Soccer Tuesday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Tuesday: Your Running Commentary

International Soccer

Soccer Tuesday: Your Running Commentary

james-uruguay

This month’s UEFA and CONMEBOL qualifiers conclude on Tuesday with a few intriguing matches on tap, while the U.S. Men’s National team is in action.

In Europe, England will face Slovenia in a pivotal game without captain Wayne Rooney in the starting XI. The Three Lions’ bitter rivals, Scotland, will try to rebound in Group F when it battles Slovakia. Germany will try to earn its third consecutive victory in qualifying against Northern Ireland over in Group C.

Colombia and Uruguay headline the South American qualifiers as the Uruguayans will attempt to maintain their lead at the top of the table. The fierce Clasico del Pacifico between Chile and Peru is also a must-watch as the defending Copa America champions are in desperate need of a win to save their qualifying campaign.

Later on Tuesday, the U.S. Men’s National Team and Mexico will be playing their respective friendlies against New Zealand and Panama as they prepare for the next round of CONCACAF qualifiers.

Enjoy the games.

UEFA WORLD CUP QUALIFYING

12┬áp.m. – Fox Sports 2/Fox Deportes/Fox Sports GO/Fox Soccer 2GO – Kazakhstan vs. Romania

2:45 p.m. – ESPN2/ESPN3/Watch ESPN/ESPN Deportes+ – Slovenia vs. England

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3/ESPN Deportes/WatchESPN/ESPN Deportes+ – Germany vs. Northern Ireland

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3/WatchESPN/ESPN Deportes+ – Norway vs. San Marino

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3/WatchESPN/ESPN Deportes+ – Denmark vs. Montenegro

2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2/Fox Deportes/Fox Sports GO/Fox Soccer 2GO – Poland vs. Armenia

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2GO – Czech Republic vs. Azerbaijan

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2GO – Lithuania vs. Malta

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2GO – Slovakia vs. Scotland

CONMEBOL WORLD CUP QUALIFYING

4 p.m. – beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect – Bolivia vs. Ecuador

4:30 p.m. – beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Espanol/beIN Sports Connect – Colombia vs. Uruguay

7:30 p.m. – beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect – Chile vs. Peru

7:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol/beIN Sports Connect/TyC Sports Internacional USA – Argentina vs. Paraguay

8:30 p.m. – beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Espanol/beIN Sports Connect – Venezuela vs. Brazil

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

8 p.m. – ESPN/UniMas/Univision Deportes/WatchESPN – USMNT vs. New Zealand

9:30 p.m. – UniMas/Univision Deportes – Panama vs. Mexico

More from

More SBI
Home