This weekend's soccer on TV

This weekend's soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This weekend's soccer on TV

John Terry (ISIphotos.com)

The most anticipated meeting of the weekend isn't Aston Villa-Manchester United in the Carling Cup, or Sporting Lisbon vs. FC Porto, or even Bayern Munich vs. Hamburg.

It's John Terry vs. Wayne Bridge.

The two men involved in one of the sports most controversial scandals in recent memory are expected to be on the field against each other today when Terry's Chelsea faces Bridge's Manchester City in a match with plenty of its own drama.

There is plenty of non-drama soccer to enjoy, such as Tottenham-Everton and the aforementioned top matches.

Here is a rundown of this weekend's Soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

SATURDAY

7:45am- ESPN2- Chelsea vs. Manchester City

9:30am- GolTV- Mainz 05 vs. Werder Bremen

10am- Setanta USA- Bolton vs. Wolverhampton

10am- FSC/FSE- Birmingham City vs. Wigan

10am- ESPN360.com- Watford vs. Newcastle United

10am- Setanta USA- Montpelier vs. Rennes

Noon- GolTV- Getafe vs. Real Zaragoza

Noon- Setanta USA- Burnley vs. Portsmouth (Delayed)

12:15pm- FSC/FSE- Stoke City vs. Arsenal

12:25pm-ESPN Deportes- Bayer Leverkusen vs. FC Cologne

1pm- Setanta USA- Lyon vs. Nice

1:45pm- ESPN360.com- PSV Eindhoven vs. Waalwijk

1:45pm- Setanta USA- Bolton vs. Wolves

2pm- GolTV- Tenerife vs. Real Madrid

2:45pm- FSC/FSE- Lazio vs. Fiorentina

3pm- Fox Sports Espanol- Independiente vs. Racing Club

4pm- ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- Barcelona vs. Malaga

4pm- GolTV- River Plate vs. Penarol

5pm- FSC- Catania vs. AS Bari (Delayed)

6pm- FSE- Cruz Azul vs. Atlas

6pm- Telefutura- Queretaro vs. Santos Laguna

6pm- GolTV- Cucuta vs. Nacional

8pm- Telemundo- Chivas Guadalajara vs. San Luis

8pm- Telefutura- Pachuca vs. Pumas UNAM

8pm- Mun2- Tigres UANL vs. Morelia

8pm- FSE- Catania vs. AS Bari

8pm- Azteca America- Cruz Azul vs. Atlas (Delayed)

10pm- Telemundo- Atlante vs. Monterrey

SUNDAY

8am- Setanta USA- Tottenham vs. Everton

8:30am- ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- PSV Eindhoven vs. Walwijk

9am- FSE- AC Milan vs. Atalanta

9am- ESPN360.com- Napoli vs. AS Roma

9am- ESPN360.com- Udinese vs. Inter Milan

9:55am- ESPN360.com/Setanta USA- Aston Villa vs. Manchester United

10am- FSC- Liverpool vs. Blackburn

11am- ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com/DirecTV- Villarreal vs. Deportivo La Coruna

11am- DirecTV- Xerez vs. Espanyol

11am- DirecTV- Racing Santander vs. Almeria

11am- DirecTV- Sporting Gijon vs. Osasuna

11am- DirecTV- Real Valladolid vs. Mallorca

11am- FSE- Liverpool vs. Blackburn

11:30am- GolTV- Bayern Munich vs. Hamburg

Noon- FSC- Sunderland vs. Fulham

1pm- ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com/DirecTV- Sevilla vs. Athletic Bilbao

1pm- Telemundo- Toluca vs. Indios

2:45pm- FSC/FSE- Juventus vs. Palermo

3pm- GolTV- Athletico Madrid vs. Valencia

3pm- Setanta USA- Paris St. Germain vs. Marseille

3:15pm- ESPN360.com- Sporting vs. FC Porto

5pm- ESPN Deportes- Puebla vs. Jaguares

5pm- Setanta USA- Chelsea vs. Manchester City (Delayed)

5pm- FSC- AC Milan vs. Atalanta (Delayed)

5pm- GolTV- Santos vs. Corinthians (Delayed)

5pm- FSE- Independiente vs. Racing (Delayed)

——————

Which matches will you be most looking forward to?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home