Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Kaka (Reuters) 

If Real Madrid is going to stay within striking distance of Barcelona, it will need to lean on Kaka to make that happen.

The most expensive team in the world faces Deportivo La Coruna today in a match with serious La Liga title race implications and the 'Galacticos' will need to win without Cristiano Ronaldo, who is serving the first of a two-match red card suspension.

The EPL will feature some quality matches as usual, with Fulham-Aston Villa and Wigan-Everton among the ones that will attract the most interest among American fans. Another match Americans will want to keep an eye on is Pachuca-Atlante, with Jose Francisco Torres taking his first steps toward trying to earn a World Cup roster spot.

If you will be watching today's action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today's TV schedule is after the jump):

SATURDAY'S SOCCER ON TV

9:15am- Setanta USA- Liverpool vs. Bolton

9:25am- GoltV- Bayern Munich vs. Mainz 05

10am- ESPN2- Fulham vs. Aston Villa

10am- FSC/FSE- Birmingham City vs. Tottenham

10am- No TV- Wigan vs. Everton

11am- No TV- Algeria vs. Nigeria (African Cup of Nations-3rd Place)

11:55am- GolTV- Espanyol vs. Athletic Bilbao

Noon- ESPN360.com/RAI- AS Bari vs. Palermo

12:20pm- ESPN360.com/Setanta USA- Leicester City vs. Newcastle

12:30pm- ESPND/ESPN360.com- Schalke 04 vs. Hoffenheim

12:30pm- FSC/FSE- Burnley vs. Chelsea

2pm- GolTV- Sporting Gijon vs. Barcelona

2pm- Telemundo- Argentina vs. Costa Rica (Tape Delayed)

2:30pm- FSC/FSE/ESPN360.com- Napoli vs. Genoa

3pm- Setanta USA- Montpelier vs. Marseille

4pm- ESPND/ESPN360.com- Deportivo La Coruna vs. Real Madrid

4:30pm- GolTV- Santos vs. Oeste

5pm- Setanta USA- West Ham vs. Blackburn (Delayed)

5pm- FSC- AS Bari vs. Palermo (Delayed)

6pm- Azteca America- Chiapas vs. UANL Tigres

6pm- Telemundo- Monterrey vs. Cruz Azul

6:20pm- GolTV- Millonarios vs. Medellin

7pm- FSC- Wigan vs. Everton (Delayed)

8pm- Telemundo- Chivas de Guadalajara vs. Estudiantes Tecos

8pm- Telefutura- Pachuca vs. Atlante

8pm- FSE- AS Bari vs. Palermo

8:15pm- GolTV- Independiente Medellin vs. Independiente Santa Fe

8:30pm- Setanta USA- Hull City vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers

3am- FSC- Perth Glory vs. Central Coast Mariners

More from

More SBI
Home