Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

World Cup Qualifying

Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

EdenHazardBelgium1-Croatia (AFP)

By DAN KARELL

World Cup places will be booked while others’ dreams are dashed as World Cup qualifying kicks into high gear on Friday.

One of the most interesting match ups in Europe is new power Belgium visiting Croatia, who are always one to watch in international tournaments and rarely lose at home. The winner of this match will surely win the group and with it, automatic qualification to Brazil next summer.

In South America, while Argentina are qualified and  Colombia and Chile are likely to join, Ecuador and Uruguay battle in a game that could decide who earns automatic qualification and who has to play in the play-off game against Jordan in November. Estadio Azteca takes center stage tonight as Mexico face a must-win match against Panama, knowing that they could be out of the World Cup if results around them don’t go their way.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today’s TV schedule is after the jump):

11am – Armenia vs. Bulgaria – ESPN3

11:30am – Lithuania vs. Latvia – ESPN3

12pm – Moldova vs. San Marino – ESPN3

12pm – Croatia vs. Belgium – ESPN Deportes/ESPN3

12pm – Azerbaijan vs. Northern Ireland – ESPN3

1:30pm – Malta vs. Czech Republic – ESPN3

2pm – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Liechtenstein – ESPN3

2:30pm – Albania vs. Switzerland – ESPN3

2:30pm – Luxembourg vs. Russia – ESPN3

2:30pm – Netherlands vs. Hungary – ESPN3

2:30pm – Estonia vs. Turkey – ESPN3

2:40pm – Andorra vs. Romania – ESPN3

2:45pm – Germany vs. Republic of Ireland – ESPN2/Galavision

2:45pm – Sweden vs. Austria – GolTV USA

2:45pm – Greece vs. Slovakia – ESPN3

2:45pm – Slovenia vs. Norway – ESPN3

2:45pm – Iceland vs. Cyprus – ESPN3

3pm – England vs. Montenegro – Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes

3pm – France vs. Australia (Friendly Match) – Univision Deportes/ESPN3

3:45pm – Portugal vs. Israel – ESPN3

4pm – Spain vs. Belarus – ESPN Deportes/ESPN3

4:30pm – Venezuela vs. Paraguay – beIN Sport Play

5pm – Ecuador vs. Uruguay – beIN Sport en Español

5pm – Colombia vs. Chile – beIN Sport Play

5pm – Honduras vs. Costa Rica – beIN Sport USA

6:30pm – USA vs. Jamaica – ESPN/UniMas

7pm – Virginia vs. Maryland (College Soccer) – ESPN3

7pm – Argentina vs. Peru – beIN Sport USA/beIN Sport en Español

9:30pm – Mexico vs. Panama – ESPN News/UniMas

More from

More SBI
Home