This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Featured

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

Manchester+United+v+Manchester+City+Premier+jFBn3nJ_ej5l

By SBI SOCCER

The recent international break may have just concluded, but another international competition will be kicking off this weekend alongside all the club action around the world.

The FIFA U-17 World Cup kicks off Saturday in Chile, and the United States will draw Nigeria in its first match that day. The other two members in Group A, Chile and Croatia, will square off later in the evening.

Manchester United will headline the English Premier League action this weekend when it pays a visit to Goodison Park to take on Everton. Liverpool, on the other hand, will compete in its first match under new manager Jürgen Klopp when the Reds visit Tottenham.

Domestically, MLS winds down into the home stretch while USL will crown a new winner Friday night when the Rochester Rhinos square off against LA Galaxy II.

Elsewhere, Inter Milan and Juventus meet in an enticing Serie A match on Sunday while Werder Bremen plays hosts to Bayern Munich. Real Madrid and Barcelona will also be in action, taking on Levante and Rayo Vallecano, respectively, in home matches.

Here is a rundown of all the weekend’s soccer action on TV:

FRIDAY

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

2:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes — Mainz 05 vs. Borussia Dortmund

FRENCH LIGUE 1

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español  — AS Monaco vs. Lyon

MLS

7 p.m. — UniMás/MLS Live — Orlando City SC vs. New York City FC

11 p.m. — UniMás/Univision Deportes/MLS Live — San Jose Earthquakes vs. Sporting Kansas City

USL

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3 — Rochester Rhinos vs. LA Galaxy II

MEXICAN LIGA MX

8:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Veracruz vs. Santos Laguna

10:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Tijuana vs. Club América

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA — Bristol City vs. Nottingham Forest

NCAA MEN

5:30 p.m. — ESPN3 — Notre Dame vs. Virginia Tech

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — NC State vs. Duke

8 p.m. — ESPN3/YES Network — Pittsburgh vs. Virginia

NCAA WOMEN

2 p.m. — ESPN3 — North Florida vs. Kennesaw State

4 p.m. — ESPN3 — The Citadel vs. Virginia Military Institute

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame

7 p.m. — SEC Network + — Vanderbilt vs. South Carolina

7 p.m. — SEC Network + — Texas A&M vs. Kentucky

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — Troy vs. Georgia Southern

7 p.m. — SEC Network + — Alabama vs. Georgia

8 p.m. — Pac-12 Network — Stanford vs. Colorado

8 p.m. — SEC Network + — Florida vs. Mississippi State

8 p.m. — SEC Network + — Auburn vs. Ole Miss

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

2:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Ross County vs. Aberdeen

SATURDAY

FIFA U-17 WORLD CUP

3 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — England vs. Guinea

4 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2/Fox Sports Go/Telemundo — Nigeria vs. United States

6 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Brazil vs. South Korea

7 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Chile vs. Croatia

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

7:45 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Tottenham vs. Liverpool

10 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Everton vs. Manchester United

10 a.m. —NBC Sports Live Extra – Manchester City vs. Bournemouth

10 a.m. — USA Network/NBC Sports Live Extra — Chelsea vs. Aston Villa

10 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — Southampton vs. Leicester City

10 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — Crystal Palace vs. West Ham United

10 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — West Bromwich Albion vs. Sunderland

12:30 p.m. — NBC/NBC Sports Live Extra/Telemundo — Watford vs. Arsenal

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Werder Bremen vs. Bayern Munich

9:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Schalke 04 vs. Hertha Berlin

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Hamburg SV vs. Bayer Leverkusen

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — VfL Wolfsburg vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — FC Augsburg vs. Darmstadt 98

12:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach

SPANISH LA LIGA

10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español — Real Madrid vs. Levante

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español — Eibar vs. Sevilla

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español — Barcelona vs. Rayo Vallecano

4 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Real Betis vs. Espanyol

4 p.m. — bein Sports en Español — Valencia vs. Málaga

FRENCH LIGUE 1

11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Bastia vs. Paris Saint-Germain

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — AS Saint-Étienne vs. Gazélec Ajaccio

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Stade de Reims vs. Caen

MEXICAN LIGA MX

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Cruz Azul vs. Dorados

8 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Tigres UANL vs. Pachuca

9:06 p.m. — NBC Universo — León vs. Pumas UNAM

9:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Morelia vs. Atlas

10 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Chiapas vs. Monterrey

MLS

2 p.m. — DirecTV/MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick — Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew

