This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

DiMatteo (ISIphotos)

Photo by ISIphotos.com

The FA Cup has been littered with surprises, and the three biggest remaining clubs will look to avoid that upset bug as the quarterfinals commence this weekend.

Chelsea looks to stay hot under Roberto Di Matteo when it hosts Leicester City, Tottenham faces relegation-threatened Bolton and Liverpool takes on Stoke City in three of the quarterfinal fixtures. The other one is a bit more even, as Everton and Sunderland — level on 37 points in the middle of the Premier League table — meet at Goodison Park.

This weekend also marks the beginning of Fox Soccer's coverage of the Scottish Premier League, with fans being able to catch a glimpse of the American trio at Rangers, when the club mired in a financial crisis takes on Dundee United.

There are also a number of intriguing games in MLS this weekend, as Montreal gets set for its first home game as an MLS franchise, Real Salt Lake clashes with the New York Red Bulls and Seattle and Toronto FC open their league campaigns against each other after sitting out First Kick weekend.

Here is this weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

3 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Nacional Funchal vs. Porto

3:30 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Hoffenheim vs. Stuttgart

10 p.m. – Galavision – Estudiantes Tecos vs. Morelia

SATURDAY

8:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Dundee United vs. Rangers

8:45 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Everton vs. Sunderland

10:30 a.m. – GOLTV – Borussia Dortmund vs. Werder Bremen

11 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Wigan Athletic vs. West Brom

11 a.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Fulham vs. Swansea City

11 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Leeds United vs. West Ham

1 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv/ESPN3.com – Parma vs. AC Milan

1 p.m. – DirecTV – Granada vs. Sporting Gijon

1 p.m. – GOLTV – Real Zaragoza vs. Osasuna

1 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Getafe vs. Real Sociedad

1:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Tottenham vs. Bolton

1:30 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Hertha Berlin vs. Bayern Munich

2 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick/TSN – Montreal Impact vs. Chicago Fire

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Auxerre vs. Evian Thonon Gaillard

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Bordeaux vs. Ajaccio

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Caen vs. Paris-St. Germain

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Lorient vs. Brest

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Marseille vs. Dijon

2 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Nancy vs. Montpellier

3 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Sevilla vs. Barcelona

3:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Fiorentina vs. Juventus

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – St. Etienne vs. Lyon

5 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – San Jose Earthquakes vs. Houston Dynamo

5 p.m. – DirecTV – Rayo Vallecano vs. Real Betis

5:15 p.m. – GOLTV – River Plate vs. Deportivo Merlo

7 p.m. – Telefutura – Queretaro vs. Chivas de Guadalajara

7 p.m. – Azteca America – Cruz Azul vs. Santos Laguna

8:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Sporting Kansas City vs. New England

8:30 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – FC Dallas vs. Portland Timbers

9 p.m. – Telefutura – Pachuca vs. Atlante

9 p.m. – Galavision – Tigres UANL vs. Tijuana

10 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Real Salt Lake vs. New York Red Bulls

10 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Seattle Sounders vs. Toronto FC

11 p.m. – Galavision – Atlas vs. Jaguares

SUNDAY

3:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Gold Coast United vs. Perth Glory

8 a.m. – Fox Socer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Heart of Midlothian vs. Hibernian

9:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Wolverhampton vs. Manchester United

9:30 a.m. – ESPN3.com – FC Twente vs. Feyenoord

10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Chelsea vs. Leicester City

10 a.m. – FoxSoccer.tv/ESPN3.com – Inter Milan vs. Atalanta

10:30 a.m. – GOLTV – Kaiserslautern vs. Schalke

11 a.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Mallorca vs. Atletico Madrid

12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Liverpool vs. Stoke City

12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer.tv – Newcastle vs. Norwich City

12 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Sochaux vs. Nice

12 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Stade Rennes vs. Toulouse

1 p.m. – GOLTV – Athletic Bilbao vs. Valencia

2 p.m. – ESPN Deportes/Azteca America – Puebla vs. San Luis

2 p.m. – Univision – Toluca vs. Monterrey

3:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Udinese vs. Napoli

4 p.m. – NBC Sports Network – Philadelphia Union vs. Colorado Rapids

4 p.m. – FoxSoccer.tv – Lille vs. Valenciennes

4:30 p.m. – GOLTV – Real Madrid vs. Malaga

6 p.m. – Telefutura – America vs. Pumas UNAM

7 p.m. – Galavision – Los Angeles Galaxy vs. D.C. United

More from

More SBI
Home