This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Neymar (Getty Images)

After Saturday, the men's Olympic tournament field will be whittled down to its final four.

The four quarterfinal matches take place across the the United Kingdom, as Brazil takes on Honduras, Japan meets Egypt, Mexico faces Senegal and host Great Britain squares off with South Korea. 

The World Football Challenge begins to wind down as well, as Real Madrid plays the second of its four matches in the exhibition tournament against Herculez Gomez' Santos Laguna in Las Vegas Sunday night. Other high-profile teams are also involved in friendlies, as PSG and Barcelona meet in Paris and Manchester United faces Norwegian side Valerenga (which includes a potential clash between look-alikes Wayne Rooney and on-loan Los Angeles Galaxy forward Chad Barrett).

As for MLS, perhaps the match of the week takes place Friday night on national television, as the Houston Dynamo face the New York Red Bulls with first place in the Eastern Conference on the line. It is the first of consecutive home-and-home matches between the two clubs, who have both made DP additions this summer.

Here is this weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

8 p.m. – NBC Sports Network – Houston Dynamo vs. New York Red Bulls

8 p.m. – Univision Deportes 2 – Santos Laguna vs. Puebla

8:30 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Tijuana vs. Pumas UNAM

9 p.m. – GOLTV – Estudiantes vs. Pumas Morelos

SATURDAY

7 a.m. – MSNBC/NBCOlympics.com – Japan vs. Egypt

7:45 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Celtic vs. Aberdeen

9:30 a.m. – MSNBC/NBCOlympics.com – Mexico vs. Senegal 

10 a.m. – GOLTV – Brighton vs. Chelsea

12 p.m. – MSNBC/NBCOlympics.com – Brazil vs. Honduras

1:40 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Paris St.-Germain vs. Barcelona

2:30 p.m. – MSNBC/NBCOlympics.com – Team Great Britain vs. South Korea

5:30 p.m. – GOLTV – Palmeiras vs. Internacional

6 p.m. – Unvision Deportes – Queretaro vs. Pachuca

6 p.m. – Telefutura – Monterrey vs. Jaguares

7:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – New England Revolution vs. Sporting Kansas City

7:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Montreal Impact vs. Philadelphia Union

7:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – D.C. United vs. Columbus Crew

8:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC

9 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Colorado Rapids vs. Real Salt Lake

10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlas vs. Tigres UANL

SUNDAY

10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Valerenga vs. Manchester United

1 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Toluca vs. Leon

1 p.m. – GOLTV – Neza vs. Universidad de Guadalajara

3 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Vasco de Gama vs. Corinthians

6 p.m. – GOLTV – River Plate vs. Belgrano

7 p.m. – NBC Sports Network – Portland Timbers vs. FC Dallas

7 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlante vs. America

9 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3.com – Seattle Sounders vs. Los Angeles Galaxy

11 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Real Madrid vs. Santos Laguna

More from

More SBI
Home