7:30 p.m. — DirecTV/MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick — New England Revolution vs. Montreal Impact

9:30 p.m. — DirecTV/MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick — Real Salt Lake vs. FC Dallas

NASL

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. Carolina RailHawks

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Jacksonville Armada vs. FC Edmonton

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Atlanta Silverbacks vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Indy Eleven vs. Minnesota United

NCAA MEN

Noon — ESPN3 — Illinois-Chicago vs. Detroit

4 p.m. — ESPN3 — Valparaiso vs. Northern Kentucky

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — North Carolina vs. Wake Forest

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — Florida State vs. Louisville

8 p.m. — ESPN3 — Missouris State vs. Bradley

8:30 p.m. — ESPN3 — Wright State vs. Milwaukee

NCAA WOMEN

2 p.m.— ESPN3 — Youngstown State vs. Wright State

6 p.m.— ESPN3 — Detroit vs. Milwaukee

7 p.m. — ESPN3 — Cleveland State vs. Northern Kentucky

8:30 p.m. — ESPN3 — Green Bay vs. Valparaiso

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

7:30 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español — Sheffield Wednesday vs. Hull City

10 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Leeds United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

2:45 p.m. — Univision Deportes — PSV Eindhoven vs. Excelsior

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

7 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Motherwell vs. Celtic

SUNDAY

FIFA U-17 WORLD CUP

3 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go/Telemundo/NBC Deportes En Vivo Extra — Australia vs. Germany

3 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go/NBC Deportes En Vivo Extra — Belgium vs. Mali

6 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go/NBC Universo/NBC Deportes En Vivo Extra — Mexico vs. Argentina

6 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go/NBC Deportes En Vivo Extra — Honduras vs. Ecuador

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

11 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Newcastle United vs. Norwich City

SPANISH LA LIGA

6 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Villarreal vs. Celta de Vigo

10 a.m. — beIN Sports en Español — Real Sociedad vs. Atlético Madrid

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español — Getafe vs. Las Palmas

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español — Deportivo La Coruña vs. Atletico Bilbao

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Cologne vs. Hannover 96

11:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — VfB Stuttgart vs. FC Ingolstadt

FRENCH LIGUE 1

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Marseille vs. Lorient

11 a.m. — beIN Sports USA — Bordeaux vs. Montpellier

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Stade de Rennes vs. Nice

ITALIAN SERIE A

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Napoli vs. Fiorentina

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Atalanta vs. Carpi

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Sassuolo vs. Lazio

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Genoa vs. Sampdoria

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Hellas Verona vs. Chievo Veronas

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Frosinone vs. Sampdoria

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA — Inter vs. Juventus

MEXICAN LIGA MX

1 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Toluca vs. Querétaro

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes/UniMás — Guadalajara vs. Puebla

MLS

2 p.m. — DirecTV/MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick — D.C. United vs. Chicago Fire

3 p.m. — MSG +/MLS Live/MLS Direct Kick — New York Red Bulls vs. Philadelphia Union

5 p.m. — ESPN/ESPN Deportes/WatchESPN — Houston Dynamo vs. Seattle Sounders

7 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/MLS Live — LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers

NASL

3 p.m. — ESPN3/WatchESPN — Ottawa Fury vs. San Antonio Scorpions

NCAA MEN

Noon — ESPN3 — NC State vs. Syracuse

1 p.m. — Big Ten Network — Michigan State vs. Penn State

1 p.m. — SEC Network + — South Carolina vs. Kentucky

2 p.m. — ESPNU — Tennessee vs. Missouri

2 p.m. — ESPN3 — Southeastern Louisiana vs. Stephen F. Austin

3 p.m. — ESPN3 – Jacksonville vs. Kennesaw State

4 p.m. — ESPNU — Santa Clara vs. Portland

8 p.m. — Pac-12 Network — Washington vs. Oregon State.

9 p.m. — ESPN3 — Long Beach State vs. UC Irvine

NCAA WOMEN

1 p.m. — ESPN3 — NC State vs. Syracuse

3 p.m. — Big Ten Network — Illinois vs. Nebraska

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

7:15 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Dundee United vs. Heart of Midlothian

More from

More SBI