USMNT Youth Notes: Draw for U20 championship set, rosters released and more

USMNT Youth Notes: Draw for U20 championship set, rosters released and more

U.S. Youth National Teams

USMNT Youth Notes: Draw for U20 championship set, rosters released and more

 

The U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team will soon know part of the path they have to take to reach the 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

CONCACACAF has announced that the official draw for the CONCACAF U-20 Championship will take place on Nov. 21 in Puebla Mexico. The U.S. are in the draw with defending champion Mexico, Canada, El Salvador, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Curacao, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Haiti and Cuba in the 12-team competition.

The tournament will take place from Feb. 18 to March 3 in Puebla next year, and it will decide which four teams from the confederation will reach the U-20 World Cup in Turkey.

Here are more USMNT youth notes:

U.S. U-17 MNT TO FACE CANADA

The U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team will return to action this weekend, as they are set to face their northern rivals on Sunday. The Americans will host Canada at Lockhart Stadium in Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., with kickoff time set for 4pm. The match is closed to the general public.

The U.S. is preparing for the 2012 Nike International Friendlies at Premier Sports Campus in Lakewood Ranch, Fla. from Nov. 28 to Dec. 2. The Americans will face Brazil, Turkey and Portugal in that span.

PEREZ NAMES 24-PLAYER U-18 ROSTER

The U.S. Under-18 Men’s National team will hold a week-long training camp at the Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. from Nov. 17-24, and head coach Javier Perez has named a 24-player roster for it. The roster includes New York Red Bulls academy player Matthew Miazga and Kellyn Acosta of FC Dallas.

GOALKEEPERS (3): Santiago Castaño (New York Red Bulls Academy; Union City, N.J.), Ethan Horvath (Unattached, Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Zackary Steffen (Maryland; Downington, Pa.)

DEFENDERS (6): Michael Amick (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Suliaman Dainkeh (D.C. United Academy; Reston, Va.), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar Chelsea SC; Roanoke, Texas), Jalen Markey (Seattle Sounders FC Academy; Renton, Wash.), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Christian Sady (New England Revolution Academy; Boston, Mass.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Jacori Hayes (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Bowie, Md.), Piakai Henkel (Amiens FC; Arcata, Calif.), Brian Iloski (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Antonio Murillo (Real Salt Lake AZ, Las Vegas, Nev.)

FORWARDS (9): Jordan Allen (Real Salt Lake AZ; Rochester, N.Y.), Paul Arriola (LA Galaxy Academy; Chula Vista, Calif.), Justin Dhillon (LA Galaxy Academy; Rancho S.M., Calif.), Benjamin Lopez (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Kosta Koukladas (Rot-Weiss Essen; Orange County, Calif.), Amando Moreno (New York Red Bulls Academy; Morganville, N.J.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.), Ben Spencer Jr. (Chivas USA Academy; Albuquerque, N.M.), Travis Wannemuehler (Indiana Fire Academy; Evansville, Ind.)

The U.S. will square off against Canada’s U-18 Men’s National Team on Nov. 21 and Nov. 23.

PEREZ SELECTS 36 PLAYERS FOR U-14 CAMP

U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Hugo Perez has also named his roster for an upcoming training camp at the Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif., summoning 36 players for the camp that will run from Nov. 17-25.

GOALKEEPERS (4): Carlos Avilez (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Xavier Kennedy-Reed (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Ethan Koehler (New York Red Bulls; Maplewood, N.J.), Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (11): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls; Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Vincent Borden (Ithaca, N.Y., Dinamo Zagreb), Khai Brisco (Highline Premier FC; Renton, Wash.), Bekele Dowty (Blackhills FC; Olympia, Wash.), Mckay Eves (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), Kyle Gruno (PDA; Saddle River, N.J.), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Matthew Real (FC Delco; Drexel Hill, Pa.), Cody Sundquist (Placer United; Lincoln, Calif.), Samuel Vines (Pride SC; Colorado Springs, Colo.), Carson Vom Steeg (Santa Barbara SC; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (11): Ateno Ajeakwa (LA Galaxy; Gardena, Calif.), Colin Brezniak (Potomac; Hanover, Pa.), Jose Carranza (NVSC; Manassas, Va.), Taylor Davila (Real So Cal; Sherman Oaks, Calif.), Martin De Leon (MN Thunder Academy; Brooklyn Center, Minn.), Christopher Goslin (UFA Elite; Locust Grove, Ga.), Roberto Hernandez (Texas Rush; Houston, Texas), Milan Iloski (San Diego Surf, Escondido, Calif.), Ben Lederman (FC Barcelona; Barcelona, Spain), Nicholas Taitague (FC Richmond Magic; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Torres (GSA; Lilburn, Ga.)

FORWARDS (10): Jonathan Amon (SC United Battery; Summerville, S.C.), Lucas Del Rosario (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Omir Fernandez (BW Gottschee; New York, N.Y.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Atletico Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jeanpaul Marin (Downtown United SC; Rego Park, N.Y.), Jose Ortiz (LA Galaxy; Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.), Ryan Palmbaum (Estudiantes De La Plata; Roseville, Calif.), Daniel Sanchez (Tecos Hayward Club; Hayward, Calif.), Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.), Timothy Weah (BW Gottschee; Rosedale, N.Y.)

—–

Who do you hope the U.S. Under-20 team is paired with in the upcoming draw? Think the U.S. U-17 team will defeat Canada on Sunday? Which players on the U-18 and U-14 teams are you keeping tabs on?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home