CONCACAF Gold Cup rosters released

CONCACAF Gold Cup rosters released

U.S. Men's National Team

CONCACAF Gold Cup rosters released

CONCACAFGoldCupLogo (CONCACAF)

By DAN KARELL

CONCACAF released the full 23-man roster list for all 12 nations participating at this summer’s Gold Cup, with the likes of the English Premier League, German Bundesliga, Spanish La Liga, and French Ligue 1 all represented.

Defending champions Mexico enter the competition with a considerably weaker squad due to sending their A side to the Confederations Cup in Brazil, but they should still challenge for the title. The U.S. has also left off a number of regular internationals, with the hope of bringing in fringe players to see if they can earn a place on next year’s likely World Cup squad.

32 of the players selected in the squads make their home in Major League Soccer’s 19 teams, while an additional four players play their soccer in either USL-Pro, NASL, or in the case of Belize’s Michael Salazar, in NCAA Division 1 soccer for UC-Riverside.

Here’s the full list of the 2013 Gold Cup Rosters:

BELIZE

Goalkeepers:  Frank Lopez (Belize Defense Force), Shane Orio (CD Marathon/HON), Woodrow West (Belmopan Bandits)

Defenders: Dalton Eiley (Placencia Assassins), Ian Gaynair (Belmopan Bandits), Tyrone Pandy (Belize Defense Force), Elroy Smith (Deportes Savio/HON), Harrison Tasher (Belize Defense Force), Ashley Torres (Placencia Assassins), Evral Trapp (Verdes FC), Khalil Velasquez (Belize Defense Force)

Midfielders: Elroy Kuylen (Unattached), Trevor Lennen (Police United), Andres Makin Jr. (Police United), Devon Makin (Police United), Luis Torres (Placencia Assassins), David Trapp (Belmopan Bandits)

Forwards: Lennox Castillo (Police United), Daniel Jimenez (Police United), Evan Mariano (Police United), Deon McCaulay (Belmopan Bandits), Harrison Roches (Belize Defense Force), Michael Salazar (UC Riverside/USA)

———-

CANADA

Goalkeepers: Milan Borjan (Sivasspor/TUR), Lars Hirschfeld (Valarenga/NOR), Simon Thomas (Vancouver Whitecaps)

Defenders: Nana Attakora-Gyan (San Jose Earthquakes/USA), Marcel De Jong (Augsburg/GER), David Edgar (Burnley/ENG), Doneil Henry (Toronto FC), Nikolas Ledgerwood (Hammarby/SWE), Ashtone Morgan (Toronto FC), Adam Straith (FC Saarbrucken/GER)

Midfielders: Kevin Aleman (Real Valladolid/SPA), Kyle Bekker (Toronto FC), Julian De Guzman (Jahn Regensburg/GER), Randy Edwini-Bonsu (Eintracht Braunschweig/GER), Will Johnson (Portland Timbers/USA), Issey Nakajima-Farran (Alki/CYP), Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), Pedro Pacheco de Melo (Santa Clara/POR), Samuel Piette (Dusseldorf/GER), Russell Teibert (Vancouver Whitecaps)

Forwards: Marcus Haber (Stevenage/ENG), Simeon Jackson (Norwich/ENG), Tosaint Ricketts (Sandnes/NOR)

———-

COSTA RICA

Goalkeepers: Leonel Moreira (Herediano), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Luis Torres (Cartagines)

Defenders: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Junior Díaz (Mainz 05/Germany), Oscar Duarte (Club Brugge/Belgium), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Valerenga/Norway), Carlos Johnson (Cartaginss), Juan Diego Madrigal (Saprissa), Christopher Meneses (IFK Norrkoping/Sweden), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls/USA), Michael Umaña (Saprissa)

Midfielders: Michael Barrantes (Aalesund/Norway), Celso Borges (AIK/Sweden), Mauricio Castillo (Saprissa), Kenny Cunnigham (The Strongest/Bolivia), Oscar Esteban Granados (Herediano), Ariel Rodríguez (Alajuelense), Oswaldo Rodríguez (Santos de Guapiles), Yeltsin Tejeda (Saprissa), Rodney Wallace (Portland Timbers/USA)

Forwards: Jairo Arrieta (Columbus Crew/USA), Yendrick Ruiz (Herediano), Alvaro Saborío (Real Salt Lake/USA)

———-

CUBA

Goalkeepers: Disovelis Alejandro (Pinar Del Rio), Odelin Molina (Villa Clara), Julio Ramos (Las Tunas)

