Man United faces Club Brugge, Valencia lands AS Monaco in Champions League play-off draw

Man United faces Club Brugge, Valencia lands AS Monaco in Champions League play-off draw

European Soccer

Man United faces Club Brugge, Valencia lands AS Monaco in Champions League play-off draw

By

USATSI_8711372_168381069_lowres

 

Photo by Kelley L Cox/USA TODAY Sports

By RYAN TOLMICH

Manchester United will have to go through Club Brugge to book a spot in the Champions League group stages.

The matchup pitting the English and Belgian sides was one of 10 drawn on Friday morning, with Spanish side Valencia’s matchup with French powerhouse Monaco proving to be one of the more promising ties.

Italy’s Lazio has been drawn to face Germany’s Bayer Leverkusen, Sporting CP gets CSKA Moscow and Ukraine’s Shakhtar Donetsk gets Austria’s Rapid Wien.

Matchup will be played on August 18-19 and August 25-26. Teams that are defeated in the two-game playoff will be entered into the Europa League group stages.

In addition, the Europa League draw was also held Friday morning with matches to be played on August 20 and 27.

Take a look at the full list of matchups below:

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE DRAW

NON-CHAMPIONS ROUTE

Lazio vs. Bayer Leverkusen

Manchester United vs. Club Brugge

Rapid Wien vs. Shakhtar Donetsk

Valencia vs. Monaco

Sporting Lisbon vs. CSKA Moscow

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

FK Astana (KAZ) vs. APOEL Nicosia (CYP)

Skenderbeu Korce (ALB) vs. Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Celtic (SCO) vs. Malmo (SWE)

FC Basel (SUI) vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

BATE Borisov (BLR) vs. Partizan Belgrade (SRB)

EUROPA LEAGUE DRAW 

Altach (AUT) v Belenenses (POR)

Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) v Rosenborg (NOR)

Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) v Vojvodina (SRB)

Jablonec (CZE) v Ajax (NED)

Molde (NOR) v Standard Liège (BEL)

Žilina (SVK) v Athletic Club (ESP)

Zorya Luhansk (UKR) v Legia Warszawa (POL)

Milsami Orhei (MDA) v Saint-Étienne (FRA)

Young Boys (SUI) v Qarabağ (AZE)

PAOK (GRE) v Brøndby (DEN)

Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v FC Salzburg (AUT)

Slovan Liberec (CZE) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Panathinaikos (GRE) v Qäbälä (AZE)

Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)

FC Krasnodar (RUS) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Lech Poznań (POL) v Videoton (HUN)

Rabotnicki (MKD) v Rubin Kazan (RUS)

Atromitos (GRE) v Fenerbahçe (TUR)

Southampton (ENG) v Midtjylland (DEN)

Odds BK (NOR) v Borussia Dortmund (GER)

FC Thun (SUI) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

What do you think of the two draws? Which teams do you see as favorites to advance?

Share your thoughts below.

 

 

More from

More SBI
Home