U.S. Open Cup first round draw released

U.S. Open Cup first round draw released

USL

U.S. Open Cup first round draw released

SportingKansasCityUSOpenCupFinal (SportingKC)

By DAN KARELL

On Wednesday, the United States Soccer Federation released the draw for the 2013 U.S. Open Cup first round, which will begin on May 14 after a play-in round on May 7.

Teams from USL-Pro, PDL, NPSL, the U.S. Adult Soccer Association, U.S. Club Soccer, and the U.S. Specialty Sports Association will all be taking part in matches in the play-in and first rounds.

Three Major League Soccer U-23 teams have been drawn to play in the opening round, with the New York Red Bulls visiting the Ocean City Nor’easters of PDL, and the Sounders and Timbers facing Doxa Italia of USASA and the Sacramento Gold of NPSL, respectively.

The winners of the first round matches will move onto the second round of the U.S. Open Cup on May 21, where they will face the eight remaining USL-Pro teams and six NASL teams based in America.

Have a look at the entire draw and schedule after the jump:

2013 US Open Cup Play-In Round (May 7)
All Times Eastern

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) at Colorado Rovers (USSSA)
Shea Stadium – Highlands Ranch, CO – 10 p.m.

FC Hasental (NPSL) at Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer)
Chukchansi Park – Fresno, CA – 10 p.m.

2013 US Open Cup First Round (May 14)
All Times Eastern

Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
Memorial Field, Deering High School – Portland, ME – 8 p.m.

Icon FC (USASA) at Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)
Aviator Sports Complex – Brooklyn, NY – 8 p.m.

New York Red Bulls U23’s (NPSL) at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)
Carey Stadium – Ocean City, NJ – 7:30 p.m.

FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) at Reading United AC (PDL)
Don Thomas Stadium – Reading, PA – 7 p.m.

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Red Force (USASA)
Florida International Soccer Stadium – Miami, FL – 7:30 p.m.

VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, FL – 7 p.m.

Chattanooga FC (NPSL) at Carolina Dynamo (PDL)
Macpherson Stadium – Greensboro, NC – 7 p.m.

Dearborn Stars (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)
Ultimate Soccer Arenas – Pontiac, MI – 7:30 p.m.

RWB Adria (USASA) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)
Highmark Stadium – Pittsburgh, PA – 7 p.m.

River City Rovers (PDL) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School – Beavercreek, OH – 7 p.m.

Madison 56ers (NPSL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL)
Valley Stadium – West Des Moines, IA – 8:30 p.m.

NTX Rayados (USASA) at Austin Aztex (PDL)
House Park – Austin, TX – 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix FC (USL Pro) at FC Tucson (PDL)
Kino Sports Complex Grandstand, Field 5 – Tucson, AZ – 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento Gold (NPSL) vs. Portland Timbers U23’s (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field – Portland, OR – 10:30 p.m.

Doxa Italia (USASA) at Sounders FC U23s (PDL)
Sunset Chevrolet Stadium – Sumner, WA – 10 p.m.

PSA Elite (USASA) at Laredo Heat SC (PDL)
Texas A&M International Soccer Complex – Laredo, TX – 9:15 p.m.

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Colorado Rovers (USSSA)
Shea Stadium – Highlands Ranch, CO – 10 p.m.
OR
Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL)

RYSA Soccerplex – Conyers, GA – 7 p.m.

Fresno Fuego Future/FC Hasental at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
Ventura College; Ventura, Calif. – 10 p.m .

More from

More SBI
Home