This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

AndresIniestaBarcelona2-Napoli (Getty)

By RYAN TOLMICH

When Barcelona kick off their 2014-15 La Liga campaign Sunday, they will likely do so shorthanded.

Barcelona are set to take on Elche on Sunday and, as expected, forward Luis Suarez will be unavailable due to suspension. However, Suarez’s absence may be compounded due to the injury woes of Neymar, who picked up a sprained ankle this week in training.

Meanwhile, the other two pillars of La Liga’s triumvirate, Atletico Madrid and Real Madrid, collide once again Friday in the second leg of their Super Cup clash. The two will resume play at Atletico’s Vicente Calderon Stadium after drawing 1-1 at the Bernabeu Tuesday.

In addition to the action in Spain, the Premier League returns for the league’s second showing, with the weekend’s action highlighted by a Saturday clash between Arsenal and Everton. The action is also highlighted by Louis Van Gaal’s second outing in charge of Manchester United, who take on Sunderland Sunday.

In other action, Bayern Munich takes on Wolfsburg, Borussia Dortmund hosts Bayer Leverkusen and Chelsea take on the recently promoted Leicester City.

Here’s a rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV:

FRIDAY

2:30 p.m. – Bayern Munich vs. Wolfsburg – GOLTV USA

2:30 p.m. – Evian TG vs Paris Saint-Germain – beIN Sports USA

4:30 p.m. – Atletico Madrid vs. Real Madrid – ESPN3

8:30 p.m. – Morelia vs. Tigres UANL – ESPN Deportes/Azteca America

9:00 p.m. – FC Dallas vs. Real Salt Lake – NBCSN

10:30 p.m. – Santos Laguna vs. Toluca – Azteca America

SATURDAY

7:15 a.m. – Ipswich Town vs. Norwich City – beIN Sports USA

7:45 a.m. – Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United – NBCSN

9:30 a.m. – Hannover 96 vs. Schalke 04- GOLTV USA

10:00 a.m. – Chelsea vs. Leicester City- NBCSN

10:00 a.m. – Crystal Palace vs. West Ham United – Premier League Extra Time

10:00 a.m. – Southampton vs. West Bromwich Albion – Premier League Extra Time

10:00 a.m. – Swansea City vs. Burnley – Premier League Extra Time

11:00 a.m. – Guingamp vs. Olympique Marseille – beIN Sports USA

12:30 p.m. – Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayer Leverkusen – GOLTV USA 

12:30 p.m. – Everton vs. Arsenal – NBC

1:00 p.m. – Malaga vs. Athletic Bilbao – beIN Sports USA

1:00 p.m. – Portland Thorns FC vs. FC Kansas City – ESPN2

3:00 p.m. – Sevilla vs. Valencia – beIN Sports USA

3:00 p.m. – Granada vs. Deportivo La Coruna – beIN Sports USA

5:00 p.m. – Almeria vs. Espanyol – beIN SPorts USA

5:30 p.m. – Atletico Mineiro vs. Ineternacional – ESPN 3

6:00 p.m. – Cruz Azul vs. Queretaro – Univision

6:00 p.m. – Veracruz vs. Chivas de Guadalajara – Univision Deportes

7:00 p.m. – New York Red Bulls vs. Montreal Impact – MLS Direct Kick

7:00 p.m. – Toronto FC vs. Chicago Fire – MLS Direct Kick

7:30 p.m. – New England Revolution vs. Chivas USA – MLS Direct Kick

7:30 p.m. – Columbus Crew vs. Houston Dynamo – MLS Direct Kick

8:00 p.m. – Monterrey vs. Puebla – Univision Deportes

8:30 p.m. – Sporting KC vs. D.C. United – MLS Direct Kick

9:00 p.m. – Pachuca vs. Atlas – Telemundo

10:00 p.m. – Chiapas vs. Club America – Univision Deportes

10:30 p.m. – LA Galaxy vs. Vancouver Whitecaps – MLS DIrect Kick

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m. – Olympique Lyonnais vs Lens – beIN Sports Connect

8:30 a.m. – Tottenham Hotspur vs. Queens Park Rangers – CNBC

8:30 a.m. – Hull City vs. Stoke City – Premier League Extra Time

9:30 a.m. – Paderborn 07 vs Mainz 05 – GOLTV USA

11:00 a.m. – Saint-Etienne vs Rennes – beIN Sports USA

11:30 a.m. – Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Stuttgart – GOLTV USA

11:00 a.m. – Sunderland vs. Manchester United – NBCSN

1:00 p.m. – Eibar vs. Real Sociedad – beIN Sports USA

1 p.m. – Pumas UNAM vs. Club Tijuana – Univision

3:00 p.m. – Nantes vs. Monaco – beIn Sports USA

3:00 p.m. – Celta de Vigo vs. Getafe – beIN Sports USA

3:00 p.m. – Barcelona vs. Elche – beIN Sports USA 

5:00 p.m. – Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders – ESPN 2

5:00 p.m. – Levante vs. Villarreal – beIN Sports USA

6:00 p.m. – Universidad de Guadalajara vs. Club Leon – Univision Deportes

8:00 p.m. – Philadelphia Union vs. San Jose Earthquakes – Univision Deportes

11:00 p.m. – Seattle Reign FC vs. Washington Spirit – ESPN2

More from

More SBI
Home