This weekend's Soccer on TV

This weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This weekend's Soccer on TV

Diego (AP)

 

by GIANFRANCO PANIZO

This weekend's schedule of soccer matches on TV will provideus with a final chance to see Champions League finalists Barcelona and Manchester United in action before their date with destiny on May 27th. Barcelona will host relegation-battling Osasuna, while Manchester United looks to avoid any injuries against Hull City, which is attempting to avoid relegation.

It is also the final weekend of the German Bundesliga and Werder Bremen, which just came off a disappointing loss to Shakhtar Donetsk in the UEFA Cup final, will be looking to avenge their midweek defeat as they take on first-place VfL Wolfsburg. Wolfsburg needs to win in order to guarantee themselves the German title as Bayern Munich is only two points back.

Wondering what other games might be worth watching? Here is this weekend's full slate of televised games:

FRIDAY

  • 8pm- FSC- Cleveland City Stars vs. Carolina RailHawks

SATURDAY

  • 10am- Setanta Sports- Gillingham vs. Shrewsbury Town
  • 11:30am- GolTV- VfL Wolfsburg vs. Werder Bremen
  • 3pm- GolTV- Barcelona vs. Osasuna
  • 3pm- Setanta Sports- Bordeaux vs. Monaco
  • 4pm- Direct Kick= Toronto FC vs. New England Revolution
  • 5pm- GolTV- Villareal vs. Valencia
  • 5pm- Setanta Sports- AS Nancy Lorraine vs. Olympique de Marseille
  • 6pm- Telemundo- Pumas UNAM vs. Puebla
  • 7pm- GolTV- Junior vs. Cali
  • 8pm- FSC, FSE- Kansas City Wizards vs. Chivas USA

SUNDAY

  • 6am- Setanta Sports- Dinamo vs. Zenit St. Petersburg
  • 8am- Setanta Sports- Millwall vs. Scunthorpe United
  • 9am- FSC- AC Milan vs. AS Roma
  • 104:5am- Setanta Sports- Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United
  • 11am- FSC- Hull City vs. Manchester United
  • 11am- FSE- Sunderland vs. Chelsea
  • 1pm- Setanta Sports- Sunderland vs. Chelsea
  • 2:45pm- Setanta Sports- Arsenal vs. Stoke City
  • 3pm- Telefutura- New York Red Bulls vs. Chicago Fire
  • 4pm- FSE- Velez Sarsfield vs. Boca Juniors
  • 4pm- GolTV-  Real Madrid vs. RCD Mallorca
  • 4pm- FSC- Lecce vs. Fiorentina
  • 430pm- Setanta Sports- Blackburn Rovers vs. West Bromwich Albion
  • 6pm- GolTV- Fluminese vs. Santos
  • 615pm- Setanta Sports- Manchester City vs. Bolton Wanderers
  • 7pm- Telefutura- Pachuca vs. Indios Juarez
  • 7pm- FSC- FC Gold Pride vs. Los Angeles Sol
  • 8pm- Setanta Sports- Fulham vs. Everton

————————————————

What match or matches will you be most looking forward to? Share your thoughts on this weekend's schedule of matches on TV in the comments section below.

More from

More SBI
Home