This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Photo by Jennifer Nicholson/USA Today Sports

Photo by Jennifer Nicholson/USA Today Sports

With both Copa American and Euro 2016 all wrapped up, Major League Soccer regains most of the attention in the soccer world this weekend.

Headlining this weekend’s contests will be a Cascadia showdown between the Portland Timbers and the Seattle Sounders. Both sides are under the playoff line at the moment but intense action is to be expected anytime these two clubs square off.

Also getting national coverage will be a fixture between two of the top three teams in the Eastern Conference when the Philadelphia Union welcome the New York Red Bulls. The visitors will be playing their second game of the week after they got back to their winning ways on Wednesday with a 2-0 result at home against Orlando City SC, while the hosts are coming off a 3-0 win over D.C. United last Saturday.

The conference leaders New York City FC and FC Dallas, meanwhile, will take on the Montreal Impact on the road and Chicago Fire at home, respectively.

Here is a rundown of all the soccer action on TV this weekend, with all times Eastern:

FRIDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

11 p.m. — UniMás/Univision Deportes — LA Galaxy vs. Houston Dynamo

MEXICAN LIGA MX

10 p.m. — Azteca America — Tijuana vs. Morelia

SATURDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

7:30 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/DirecTV/TWCSC Ohio/CW Columbus — Columbus Crew vs. D.C. United

9 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/DirecTV/Altitude Sports/KMCI-38 Kansas — Colorado Rapids vs. Sporting Kansas City

9 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/DirecTV/KTXA Dallas/CSN Plus — FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire

10 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/DirecTV/CSN New England/KMYU Utah — Real Salt Lake vs. New England Revolution

10 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/WRDQ TV 27 — Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Orlando City SC

10:30 p.m. — MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick/DirecTV/CSN California — San Jose Earthquakes vs. Toronto FC

NASL

7 p.m. — ESPN3/NASL Live/TWCSN — Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. Carolina RailHawks

7:30 p.m. — CBS Sports Network/NASL Live — Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Puerto Rico

8 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect/NASL Live — Minnesota United vs. Indy Eleven

8 p.m. — ESPN3/NASL Live — Miami FC vs. Jacksonville Armada

9 p.m. — ESPN3/NASL Live/One World Sports — Rayo OKC vs. New York Cosmos

MEXICAN LIGA MX

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Querétaro vs. Veracruz

8 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Monterrey vs. Puebla

10 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Club América vs. Chiapas

10 p.m. — UniMás — Necaxa vs. Cruz Azul

CLUB FRIENDLY

7:55 a.m. — ESPN3 — Everton vs. Jablonec

10:55 a.m. — ESPN Deportes/ESPN3 — PSV Eindhoven vs. FC Sion

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FRIENDLY

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — France vs. China

SUNDAY

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

3 p.m. — Fox/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders

5 p.m. — ESPN/ESPN Deportes/WatchESPN — Montreal Impact vs. New York City FC

7 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Philadelphia Union vs. New York Red Bulls

NASL

4 p.m. — ESPN3/NASL Live — FC Edmonton vs. Ottawa Fury

MEXICAN LIGA MX

1 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Pumas UNAM vs. Guadalajara

7 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Santos Laguna vs. Tigres UANL

CLUB FRIENDLY

10:55 a.m. — ESPN3 — AS Roma vs. Terek Grozny

More from

More SBI
Home