U.S. Soccer releases potential U.S. Open Cup third-round pairings

U.S. Soccer releases potential U.S. Open Cup third-round pairings

USL

U.S. Soccer releases potential U.S. Open Cup third-round pairings

USOpenCupLogo (TheCup.US)

By DAN KARELL

U.S. Soccer conducted the third round draw of the U.S. Open Cup in Chicago on Thursday, and released the possible pairings on Friday morning.

With the second round yet to commence, the third round will see the 24 winners of the second round take on each other or one of the eight North American Soccer League teams that enter at this stage.

The Atlanta Silverbacks, Tampa Bay Rowdies, and Minnesota United (if the Des Moines Menace defeat Real Colorado Foxes) are the only NASL sides who will not host a match in the third round. Per U.S. Soccer, “home teams are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.”

All third-round matches will be taking place May 28, and the NASL teams have been matched geographically with teams set to take part in the second round.

Here’s a look at the third-round draw and the possible pairings:

U.S. OPEN CUP POTENTIAL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

MAY 28 (All Times Eastern)

7:35 pm – Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) / Reading United A.C. (PDL) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) – Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

or

7:30pm – Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) / Reading United A.C. (PDL) winner at Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) – Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

7:30pm – Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) / Jersey Express (PDL) winner at New York Cosmos (NASL) – Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Queens, N.Y.

7pm – Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) / RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL) winner at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) – Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

or

7pm – New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) – Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

or

7pm – New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL) – Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

7:05pm – Icon FC (USASA) / Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) winner at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) – Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

or

5:30pm – Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) – Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

or

TBD – Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) vs. Icon FC (USASA) – TBD

TBD – RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) – TBD

or

7pm – RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) – Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

7:30pm – Carolina Dynamo (PDL) / Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL) – WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

7:30pm – Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) – Legion Stadium; Wilmington, N.C.

or

7:30pm – Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL) – Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

7:30pm – Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) / Orlando City U23s (PDL) winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO) – Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

or

7:30pm – Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) – TBD

or

TBD – Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) vs. Orlando City U23s (PDL) – TBD

7:30pm – Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO) – ESPN Wide World of Sports; Kissimmee, Fla.

or

7pm – Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Ocala Stampede (PDL) – Trinity Catholic High School; Ocala, Fla.

7:45pm – Red Force (USASA) / Laredo Heat (PDL) winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) – Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

7:30pm – Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) / Schwaben AC (USASA) winner at Indy Eleven (NASL) – Carroll Stadium; Indianapolis, Ind.

8:30pm – NTX Rayados (USASA) / Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) – Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

8:30pm – Minnesota United FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA) – Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

or

8pm – Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Minnesota United FC (NASL) – National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.

10pm – Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) / Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) winner at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) – Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

or

8:30pm – Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) – Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

or

TBD – Arizona United SC (USL PRO) vs. Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) – TBD

10:30pm – Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO) – Charles C. Hughes Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

or

10pm – Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Ventura County Fusion (PDL) – Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.

10:30pm – PSA Elite (USASA) / San Diego Flash (NPSL) winner at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO) – StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

or

10:30pm – Cal FC (USASA) at PSA Elite (USASA) – Irvine Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

or

10pm – Cal FC (USASA) at San Diego Flash (NPSL) – Mira Mesa High School; Mira Mesa, Calif.

——–

What do you think of these matchups? Which games are you most interested in watching?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home