This weekend's soccer on TV

This weekend's soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This weekend's soccer on TV

By

Jose Mourinho (Reuters)
 

The English Premier League is on a break from action while the FA Cup takes center stage in England, but leave it to Serie A to pick up the slack in the marquee match department.

A quartet of quality Italian matches headline the weekend's offerings on the soccer TV schedule. First-place Inter Milan battles fourth-place Napoli in the best match-up of the bunch, while red-hot AS Roma faces equally surprising Palermo.

If you still need some English soccer, Bolton-Tottenham is a good match-up that could even include the Bolton debut for American midfielder Stuart Holden. If you're hoping to see some U.S. national team players in action, you don't have to wait long as Michael Bradley's match for Moenchengladbach vs. Nuremberg is on TV this afternoon.

Here is a rundown of this weekend's Soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

TODAY

2:30pm– GolTV- Borussia Moenchengladbach vs. FC Nurnberg

2:45pm– FSC/RAI- AC Milan vs. Udinese

SATURDAY

7am– Setanta USA- Chelsea vs. Cardiff City (FA Cup)

7:30am– FSC- Southhamtpon vs. Portsmouth (FA Cup)

9:30am– ESPN Deportes/ESPN360- Bayer Leverkusen vs. VfL Wolfsburg

10am– FSC/FSE- Derby County vs. Birmingham City (FA Cup)

10am– ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- Sporting Gijon vs. Valencia

Noon– FSC/FSE/RAI- AS Roma vs. Palermo

12:30pm- ESPN360.com- Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund

2pm– GolTV- Xerez vs. Real Madrid

2:45pm– FSC/FSE/RAI/ESPN360.com- Sampdoria vs. Fiorentina

3pm– Setanta USA- Lyon vs. Lens

3pm– ESPN Deportes- Bayer Leverkusen vs. Wolfsburg

3pm– GolTV- Villarreal vs. Athletic Bilbao

5pm– FSC/FSE- AS Roma vs. Palermo

6pm– Azteca America- Jaguares vs. Queretaro FC

6pm– Telemundo- Monterrey vs. Tigres UANL

6pm– Telefutura- Santos Laguna vs. CD Toluca

6:30pm– GolTV- Nacional vs. Cali

8pm– Telemundo- Chivas Guadalajara vs. Atlante

8pm– Azteca America/ESPN Deportes- Morelia vs. Atlas

8:30pm– GolTV- Deportivo Tolima vs. Junio Barranquilla

10:30pm– GolTV- Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund

2am– FSC- Sydney FC vs. Melbourne Victory

SUNDAY

8am– FSC- Bolton vs. Tottenham (FA Cup)

8:30am– ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- Heracles vs. PSV Eindhoven

9am– FSE/RAI/ESPN360.com- Juventus vs. Genoa

9:30am– ESPN360.com- Schalke 04 vs. Cologne

10am– Setanta USA- Fulham vs. Notts County (FA Cup)

10:45amCrystal Palace vs. Aston Villa (FA Cup)

11am– ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- Espanyol vs. Deportivo La Coruna

11am– GolTV- Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund (next day delay)

11am– FSC- Bolton vs. Tottenham (FA Cup) (Delayed)

1pm– ESPN2- La Liga Match TBD

1pm– GolTV- Sevilla vs. Osasuna

1pm– ESPN360.com- Sporting Braga vs. Maritimo

1pm– Telemundo- Pumas UNAM vs. Tecos

1pm– FSE- Puebla vs. Pachuca

1pm– ESPN Deportes- Schalke 04 vs. FC Cologne (Delayed)

2pm– GolTV- Santos FC vs. Rio Claro

2:45pm– FSC/FSE/RAI- Napoli vs. Inter Milan

3pm– ESPN Deportes/ESPN360.com- Atletico Madrid vs. Barcelona

3pm– Setanta USA- Bordeaux vs. St. Etienne

3pm– Azteca America- Puebla vs. Pachuca

5pm– FSC- Juventus vs. Genoa (Delayed)

5pm- FSE- Independiente vs. Estudiantes

5:30pm– Univision- Club America vs. Cruz Azul

6:45pmSheffield United vs. Bristol City (Delayed)

7pm– FSC- Independiente vs. Estudiantes (Delayed)

————–

Which matches are you most looking forward to?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home