Defenders: Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara), Yoel Colome (La Habana), Jorge Luis Corrales (Pinar Del Rio), Angel Horta (Camaguey), Yasmani Lopez (Ciego De Avila), Renay Malblanche (Holguin), Jeniel Marquez (Villa Clara), Michel Marquez (Isla de la Juventud), Liban Perez (Camaguey), Alianne Urgelles (Guantanamo)

Midfielders: Dayron Blanco (Las Tunas), Jaine Colome (La Habana), Alberto Gomez (Guantanamo), Ariel Martinez (Sancti Espiritus), Jesus Rodriguez (Ciego de Avila), Miguel Angel Sanchez (Isla de la Juventud)

Forwards: Jose Alfonso (Pinar Del Rio), Armando Coroneaux (Camaguey), Yoandir Puga (Isla de la Juventud), Alexey Zuasnabar (Guantanamo)

———-

EL SALVADOR

Goalkeepers: Derby Carrillo (Santa Tecla), Dagoberto Portillo (Luis Angel Firpo), Benji Villalobos (Aguila)

Defenders: Dennis Alas (Luis Angel Firpo), Jose Granadino (FAS), Steven Purdy (Chivas USA/USA), Victor Turcios (ROPS/FIN)

Midfielders: Jaime Alas (Rosenborg/NOR), Darwin Bonilla (Aguila), Darwin Ceren (Juventud Independiente), Andres Flores (Isidro Metapan), Josue Flores (Alianza), Alexander Larin (FAS), Gerson Mayen (FAS), Richard Menjivar (Atlanta Silverbacks/USA), Nestor Renderos (FAS), Osael Romero (Alianza), Kevin Santamaria (Santa Tecla)

Forwards: Mark Blanco (Marathon/HON), Rafael Burgos (Kecskemeti/HUN), Dustin Coreas (Skive IK/DEN), Jose Gutierrez (Montagua/HON), Rodolfo Zelaya (Alianza)

———-

HAITI

Goalkeepers: Ronaldo Elusma (Victory Sportif Club), Jospy Julien (AS Cavaly), Frandy Montrevil (Valencia)

Defenders: Ricardo Ade (Baltimore), Judelin Aveska (Independiente Rivadavia/ARG), Wilde-Donald Guerrier (America Des Cayes), Kim Jaggy (FC Wil/SUI), Mechack Jerome (Sporting Kansas City/USA), Kevin La France (Banik Most/CZE), Jeff Louis (AS Nancy/FRA), Jean Pierre (SM Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Jean Alcenat (FC Petrolul Ploiesti/ROM), Jean Alexandre (Orlando City/USA), Herold Charles (Tempete), Junior Constant (Racing Club Haitien), Pascal Millien (Sligo Rovers/IRE), Joseph Peterson (Sporting KC/USA), Hadley Yves (Belenenses/POR)

Forwards: Kervens Fils (Le Mans/FRA), Jean Maurice (PSG/FRA), Peguero Jean Phillipe (Don Bosco), Leonel Saint Preux (Felda United/MAS)

———-

HONDURAS

Goalkeepers: Donis Escober (Olimpia), Kevin Hernandez (Real España), Jose Alberto Mendoza (Marathon)

Defenders: Brayan Antonio Beckeles (Olimpia), Osman Chavez (Wisla Krakow/POL), Juan Carlos Garcia (Olimpia), Johnny Palacios (Olimpia), Orlin Peralta (Montagua), Jose Velasquez (Victoria), Jose Willians (Real Sociedad)

Midfielders: Mario Rene Berrios (Marathon), Marvin Chavez (San Jose Earthquakes/USA), Jorge Claros (Hibernian/SCO), Omar Elvir (Montagua), Luis Fernando (Olimpia), Alexander Lopez (Olimpia), Efrain Lopez (Real Sociedad), Andy Najar (Anderlecht/BEL)

Forwards: Rony Martinez (Real Sociedad), Mario Martinez (Seattle Sounders/USA), Jerry Palacios (LD Alajuelense/CRC), Diego Reyes (Real Sociedad), Roger Rojas (Olimpia)

———-

MARTINIQUE

Goalkeepers: Loïc Chauvet (Golden Star), Kevin Olimpa (Bordeaux/FRA), Emmanuel Vermignon (Club Colonial)

Defenders: Gregory Arnolin (Sporting Gijon/SPA), Jacky Berdix (CS Case Pilote), Sebastien Cretinoir (Club Colonial), Audrick Linord (Stade Olympique/FRA), Jean Sylvain Sabin (Alcorcon/SPA), William Sery (Raon L’Etape/FRA), Nicolas Zaire (Riviere-Pilote)

