Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Jones (Getty Images)

This weekend marks the opening of the Bundesliga and Ligue 1 seasons overseas, with U.S. men's national team midfielder Jermaine Jones seeking a fresh start with Schalke and American goalkeeper Quentin Westberg getting a chance to start in Evian Thonon Gaillard's first match since being promoted to France's top flight.

Barcelona is also in action, as it looks to close out the World Football Challenge in style with a friendly against Club America at Cowboys Stadium in Texas.

MLS rounds out the day with a full slate of crucial matches, including Dwayne De Rosario's first game against Toronto FC since being traded earlier this season and Los Angeles and FC Dallas vying for first place in the Western Conference and pole position in the race for the Supporters' Shield.

If you will be watching any of Saturday's matches, please feel free to share any thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below. Enjoy the action (TV schedule after the jump):

SATURDAY'S SOCCER ON TV

9:30 a.m. – GOLTV – Stuttgart vs. Schalke

10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Brighton vs. Doncaster Rovers

12:20 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus.FoxSoccer.tv – Southampton vs. Leeds United

12:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Liverpool vs. Valencia (Friendly)

12:30 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Hertha Berlin vs. FC Nuremberg

1 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Benfica vs. Arsenal (Friendly)

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Brest vs. Evian Thonon Gaillard

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Ajaccio vs. Toulouse

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Caen vs. Valenciennes

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Marseille vs. Sochaux

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Montpellier vs. Auxerre

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Nancy vs. Lille

3 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Nice vs. Lyon

3 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Paris-St. Germain vs. Lorient

4 p.m. – ESPN/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Barcelona vs. America (WFC)

5:30 p.m. – GOLTV – Flamengo vs. Coritiba

6 p.m. – Azteca America – Cruz Azul vs. Atlante

6 p.m. – Telefutura – Queretaro vs. Pachuca

6 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Ecuador vs. Costa Rica (U-20 World Cup)

6 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPNU – Spain vs. Australia (U-20 World Cup)

7:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – New England Revolution vs. Chivas USA

7:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – D.C. United vs. Toronto FC

8 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Philadelphia Union vs. Houston Dynamo

8 p.m. – Telefutura – Santos Laguna vs. Tijuana

8 p.m. – Telemundo – Chivas de Guadalajara vs. Pumas UNAM

8:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Sporting Kansas City vs. Seattle Sounders

9 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Real Salt Lake vs. New York Red Bulls

9 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPNU – Saudi Arabia vs. Nigeria (U-20 World Cup)

9 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Croatia vs. Guatemala (U-20 World Cup)

10 p.m. – Telemundo – Monterrey vs. Morelia

10:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – Los Angeles Galaxy vs. FC Dallas

10:30 p.m. – MLS Direct Kick/MatchDay Live – San Jose Earthquakes vs. Portland Timbers

More from

More SBI
Home