Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Wayne+Rooney+Everton+v+Manchester+United+Premier+zLhN0Zg_XfCl

With MLS playoffs action dominating the evening’s schedule, Wednesday afternoon features cup ties scattered throughout Europe.

In England, the Capital One Cup returns as Manchester United takes on Middlesbrough while Liverpool faces off with Bournemouth. Germany’s DFB Pokal includes a trio of match-ups headlined by Borussia Monchengladbach’s meeting with Schalke, while Barcelona faces third-division side Villanovense in the Copa Del Rey.

Elsewhere, Serie A boasts a full midweek slate with Juventus visiting Sassuolo, AC Milan hosting Chievo Verona, and Napoli taking on Palermo.

The evening also has several tasty tournament ties, as the Under-17 World Cup continues with four contests while the Copa MX features a pair of games.

If you will be watching today’s soccer, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today’s TV schedule is after the jump):

2 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Borussia Dortmund vs. Paderborn

3:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Villanovense vs Barcelona

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Atalanta vs. Lazio

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Hellas Verona vs. Fiorentina

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – AC Milan vs. Chievo Verona

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Napoli vs. Palermo

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Roma vs. Udinese

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Sassuolo vs. Juventus

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Liverpool vs. Bournemouth

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports USA – Manchester United vs. Middlesbrough

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Brazil U-17s vs. New Zealand U-17s

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Mexico U-17s vs. Chile U-17s

7 p.m. – ESPN 3 – IUPUI vs. Northern Kentucky

7 p.m. – UniMas – D.C. United vs. New England Revolution

7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Nigeria U-17s vs. Australia

7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Korea Republic vs. Belgium

8 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Santos vs. Sao Paulo

8 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Palmeiras vs. Fluminese

8:30 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Illinois-Chicago vs. Valparaiso

10 p.m.- MLS Live – Seattle Sounders vs. LA Galaxy

10 p.m. – UniVision Deportes – Guadalajara vs. Toluca

11:15 p.m. – UniVision Deportes – Leon vs. Atlas

More from

More SBI
Home