Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Saturday: Your Running Commentary

It’s another loaded Saturday of soccer, with leagues from Europe to North America to Australia in action.

The English Premier League sees Geoff Cameron and Stoke City take on league leaders Chelsea, while a resurgent Leicester City heads to West Ham.

In the Bundesliga, second place RB Leipzig takes on relegation contenders Werder Bremen, featuring Aron Johannsson. Fellow American striker Terrence Boyd and Darmstadt visits Wolfsburg, while John Brooks and Hertha Berlin will visit Cologne.

Meanwhile, all but two MLS teams are in action. Atlanta United, fresh off a big win in Minnesota, host a Chicago Fire team looking as good as they have in years. Other matches include an all-Canadian affair between the Vancouver Whitecaps and Toronto FC, while the Houston Dynamo and Portland Timbers face off in a match in a surprising match of two teams with six points from two matches in this early season.

If you’ll be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Here are the other matches to enjoy on Saturday):

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

8:30 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — West Bromwich Albion vs. Arsenal

11 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Stoke City vs. Chelsea

11 a.m. — NBC/NBC Sports Live Extra — Everton vs. Hull City

11 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — Crystal Palace vs. Watford

11 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — Sunderland vs. Burnley

11 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — West Ham United vs. Leicester City

1:30 p.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Bournemouth vs. Swansea City

SPANISH LA LIGA

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Eibar vs. Espanyol

11:15 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid

1:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Deportivo Alavés vs. Real Sociedad

3:45 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Betis vs. Osasuna

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

10:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Hoffenheim vs. Bayer Leverkusen

10:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Werder Bremen vs. RB Leipzig

10:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — VfL Wolfsburg vs. Darmstadt 98

10:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Cologne vs. Hertha Berlin

10:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — FC Augsburg vs. Freiburg

1:30 p.m. — Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hamburg SV

ITALIAN SERIE A

1 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Torino vs. Inter Milan

3:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — AC Milan vs. Genoa

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Noon — beIN Sports Connect — Nantes vs. Nice

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Nancy vs. Lorient

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Bordeaux vs. Montpellier

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Toulouse vs. Stade Rennes

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Angers vs. Guingamp

MEXICAN LIGA MX

7 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Cruz Azul vs. Tigres UANL

9 p.m. — Galavision/Univision NOW — Monterrey vs. Atlas

9:06 p.m. — Univision/Univision Deportes/Univision NOW — Club León vs. Toluca

11 p.m. — Univision/Univision Deportes/Univision NOW — Guadalajara vs. Veracruz

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

4:50 a.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Melbourne City vs. Newcastle Jets

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

9 a.m. – beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Nottingham Forest vs. Derby County

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP

8:15 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Aberdeen vs. Heart of Midlothian

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

2 p.m. — YES Network/MLS Live — New York City FC vs. Montreal Impact

4 p.m. — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Univision NOW/MLS Live — Atlanta United vs. Chicago Fire

4 p.m. — MLS Live — Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Toronto FC

7 p.m. — MLS Live — D.C. United vs. Columbus Crew SC

7:30 p.m. — WRDQ 27/MLS Live — Orlando City SC vs. Philadelphia Union

8 p.m. — KTXA Dallas/MLS Live — FC Dallas vs. New England Revolution

8:30 p.m. — CSN Plus/MLS Live — Sporting Kansas City vs. San Jose Earthquakes

9 p.m. — Altitude 2/MLS Live — Colorado Rapids vs. Minnesota United

9:30 p.m. — KMYU Utah/MLS Live — Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

10:30 p.m. — KUBE 57/MLS Live — Portland Timbers vs. Houston Dynamo

More from

More SBI
Home