Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Hulk Zenit St Petersburg (Reuters)

By RYAN TOLMICH

The second day of the UEFA Champions League’s playoff round is set for Tuesday, with five European games headlining the day’s action.

Russian powerhouse Zenit St. Petersburg will look to reach the tournament’s group stage for the fourth straight season when they kickoff their playoff round matchup with Belgian side Standard Liege. Zenit boast plenty of talent on the wings, as stars Hulk and Danny ensure the Russian side’s status as favorites to move on to the the next round.

In other UEFA Champions League action, Scottish champions Celtic will continue the club’s first Champions League campaign under new manager Ronny Deila in a matchup with Maribor. Celtic have already advanced through two qualifying rounds, with last round’s “victory” over Legia Warsaw coming via a second leg forfeit after the Polish side fielded a suspended player.

Meanwhile, Mexico’s Copa MX features a trio of games, while MLS adds a pair of midweek contests pitting the Colorado Rapids against the LA Galaxy, while the Seattle Sounders take on the San Jose Earthquakes.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action. (Today’s soccer schedule is after the jump):

TODAY’S SOCCER ON TV

2:45 p.m. – Standard Liege vs.  Zenit – ESPN 3

2:45 p.m. – Lille vs. Porto – ESPN Deportes

2:45 p.m. – Slovan Bratislava vs BATE – ESPN 3

2:45 p.m. – Maribor vs Celtic – Fox Sports 2

2:45 p.m. – Aalborg BK vs. APOEL – ESPN 3

4 p.m. – North Korea vs. Nigeria (Under-20 Women’s World Cup) – ESPN3

7 p.m. – Germany vs. France (Under-20 Women’s World Cup) – ESPN3

7:15 p.m. – Peñarol vs. Wilstermann – FOX Deportes

7:30 p.m. – USA vs. Switzerland (Women’s International Friendly – USSoccer.com

7:50 p.m. – Chivas de Guadalajara vs. Zacatepec – Univision Deportes

7:55 p.m. – Puebla vs. Necaxa – ESPN Deportes

8 p.m. – D.C. United vs. Waterhouse- Fox Sports 2

9 p.m. – Colorado Rapids vs. LA Galaxy – MLS Direct Kick

9 p.m. – Internacional vs. Sao Paulo – GolTV USA

9:55 p.m. – Veracruz vs. Lobos BUAP – ESPN Deportes

10 p.m. – FAS vs. Montreal Impact – Univision Deportes

10 p.m. – Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes – MLS Direct Kick

More from

More SBI
Home