Top Stories

Soccer Thursday: Your Running Commentary

Hibber-Origi-LilleEvertonEuropa-Getty

By RYAN TOLMICH

Following a scoreless draw that was marred by off-the-field activity, Everton get another crack at Lille in a matchup that headlines Thursday’s Europa League action.

In the two teams prior matchup on Oct. 24, the action on the field was far from as frenetic as that off, as Everton supporters scuffled with police during their stay in Lille. With the incident behind them, the two clubs meet on the field once again, this time at Goodison Park, with Lille sitting one point behind second-place Wolfsburg in the group.

Fabian Johnson and Borussia Monchengladbach are back in action against Cyrpus’ Apollon Limassol, who the German side bested by a scoreline of 5-0 last time out. Trailing group leaders by Villareal by two points, a Monchengladbach victory would go a long way towards making a first-place push while also all but ensuring a spot in the knockout stages.

In addition, hat-trick scorer Harry Kane and Tottenham get another shot at Asteras and Inter Milan takes on St. Etienne, who have neither scored nor conceded through the competition’s first three games.  Meanwhile, Boca Juniors takes on Cerro Porteño and River Plate faces Estudiantes in Copa Sudamericana action.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Today’s soccer TV schedule is after the jump):

12:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2go – Dinamo Moskova vs. Estoril

12:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2go – Qarabağ vs Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

1:00 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Zurich vs. Villareal

1:00 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Apollon vs Borussia Monchengladbach

1:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go- HJK vs. Torino

1:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Copenhagen vs. Club Brugge

1:00 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Asteras Tripoli vs. Tottenham

1:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Besiktas vs. Partizan

1:00 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Saint-Etienne vs. Inter Milan

1:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Astra vs. Celtic

1:00 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Dinamo Zagreb vs. RB Salzburg

1:00 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Panathinaikos vs. PSV

3:05 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Feyenoord vs. Rijeka

3:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Sevilla vs. Standard Liege

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Wolfsburg vs. Krasnador

3:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Everton vs. Lille

3:05 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Napoli vs. Young Boys

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Dynamo Kiev vs. AaB

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Rio Ave vs. Steaua Bucureşti

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Guingamp vs. Dinamo Minsk

3:05 p.m. – ESPN 3 – Fiorentina vs. PAOK

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Lokeren vs. Trabzonspor

3:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer 2Go – Legia Warszawa vs Metalist

6:00 p.m. – Fox Deportes – Cerro Porteno vs. Boca Juniors

7:30 p.m. – Fox Deportes – River Plate vs. Estudiantes

Comments

Leave a Comment