This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

USMNTBB06141101

Photo by Bill Barrett/ISIphotos.com

While one U.S. national team is fighting for a Gold Cup title, another one starts its quest for a World Cup crown.

The U.S. Under-17 men's national team begins its FIFA U-17 World Cup in Mexico as it takes on the Czech Republic on Sunday. Conveniently for U.S. soccer fans, that match is slated to begin a little while after the U.S. senior side takes on Jamaica in a Gold Cup quarterfinal.

Those matches highlight a slate chock-full of international action, as the Gold Cup, UEFA U-21 championships and U-17 World Cup all happen simultaenously this weekend.

As for some of the better MLS matches on the schedule, Colorado-Los Angeles and Chivas USA-FC Dallas are two headliners to watch Saturday night, while Portland looks to find its Jeld-Wen mojo again when it hosts the New York Red Bulls Sunday night.

Here is this weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

8:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Sporting Kansas City vs. San Jose Earthquakes

SATURDAY

2:35 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Iceland vs. Denmark (UEFA U-21 championships)

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Switzerland vs. Belarus (UEFA U-21 championships)

3:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – France vs. Argentina (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

3:45 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com/Galavision – Mexico vs. Korea DPR (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

5 p.m. – Telefutura – Costa Rica vs. Honduras (Gold Cup quarterfinals)

6:45 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com – Congo vs. Netherlands (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

7 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Toronto FC vs. Seattle Sounders

7:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – New England Revolution vs. Chicago Fire

7:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Orlando City vs Wilmington Hammerheads

7:30 p.m. – GOLTV – Atletico Nacional vs. La Equidad

8 p.m. – Univision – Mexico vs. Guatemala (Gold Cup quarterfinals)

8:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Houston Dynamo vs. Columbus Crew

9 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Real Salt Lake vs. D.C. United

9 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Colorado Rapids vs. Los Angeles Galaxy

10 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Philadelphia Union

10:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Chivas USA vs. FC Dallas

SUNDAY

2:35 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – England vs. Czech Republic (UEFA U-21 championships)

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Ukraine vs. Spain (UEFA U-21 championships)

3 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Jamaica vs. United States (Gold Cup quarterfinals)

3 p.m. – GOLTV – Ceara vs. Sao Paulo

3:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Rwanda vs. England (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

3:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Uzbekistan vs. New Zealand (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

6 p.m. – Univision – Panama vs. El Salvador (Gold Cup quarterfinals)

6 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers

6:45 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com/Galavision – United States vs. Czech Republic (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

6:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Uruguay vs. Canada (FIFA U-17 World Cup)

10 p.m. – Galavision – Portland Timbers vs. New York Red Bulls

More from

More SBI
Home