This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

USWNT (Reuters Pictures)

The summer of international soccer continues this weekend, as Copa America joins the FIFA U-17 World Cup and FIFA Women's World Cup among the on-going international tournaments.

Host Argentina and defending champion Brazil open their Copa America campaigns on Friday and Sunday against Bolivia and Venezuela, respectively.

Over in Germany, the U.S. women's national team looks to make more headway in reaching the knockout stage of the Women's World Cup by taking on Colombia for the first time ever in its second Group C game on Saturday.

There are plenty of quality MLS matches on the slate as well, as new-look D.C. United and the Philadelphia Union renew their regional rivalry, FC Dallas and Columbus meet in a battle of in-form teams and New York and San Jose square off in a rematch from the 2010 postseason.

Here is the long weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

8 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – FC New York vs. Antigua Barracuda FC

8:45 p.m. – Telefutura/YouTube – Argentina vs. Bolivia (Copa America)

SATURDAY

8 a.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com – Korea DPR vs. Sweden (Women's World Cup)

12 p.m. – ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision – USA vs. Colombia (Women's World Cup)

2:30 p.m. – Univision/YouTube – Colombia vs. Costa Rica (Copa America)

7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – D.C. United vs. Philadelphia Union

9 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – FC Dallas vs. Columbus Crew

10 p.m. – Galavision – Chivas USA vs. Chicago Fire

10:30 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – San Jose Earthquakes vs. New York Red Bulls

11 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Portland Timbers vs. Sporting Kansas City

SUNDAY

8 a.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com – Australia vs. Equatorial Guinea (Women's World Cup)

12 p.m. – ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision – Brazil vs. Norway (Women's World Cup)

3 p.m. – Univision/YouTube – Brazil vs. Venezuela (Copa America)

3:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Uruguay vs. Uzbekistan (U-17 World Cup)

5:30 p.m. – Telefutura/YouTube – Paraguay vs. Ecuador (Copa America)

6:45 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com – Japan vs. Brazil (U-17 World Cup)

9 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Colorado Rapids vs. Houston Dynamo

MONDAY

4 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Germany vs. England (U-17 World Cup)

6:15 p.m. – Telefutura/YouTube – Uruguay vs. Peru (Copa America)

7 p.m. – ESPN3.com – France vs. Mexico (U-17 World Cup)

8:30 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Real Salt Lake vs. New England Revolution

8:45 p.m. – Univision/YouTube – Chile vs. Mexico (Copa America)

10:30 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Los Angeles Galaxy vs. Seattle Sounders

More from

More SBI
Home