ESPN platforms to air all 52 Under-20 World Cup matches

ESPN platforms to air all 52 Under-20 World Cup matches

Under-20 World Cup

ESPN platforms to air all 52 Under-20 World Cup matches

Egypt2009Logo

If you are anxious to get a glimpse of some of the future stars of the soccer world, you will have your chance soon enough.

The Under-20 World Cup in Egypt is set to kick off on Thursday, and ESPN has announced that it will broadcast all 52 matches on a combination of ESPN platforms including ESPN360.com, ESPN Classic, ESPN2 and ESPN.

The tournament kicks off with host Egypt facing Trinidad & Tobago, while the U.S. Under-20 national team opens its tournament on Saturday against Germany (9:55am, ESPN Classic/ESPN360.com).

What do you think of this news? Will you try to see all the matches? Excited to have a chance to see the rising stars from countries such as Brazil, Spain and England to name a few? Think the United States has a chance?

Share your thoughts below (The tournament's TV schedule is after the jump).

FIFA Under-20 World Cup Schedule

Date Time (ET) Network Match Group/ Match # Site Round Robin Phase

THURSDAY

12:55 p.m. ESPN360.com Egypt vs. Trinidad & Tobago A – 1 Alexandria

FRIDAY

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Paraguay vs. Italy A – 2 Cairo

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Venezuela B – 3 Cairo

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Spain vs. Tahiti B – 4 Cairo

SATURDAY

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com/ ESPN Classic USA vs. Germany C – 5 Suez

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Cameroon vs. Korea Republic C – 6 Suez

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Uzbekistan D – 7 Ismailia

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com England vs. Uruguay D – 8 Ismailia

SUNDAY

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Costa Rica E – 9 Port Said

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Czech Republic vs. Australia E – 10 Port Said

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com United Arab Emirates vs. South Africa F – 11 Alexandria

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Hungary F – 12 Alexandria

Mon., Sept 28

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Spain B – 13 Cairo

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Italy vs. Trinidad & Tobago A – 14 Cairo

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Tahiti vs. Venezuela B – 15 Cairo

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Egypt vs. Paraguay A – 16 Cairo

Tues., Sept.29

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Korea Republic vs. Germany C – 17 Suez

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com/ ESPN2 USA vs. Cameroon C – 18 Suez

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. Uzbekistan D – 19 Ismailia

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Ghana vs. England D – 20 Ismailia

Wed., Sept. 30

9:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Australia vs. Costa Rica E – 21 Port Said

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Czech Republic E – 22 Port Said

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Hungary vs. South Africa F – 23 Alexandria

3:35p.m. ESPN360.com United Arab Emirates vs. Hungary F – 24 Alexandria

Thurs., Oct. 1

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Tahiti vs. Nigeria B – 25 Cairo

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Venezuela vs. Spain B – 26 Cairo

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Trinidad & Tobago vs. Paraguay A – 27 Cairo

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Italy vs. Egypt A – 28 Cairo

Fri., Oct. 2

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com/ ESPN2 Korea Republic vs. USA C – 29 Suez

12:40 ESPN360.com Germany vs. Cameroon C – 30 Ismailia

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. Ghana D – 31 Ismailia 3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Uzbekistan vs. England D – 32 Suez

Sat., Oct. 3

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com Hungary vs. United Arab Emirates F – 33 Alexandria

12:40 p.m. ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Honduras F – 34 Port Said

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Costa Rica vs. Czech Republic E – 35 Alexandria

3:25 p.m. ESPN360.com Australia vs. Brazil E – 36 Port Said

Round of 16

Mon., Oct. 5

10:25 a.m. ESPN360.com 1st B vs. 3rd A/C/D 37 Cairo

1:55 p.m. ESPN360.com 2nd A vs. 2nd C 38 Cairo

Tues, Oct. 6

10:25 a.m. ESPN360.com 1st D vs. 3rd B/E/F 39 Ismailia

1:55 p.m. ESPN360.com 1st A vs. 3rd C/D/E 40 Cairo

1:55 p.m. ESPN360.com 1st F vs. 2nd E 41 Alexandria

Wed., Oct. 7

10:25 a.m. ESPN360.com 1st E vs. 2nd D 42 Port Said

10:25 a.m. ESPN360.com 2nd B vs. 2nd F 43 Suez

1:55 p.m. ESPN360.com/ESPN2 1st C vs. 3rd A/B/F 44 Suez

Quarterfinals

Fri., Oct. 9

10:25 a.m. ESPN360.com Winners – 38 vs. 39 45 Suez

1:50 p.m. ESPN360.com/ESPN2 Winners – 37 vs. 41 46 Suez

Sat., Oct. 10

10:25 ESPN360.com Winners – 42 vs. 44 47 Cairo

1:55 p.m. ESPN360.com Winners – 43 vs. 40 48 Cairo

Semifinals

Tues., Oct.13

10:20 a.m. ESPN360.com ESPN2 Winners – 45 vs. 46 49 Cairo

1:50 p.m. ESPN360.com/ESPN2 Winners – 47 vs. 48 50 Cairo

Third Place

Fri., Oct.16

10:55 a.m. ESPN360.com Third Place 51 Cairo

Title Match

Fri., Oct. 16

1:50 p.m. ESPN360.com/ESPN U-20 World Cup Title Match 52 Cairo

More from

More SBI
Home