Midfielders: Stephane Abaul (Club Franciscain), Lardy Jose Delem (Club Franciscain), Gael Germany (Paris FC/FRA), Daniel Herelle (Club Colonian), Lionel Ravi (Club Franciscain), Fabrice Reuperne (Golden Star), Olivier Thomert (Le Mans/FRA)

Forwards: Yoann Arquin (Notts County/ENG), Mathias Coureur (Golden Lion), Steve Gustan (Club Franciscain), Kevin Parsemain (Riviere-Pilote), Frederic Piquionne (Portland Timbers/USA), Kevin Tresfield (Club Franciscain)

———-

MEXICO

Goalkeepers: Moises Muñoz (America), Jonathan Orozco (Cruz Azul), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca)

Defenders: Adrian Aldrete (America), Darvin Chavez (Monterrey), Joel Huiqui (Morelia), Israel Jimenez (Tigres), Miguel Layun (America), Leobardo Lopez (Monterrey), Jair Pereira (Cruz Azul), Juan Carlos Valenzuela (America), Efrain Velarde (Pumas UNAM)

Midfielders: Alejandro Castro (Cruz Azul), Javier Cortes (Pumas UNAM), Jorge Enriquez (Chivas), Luis Montes (Leon), Carlos Peña (Leon), Miguel Ponce (Chivas)

Forwards: Isaac Brizuela (Atlas), Marco Fabian (Chivas), Raul Jimenez (America), Rafael Marquez Lugo (Chivas), Javier Orozco (Cruz Azul)

———-

PANAMA

Goalkeepers: Luis Mejia (Fenix/URU), Jaime Penedo (Municipal/GUA), Alex Rodriguez (Sporting San Miguelito)

Defenders: Jean Cedeño (Alianza FC), Roberto Chen (San Francisco), Harold Cummings (Deportivo Arabe Unido), Richard Dixon (Sporting San Miguelito), Roderick Miller (San Francisco), Leonel Parris (Tauro FC), Carlos Rodriguez (Chepo FC), Roman Torres (Millonarios/COL)

Midfielders: Eybir Bonaga (San Francisco), Rolando Escobar (Deportivo Anzoategui/VEN), Anibal Godoy (Chepo FC), Gabriel Gomez (Junior Barranquilla/COL), Jairo Jimenez (Chorrillo FC), Juan Perez (Tauro FC), Alberto Quintero (Chorrillo FC), Marcos Sanchez (Tauro FC)

Forwards: Rolando Blackburn (FK Senika/SLO), Blas Perez (FC Dallas/USA), Gabriel Torres (Zamora/VEN), Cecilio Waterman (Fenix/URU)

———-

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Goalkeepers: Cleon John (North East Stars), Marvin Phillip (Central FC), Jan-Michael Williams (St. Ann’s Rangers)

Defenders: Radanfah Abu Bakr (FC Vostok/KAZ), Daniel Cyrus (Western Connection), Aubrey David (Caledonia AIA), Curtis Gonzalez (Defense Force), Justin Hoyte (Middlesbrough/ENG), Joevin Jones (Western Connection), Carlyle Mitchell (FC Edmonton/CAN), Seon Power (Chainat/THA)

Midfielders: Christopher Birchall (Port Vale/ENG), Andre Bouchaud (Notts County/ENG), Kevon Carter (Defense Force), Keon Daniel (Philadelphia Union/USA), Keyon Edwards (Caledonia AIA), Khaleem Hyland (KRC Genk/BEL), Kevin Molino (Orlando City/USA), Denzil Theobald/Defense Force)

Forwards: Jamal Gay (Caledonia AIA), Cornell Glenn (Shillong Lajong/IND), Kenwyne Jones (Stoke City/ENG), Darryl Roberts (Samsunspor/TUR)

———-

UNITED STATES

Goalkeepers: Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Sean Johnson (Chicago Fire)

Defenders: Corey Ashe (Houston Dynamo), DaMarcus Beasley (Puebla/MEX), Tony Beltran (Real Salt Lake), Edgar Castillo (Club Tijuana/MEX), Clarence Goodson (San Jose Earthquakes), Oguchi Onyewu (Malaga/SPA), Michael Orozco (Puebla/MEX), Michael Parkhurst (Augsburg/GER)

Midfielders: Alejandro Bedoya (Helsingborgs/SWE), Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana/MEX), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg/NOR), Josh Gatt (Molde/NOR), Stuart Holden (Bolton/ENG), Jose Torres (Tigres/MEX)

Forwards: Will Bruin (Houston Dynamo), Landon Donovan (LA Galaxy), Herculez Gomez (Club Tijuana/MEX), John McInerney (Philadelphia Union), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

———-

More from

More SBI
Home