Top Stories

Soccer Thanksgiving: Your Running Commentary

TimHowardEverton1-Wolfsburg (Getty)

Tim Howard and Everton can secure a place in the next round of the Europa League with a  victory against Wolfsburg in one of the headlining matches of Thanksgiving’s soccer action.

The Toffees are in Germany with a chance to secure place in the final 32 with a win, but Wolfsburg will attempt to keep its unbeaten home record intact.

In Spain, Villarreal will play host to Fabian Johnson’s Borussia Moenchengladbach in a key Group A match that could secure a place in the knockout rounds for the winner.

In Argentina, River Plate and Boca Juniors renew one of the world’s great rivalries as they face off in the second leg of their Copa Sudamericana semifinal showdown.

If you will be watching today’s soccer action  between bites of turkey, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today’s Soccer TV Schedule is after the jump):

THANKSGIVING SOCCER ON TV

Noon- FoxSoccer2Go.com – Krasnodar vs. Lille

1pm- Fox Sports 1 – Everton vs. Wolfsburg

1pm- Fox Soccer Plus – Sparta Prague vs. Napoli

1pm- ESPN Deportes/DirecTV/FoxSoccer2go.com – Feyenoord vs. Sevilla

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Guingamp vs. Fiorentina

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Slovan Bratislava vs. Young Boys

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – AaB vs. Steaua Bucharesrt

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Dynamo Kiev vs. Rio Ave

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Dinamo Minsk vs. PAOK

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Trabzonspor vs. Metalist

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Lokeren vs. Metalist

1pm- DirecTV/FoxSoccer2Go.com – Rijeka vs. Standard Liege

3:05pm-  ESPN Deportes/DirecTV/FoxSoccer2go.com – Villarreal vs. Borussia Moenchengladbach

3:05pm- Fox Sports 1 – Tottenham vs. Partizan

3:05pm- Fox Sports 2 – Inter Milan vs. Dnipro

3:05pm- Fox Soccer Plus/DirecTV- Celtic vs. Salzburg

3:05pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Astra vs. Dinamo Zagreb

3:05pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Estoril vs. PSV

3:05pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Saint Etienne vs. Qarabag

3:05pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Asteras Tripolis vs. Besiktas

3:05pm- FoxSoccer2Go.com- Zurich vs. Apollon

6:45pm- Fox Deportes – River Plate vs. Boca Juniors

8pm- Univision Deportes – Monterrey vs. Atlas

10pm- Univision Deportes – Chiapas vs. Toluca

Comments

Leave a Comment