Group stage schedule for 2012-13 CONCACAF Champions League released

Group stage schedule for 2012-13 CONCACAF Champions League released

MLS- Toronto FC

Group stage schedule for 2012-13 CONCACAF Champions League released

CCLLogo

Los Angeles Galaxy, Seattle Sounders, Real Salt Lake, Houston Dynamo and Toronto FC fans: Take out your calendars.

The schedule for the group stage of the CONCACAF Champions League was released on Friday, with the completion of the Caribbean qualifying tournament this week putting Puerto Rico Islanders in the same group as the Galaxy again, Trinidadian side Caledonia AIA in the same group as the Sounders and Trinidadian side W Connection in the same group as Chivas de Guadalajara and Guatemalan side Xelaju. The rest of the other groups were determined in a draw earlier in the month

RSL begin their quest to return to the final on the opening matchday, July 31, at Costa Rican side Herediano. 2011-12 semifinalists TFC meet Salvadoran side Aguila at home the following day, while the Sounders open up at home against Caledonia on Aug. 2.

The Galaxy and Dynamo begin their four-game group stage in Week 2, with Houston playing at CD FAS on Aug. 22 and Los Angeles hosting Isidro Metapan on Aug. 23.

With the shift in format this year, the winners of each of the eight three-team groups will advance to the quarterfinals, where they'll be seeded based on group-stage performance.

Here is the complete list of match fixtures for the 2012-13 CCL group stage:

CCL GROUP STAGE SCHEDULE

Week 1 

Tuesday, July 31 

CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 8 p.m.

CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 1 

Toronto FC (CAN) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.

Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m. 

Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 2 

W Connection (TRI) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.

CD Olimpia (HON) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 10 p.m. 

Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.                        

Week 2 

Tuesday, August 21 

Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 10 p.m. 
             
Wednesday, August 22 

Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 8 p.m.

LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m. 

CD FAS (SLV) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.
 
Thursday, August 23 

Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.

LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 10 p.m. 
     
Week 3

Tuesday, August 28 

Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 8 p.m.

Real Esteli (NCA) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m. 
  
Wednesday, August 29 

CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. W Connection (TRI), 8 p.m.

LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.

CSD Municipal (GUA) v Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m. 
  
Thursday, August 30 

Tauro FC (PAN) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 8 p.m.

Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.

CD Olimpia (HON) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.
 
Week 4 

Tuesday, September 18 

Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.

Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. W Connection (TRI), 10 p.m.

Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.     
  
Wednesday, September 19 

Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.

CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.

CD Marathon (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.
 
Thursday, September 20 

Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.

CSD Municipal (GUA) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 10 p.m. 
  
Week 5 

Tuesday, September 25 

CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.

CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.
 
Wednesday, September 26 

W Connection (TRI) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.

CD Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.

LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m. 
  
Thursday, September 27 

Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.

CD FAS (SLV) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.
 
Week 6 

Tuesday, October 23 

Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.

Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. CF Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m. 
  
Wednesday, October 24 

Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m. 

Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.

Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.
 
Thursday, October 25 

CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju MC (GUA), 8 p.m. 

Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m. 

More from

More SBI
Home