Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

JozyAltidoreSunderland4-Chelsea (AP)

By JUSTIN FERGUSON

The Fourth Round of the FA Cup continues Saturday with a large slate of matches involving some of the English Premier League’s top teams and some potential Cinderella stories in the sport’s longest-running tournament.

The day’s action starts with Championship side AFC Bournemouth’s home match against Liverpool, who are currently hanging onto fourth place in the EPL. Bournemouth have lost just one of their last seven matches, so they will look to keep that form going against one of England’s highest-scoring sides. After a disappointing draw with Aston Villa last weekend, a victory Saturday could give Liverpool the momentum they need heading into next week’s derby match against Everton.

Sunderland’s match against non-league Kidderminster Harriers highlights the mid-day matches in the FA Cup. Jozy Altidore and the Black Cats are coming off a penalty kick shootout victory against Manchester United that put them into the Capital One Cup final — can they avoid a disappointing upset against the underdog Harriers?

In matches outside of England, first-place Juventus visit Stadio Olimpico to face Lazio in an important Serie A fixture. Later, second-place Cruz Azul’s matchup with fifth-place Veracruz will kick off a night of action from Liga MX.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action. (Today’s TV schedule is after the jump):

7:45am – AFC Bournemouth vs. Liverpool – Fox Sports 1

9:30am – SC Freiburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen – GolTV USA

10am – Real Madrid vs. Granada – beIN Sports USA

10am – Sunderland vs. Kidderminster – Fox Sports 1

10am – Bolton vs. Cardiff City – Fox Sports 2

10am – Southend United vs. Hull City – Fox Soccer Plus

11am – Guingamp vs. Paris Saint-Germain – Univision Deportes

12pm – Napoli vs. Chievo – beIN Sports USA

12pm – Real Valladolid vs. Villarreal – beIN Sports en Español

12:30pm – Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hertha Berlin – GolTV USA

12:30pm – Stevenage vs. Everton – Fox Soccer Plus

2pm – Valencia vs. Espanyol – beIN Sports en Español

2pm – Ajaccio vs. Sochaux – Univision Deportes

2:45pm – Lazio vs. Juventus – beIN Sport USA

2:45pm – PSV Eindhoven vs. AZ Alkmaar – GolTV USA

4pm – Sevilla vs. Levante – beIN Sport en Español

6pm – Cruz Azul vs. Veracruz – UniMás/Univision Deportes

6pm – Corinthians vs. São Bernardo FC – ESPN3

7:50pm – Costa Rica vs. South Korea – ESPN Deportes

8pm – Tigres UANL vs. Pumas UNAM – UniMás/Univision Deportes

9:05pm – Club León vs. Pachuca – Telemundo

10pm – Atlas vs. Club America – Univision Deportes

More from

More SBI
Home