Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Geoff Cameron and Stoke City face a stiff challenge on their quest for a deep run in the FA Cup when they take on Manchester City in a rematch of the 2011 FA Cup Final.

Yaya Toure is absent due to the African Cup of Nations, while Mario Balotelli and Samir Nasri are injury questions heading into a match against a Stoke City side with their own share of injury woes.

In South Africa, Didier Drogba and Ivory Coast take on Tunisia in a key clash, while Algeria faces Emmanuel Adebayor and Togo in the day’s other African Nation’s battle.

Michael Parkhurst will be looking to make his Bundesliga debut when Augsburg take on Schalke 04. Jermaine Jones is still suspended so he won’t make the potential American reunion, but the match is a vital one for Augsburg’s chances of avoiding relegation.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today’s TV Schedule is after the jump):

SATURDAY

7:40am- Fox Soccer Channel/FoxSoccer2Go.com- Stoke City vs. Manchester City

9:30am- GolTV- FC Augsburg vs. Schalke 04

10am- Fox Soccer Channel/Fox Deportes- Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal

10am- Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go.com- Norwich City vs. Luton Town

10am- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Macclesfield Town vs. Wigan Athletic

10am- ESPN3.com-  Ivory Coast vs. Tunisia

10am- beIN Sport en Espanol- Celta Vigo vs. Real Sociedad

11am- beIN Sport/Univision- Rennes vs. Olympique Marseille

12pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal (delayed)

12pm- RAI- Lazio vs. Chievo Verona

12:30pm- Fox Soccer Channel/Fox Deportes- Manchester United vs. Fulham

12:30pm- GolTV- Freiburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen

1pm- ESPN3.com- Algeria vs. Togo

2pm- Univision- Evian TG vs. Ajaccio

2:30pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Manchester United vs. Fulham (delayed)

2:45pm- beIN Sport/beIN Sport en Espanol- Juventus vs. Genoa

3pm- No TV/(live stream on YouTube)- Canada vs. Denmark

3:15pm- ESPN3.com- Sporting Braga vs. Benfica

4:30pm- beIN Sport/beIN Sport en Espanol- Deportivo La Coruna vs. Valencia (delayed)

6pm- Univision- Queretaro vs. Tigres UANL

6pm- ESPN Deportes- Cruz Azul vs. Puebla

8pm- Univision- Monterrey vs. San Luis

8pm- UniMas- Club Tijuana vs. Pachuca

10pm- Univision- Atlas vs. America

More from

More SBI
Home