This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Uncategorized

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

VillaFabio (Getty Images)

The last major international tournament of the summer kicks off on Friday, with the FIFA Under-20 World Cup beginning in Colombia.

Some marquee matchups highlight the opening days of group play, as Argentina and Mexico square off Friday night, and Portugal meets Uruguay and host Colombia takes on France on Saturday night.

High-profile international club friendlies also make their way onto the calendar, with Barcelona and Manchester United playing for the first time since May's UEFA Champions League final and Inter Milan and Manchester City going head-to-head in Ireland.

While the New York Red Bulls won't be playing a league game this weekend, they will be in action overseas in the Emirates Cup, taking on Paris-St. Germain and Arsenal in consecutive days. The more intriguing MLS games of the weekend are Friday's Philadelphia-Colorado matchup and Saturday's Real Salt Lake-Columbus tilt.

Here is this weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

6:30 p.m. – ESPN3.com/Galavision – Argentina vs. Mexico (U-20 World Cup)

6:30 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Austria vs. Panama (U-20 World Cup)

7:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Philadelphia Union vs. Colorado Rapids

10 p.m. – ESPN3.com/Galavision – Brazil vs. Egypt (U-20 World Cup)

SATURDAY

8:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Chelsea vs. Aston Villa

9 a.m. – ESPN3.com – New York Red Bulls vs. Paris-St. Germain

9 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Airtricity League XI vs. Manchester City

11:15 a.m. – ESPN3.com – Arsenal vs. Boca Juniors

11:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Inter Milan vs. Celtic

5:30 p.m. – GOLTV – Flamengo vs. Gremio

6 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Cameroon vs. New Zealand (U-20 World Cup)

6 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Mali vs. South Korea (U-20 World Cup)

6 p.m. – Telefutura – Queretaro vs. Tigres UANL

7 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com – Barcelona vs. Manchester United

7:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Los Angeles Galaxy

8 p.m. – Telemundo – Monterrey vs. Tijuana

8 p.m. – Telefutura – Santos Laguna vs. Atlante

8:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Houston Dynamo vs. Seattle Sounders

8:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Sporting Kansas City vs. New England Revolution

9 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Real Salt Lake vs. Columbus Crew

9 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com/Galavision – Colombia vs. France (U-20 World Cup)

9 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Portugal vs. Uruguay (U-20 World Cup)

10 p.m. – Telefutura – San Luis vs. Estudiantes Tecos

10:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – San Jose Earthquakes vs. D.C. United

11 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Portland Timbers vs. Toronto FC

SUNDAY

9 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Airtricity League XI vs. Celtic

9 a.m. – ESPN3.com – Paris-St. Germain vs. Boca Juniors

11:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Arsenal vs. New York Red Bulls

11:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Inter Milan vs. Manchester City

1 p.m. – Telemundo – Toluca vs. America

1 p.m. – Azteca America – Morelia vs. Pumas UNAM

1 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Puebla vs. Pachuca

3 p.m. – GOLTV – Fluminense vs. Palmeiras

4 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com/Galavision – Costa Rica vs. Spain (U-20 World Cup)

4 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Nigeria vs. Guatemala (U-20 World Cup)

6 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat

7 p.m. – Galavision – FC Dallas vs. Chivas USA

7 p.m. – ESPNU/ESPN3.com – Australia vs. Ecuador (U-20 World Cup)

7 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Croatia vs. Saudi Arabia (U-20 World Cup)

More from

More SBI
Home