Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

JavierHernandez (Getty Images)

 

While Dimitar Berbatov has been stealing most of the headlines during Manchester United's unbeaten league run, Mexican striker Javier Hernandez has also played a pivotal role, scoring seven league goals and threatening Wayne Rooney for a starting role.

Hernandez should get another chance to work his magic today as Manchester United takes on Southampton in FA Cup action. Everton faces Chelsea to kick off the FA Cup proceedings this morning.

The match of the day is in Qatar, where Australia and Japan will face off in the Asian Cup Final. If you can't watch that match, there are great matches in Spain (Hercules-Barcelona), Italy (Lazio-Fiorentina) and Mexico (Pachuca-Cruz Azul) to satisfy your appetite.

If you will be watching today's action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today's TV Schedule is after the jump):

 

TODAY'S SOCCER ON TV

7:30am– Fox Soccer Channel- Everton vs. Chelsea (FA Cup)

9:30am– GolTV- Werder Bremen vs. Bayern Munich

10am– Fox Soccer Channel- Birmingham City vs. Coventry City (FA Cup)

10am– FoxSoccer.tv- Torquay United vs. Crawley Town (FA Cup)

10am– FoxSoccer.tv- Stevenage vs. Reading (FA Cup)

10am– No American TV- Australia vs. Japan

Noon– Fox Soccer Plus- Lazio vs. Fiorentina

Noon– DirecTV- Mallorca vs. Sporting Gijon

Noon– DirecTV- Levante vs. Getafe

Noon– GolTV- Real Sociedad vs. Almeria

12:15pm– Fox Soccer Channel- Southampton vs. Manchester United (FA Cup)

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Arles vs. Paris St. Germain

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Caen vs. Auxerre

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Lorient vs. Brest

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Saint Etienne vs. Toulouse

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Sochaux vs. Stade Rennes

1pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Valenciennes vs. Lyon

2pm– ESPN3.com- Hercules vs. Barcelona

2pm– GolTV- FC Kaiserslautern vs. Mainz 05 (Delayed)

2:45pm– ESPN3.com- PSV Eindhoven vs. Willem II

2:45pm– Fox Soccer Channel- Catania vs. AC Milan

3pm– FoxSoccer.tv- Lille vs. Lens

4pm– ESPN3.com- Deportivo La Coruna vs. Sevilla

4:30pm– GolTV- Ponte Preta vs. Sao Caetano

6pm– Azteca America- Jaguares vs. Santos Laguna

6pm– Telefutura- Queretaro vs. Necaxa

8pm– Telemundo- Tigres UANL vs. Toluca

8pm– Telefutura- Pachuca vs. Cruz Azul

10pm– Telefutura- Atlas vs. Club America

10pm– Galavision- Atlante vs. Puebla

1am– Fox Soccer Channel- Melbourne Victory vs. Gold Coast United

More from

More SBI
Home