Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Americans Abroad

Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

OguchiOnyewuTwente (Reuters) 

By FRANCO PANIZO

Oguchi Onyewu will hope to have fully recovered from the hip injury picked up against Argentina, as FC Twente has a colossal match this weekend.

Currently trailing PSV Eindhoven by one point for the top spot in the Eredivisie, Twente has its best chance to unseat the first place team as the two square off in one of Saturday's bigger matches. If Onyewu is deemed fit, and Onyewu told SBI that he is hopeful that he'll be ready, he could earn the start.

The top American goalkeepers in Europe square off this weekend as Tim Howard and Everton takes on Brad Friedel and Aston Villa in a match both teams need to move further away from the relegation zone.

Here is a rundown of who the Americans Abroad play this weekend:

FRIDAY

Amaechi Igwe, Edson Buddle and FC Ingolstadt 04 play Energie Cottbus. (Igwe is out injured.)

Luis Robles and Karlsruhe play VfL Osnabruck.

Quentin Westberg and Evian Thonon Gaillard play Nimes.

SATURDAY

Jonathan Spector and West Ham United play Manchester United.

Stuart Holden and Bolton Wanderers play Birmingham. (Holden is out injured).

Tim Howard and Everton play Brad Friedel, Michael Bradley and Aston Villa.

Marcus Hahnemann and Wolverhampton Wanderers play Newcastle United.

Jermaine Jones and Blackburn Rovers play Arsenal.

Eric Lichaj and Leeds United play Robbie Findley and Nottingham Forest. (Findley is out injured.)

Brad Guzan and Hull City play Millwall.

Conor Doyle and Derby County play Cardiff City. (Doyle is with the U.S. U-20 national team.)

Zak Whitbread and Norwich City play Scunthorpe United.

Eddie Johnson and Preston North End play Swansea City.

Mike Grella and Swindon Town play Hartlepool United.

Dominic Cervi and Celtic play Inverness Caledonian Thistle.

Maurice Edu and Rangers play Dundee United.

Steve Cherundolo, DaMarcus Beasley and Hannover 96 play Borussia Dortmund.

Daniel Williams and SC Freiburg play Mainz. (Williams is out injured.)

David Yelldell and MSV Duisburg play SpVgg Greuther Furth.

Oguchi Onyewu and Twente Enschede play PSV Eindhoven.

Marcus Tracy, Chris Rolfe and Aalborg BK play Odense BK. (Tracy is out injured.)

Ryan Miller and Halmstads BK play Kalmar.

Gustavo Adrian Ruelas and Santos Laguna play Cruz Azul.

Jonathan Bornstein and Tigres UANL play Sonny Guadarrama and Atlante.

Sammy Ochoa and Estudiantes Tecos U.A. de G. play Atlas.

SUNDAY

Clint Dempsey and Fulham play Blackpool.

Frank Simek and Carlisle United play Brentford in the Johnstone's Paint Trophy final.

Timmy Chandler and FC Nurnberg play FC Cologne. (Chandler is serving a red card suspension)

Ricardo Clark and Eintracht Frankfurt play VfL Wolfsburg.

Bobby Wood and TSV 1860 Munich play Alemania Aachen. (Wood is with the U.S. U-20 national team.)

Alfredo Morales and Hertha Berlin play SC Paderborn 07.

Carlos Bocanegra and St Etienne play Valenciennes.

Jozy Altidore and Bursaspor play Fenerbahce.

Freddy Adu and Caykur Rizespor play Mersin Idmanyurdu.

Sacha Kljestan and RSC Anderlecht play Standard Liege.

Michael Parkhurst and FC Nordsjaelland play AC Horsens.

Benny Feilhaber and AGF Aarhus play Kolding.

Clarence Goodson and Brondby IF play Silkeborg IF. (Goodson is out injured.)

Jose Torres, Herculez Gomez and Pachuca play Morelia.

Edgar Castillo and Puebla play America.

Josh Gatt and Molde FK play Tromso.

Mikkel Diskerud and Stabaek IF play Rosenborg.

MONDAY

Alejandro Bedoya and Orebro SK play IFK Goteborg.

Gale Agbossoumonde and Djurgardens IF play AIK. (Agbossoumonde is with the U.S. U-20 national team.)

—————-

Which matches are you most looking forward to? Think Onyewu will play in Twente's big match against PSV? Who do you see winning the Howard/Friedel clash?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home