U.S. Soccer announces rosters for U-20 and U-18 camps

U.S. Soccer announces rosters for U-20 and U-18 camps

U.S. Under-20 National Team

U.S. Soccer announces rosters for U-20 and U-18 camps

TabRamosUSU20-2 (Mexsport)

By DAN KARELL

With the start of the new year, both U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Tab Ramos and U-18 head coach Javier Perez are hard at work identifying the next crop of U.S. internationals.

Both Ramos and Perez are holding training camps starting today in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., through Jan. 12. Ramos selected 36 players for his U-20 camp, featuring six players with ties to the New York Red Bulls and 18 players who are currently either a homegrown signing or have spent time in a Major League Soccer academy. The U-20 camp will feature two intra-squad scrimmages.

In addition, Ramos called up four players who are dual-nationals: Luis Felipe (Cruziero, Brazil), Eric Lickert (SC Freiburg, Germany), Herbert Robinson (Santos Laguna, Mexico), and Joel Soñora (Boca Juniors, Argentina).

Perez meanwhile selected a 24-man roster for his training camp, preparing for the Copa del Atlantico tournament in Spain’s Canary Islands next month. Five players in the squad were on the U-18 squad that played at the Limoges tournament in France.

Real Salt Lake-Arizona is represented by three players in the squad: Christian Herrera, Justen Glad, and Sebastian Saucedo.

Take a look at the U.S. U-20 and U-18 rosters below:

U.S. UNDER-20 TRAINING CAMP ROSTER

GOALKEEPERS (4): Jeff Caldwell (N.C. Fusion; Todd, N.C.), Santiago Castaño (New York Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Ethan Horvath (Molde FK; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Zack Steffen (Maryland, Philadelphia Union Academy; Downington, Pa.)

DEFENDERS (10): Jordan Allen (Real Salt Lake; Rochester, N.Y.), Michael Amick (UCLA; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Sulaiman Dainkeh (Maryland, D.C. United Academy; Reston, Va.), Conor Donovan (Capital Area RailHawks Academy; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Trevor Haberkorn (Furman; Roanoke, Texas), Grant Lillard (Chicago Fire Academy; Hinsdale, Ill.), Jalen Markey (North Carolina, Seattle Sounders Academy; Renton, Wash.), Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.), Shaquell Moore (IMG Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (14): Corey Baird (Real Salt Lake-Arizona Academy; Escondido, Calif.), Arun Basuljevic (New York Red Bulls Academy; Mahopac, N.Y.), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro Esporte Clube; Ouro Branco, Minas Gerais), Ian Harkes (Wake Forest, D.C. United Academy; Fairfax, Va.), Jacori Hayes (Wake Forest; Bowie, Md.), Brian Iloski (UCLA, LA Galaxy Academy; Escondido, Calif.), Eric Lickert (SC Freiburg; Glotteral, Germany), Saalih Muhammad (Dinamo GNK), Adam Najem (Akron, New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Cristian Roldan (Washington; Pico Rivera, Calif.), Herbert Robinson (Club Santos Laguna; Monclova, Coahuila), Joel Sonora (Boca Juniors; Buenos Aires, Argentina), Omar Thompson (Unattached; Miami, Fla.)

FORWARDS (8): Andrew Brody (Louisville, Real Salt Lake-Arizona Academy; Orlando, Fla.), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake; San Diego, Calif.), Ricardo Lopez-Espin (Shattuck-St Mary’s; Miami, Fla.), Amando Moreno (New York Red Bulls; Morganville, N.J.), Alex Muyl (Georgetown, New York Red Bulls Academy; New York, N.Y.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.), Rubio Rubin (Unattached; Beaverton, Ore.), Travis Wannemuehler (NC State; Evansville, Ind.)

——

U.S. UNDER-18 TRAINING CAMP ROSTER

GOALKEEPERS (3): Christian Herrera (Real Salt Lake AZ; Las Cruces, N.M.), JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes; Alamo, Calif.), Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (8): David Chavez (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ; Tucson, Ariz.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids; Longmont, Colo.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Tommy Redding (Chicago Magic PSG; Oviedo, Fla.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Cameron Lindley (Indiana Fire; Carmel, Ind.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic PSG; Orlando, Fla.), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio), Jackson Yueill (Minnesota Thunder; Bloomington, Minn.)

FORWARDS (6): Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Boca Raton, Fla.), Gerves Fagan (Sereno SC; Peoria, Ariz.), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas), Jorge Ruiz (LA Galaxy; Mission Hills, Calif.), Kendall Stork (Chicago Magic PSG; Barrington, Ill.)

More from

More SBI
Home