Williams names separate U-17 USMNT rosters for upcoming tournaments

Williams names separate U-17 USMNT rosters for upcoming tournaments

U.S. Youth National Teams

Williams names separate U-17 USMNT rosters for upcoming tournaments

U.S. U17 MNT vs England

Photo by John Dorton/ISIphotos.com

By FRANCO PANIZO

Richie Williams is going to be getting a nice, long look at several of the players in the Under-17 U.S. Men’s National Team pool.

Williams named two separate rosters for a pair of upcoming international competitions on Tuesday afternoon, summoning 18 players for the Open Nordic Tournament in Denmark and selecting a 20-man squad for the Copa Mexico de Naciones that starts in Mexico City.

The tournaments overlap, but four players were chosen to represent the U.S. in both of them: goalkeeper William Pulisic, defender Edwin Lara and forwards McKinze Gaines and Elijah Rice.

The Americans that were chosen for the Open Nordic Tournament begin their campaign on July 28 with a game against Denmark. The U.S. faces Norway a day later and the Faroe Islands on July 31 before closing with a placement match on Aug. 2.

Williams’ other squad opens its Copa Mexico de Naciones that same August day, going up against China PR. The U.S. follows that up with showdowns against Argentina and Paraguay on Aug. 3 and 4, respectively, and will then square off with teams that have yet to be determined on Aug. 6 and 8.

The tournament ends for the Americans with a placement match on Aug. 10.

Here are the two complete rosters that Williams has selected:

Open Nordic Tournament:

Goalkeepers (2): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy; Westminster, Calif.), William Pulisic (Richmond Strikers; Mechanicsville, Va.)

Defenders (6): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy; Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Nikkye DePoint (Revolution Empire; Rochester, N.Y.), Edwin Lara (Juventus; San Leandro, Calif.), AJ Palazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallon, Mo.), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.), Miles Stray (Real Salt Lake AZ; Point Reyes, Calif.)

Midfielders (6): George Braima (Crew Soccer Academy; Columbus, Ohio), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Gurrieri (NJCSA; Totowa, N.J.), Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Weston McKennie (FC Dallas Academy; Little Elm, Texas), Brian Zelaya (De Anza Force; San Mateo, Calif.)

Forwards (4): McKinze Gaines (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Kai Koreniuk (Vitesse; Ormond Beach, Fla.), Eric Matzelevich (Bethesda-Olney; Washington, D.C.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic PSG; Highland Park, Ill.)

Copa Mexico de Naciones:

Goalkeepers (2): William Pulisic (Richmond Strikers; Mechanicsville, Va.), Kevin Silva (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)

Defenders (7): Hugo Arellano (Chivas USA Academy; Norwalk, Calif.), Daniel Barbir (West Bromwich Albion; Allentown, Pa.), Tanner Dieterich (Unattached; Nashville, Tenn.), Edwin Lara (Juventus; San Leandro, Calif.), John Nelson (Internationals; Medina, Ohio), Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls Academy; Trenton, N.J.), Alexis Velela (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)

Midfielders (5): Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Luca de la Torre (Fulham; San Diego, Calif.), Thomas McCabe (PDA; South Orange, N.J.), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics; Hershey, Pa.), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas Academy; El Paso, Texas)

Forwards (6): Pierre Da Silva (New York Soccer Club; Port Chester, N.Y.), McKinze Gaines (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey FC; San Diego, Calif.), Josh Perez (Unattached; La Habra, Calif.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic PSG; Highland Park, Ill.), Haji Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.)

—–

What do you think of these rosters? Is there anyone missing from either of these squads that you feel should have been included? Which prospects are you most intrigued by?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home