Soccer Sunday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Sunday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Sunday: Your Running Commentary

By

Manchester-United-Liverpool-Getty-Images-V2

Two of England’s most storied clubs meet at Anfield on Sunday, and both sides need all three points.

Liverpool hosts Manchester United in the English Premier League’s headliner. The Reds have only won twice in their previous seven games, though, leaving Jurgen Klopp’s men on the outside of a European qualification spot. A win would see them climb into seventh, just behind the Red Devils on goal differential at 34 points.

Meanwhile, Arsenal will look to claim first place on the EPL table with a win against Stoke City at Britannia Stadium.

In Spain, Atlético Madrid will attempt to maintain its place atop the La Liga table against Las Palmas, while Barcelona and Real Madrid look to keep pace.

Meanwhile, AC Milan-Fiorentina, Feyenoord-PSV Eindhoven, Pumas UNAM-Toluca and a Florida Cup contest between Shakhtar Donetsk and Fluminense are all intriguing matchups to keep an eye on throughout the day.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Check below for today’s soccer TV schedule):

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

9:05 a.m. — NBCSN/Telemundo/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Liverpool vs. Manchester United

11:15 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Stoke City vs. Arsenal

SPANISH LA LIGA

6 a.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Valencia vs. Rayo Vallecano

10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Madrid vs. Sporting Gijón

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Las Palmas vs. Atlético Madrid

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Getafe vs. Espanyol

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao

ITALIAN SERIE A

6:30 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Genoa vs. Palermo

9 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Udinese vs. Juventus

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — AS Roma vs. Hellas Verona

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Milan vs. Fiorentina

FRENCH LIGUE 1

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Lorient vs. AS Monaco

11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Caen vs. Marseille

PORTUGUESE PRIMEIRA LIGA

3:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Vitória Guimarães vs FC Porto

FLORIDA CUP

1:55 p.m. — ESPN Deportes — Atlético Mineiro vs. Corinthians

2 p.m. — ESPN3 — Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Fluminense

4:30 p.m. — ESPN Deportes/ESPN3 — Santa Fe vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers

MEXICAN LIGA MX

1 p.m. – Univision Deportes/Univision — Pumas UNAM vs. Toluca

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Puebla vs. Monterrey

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

8:30 a.m. — Univision Deportes — Feyenoord vs. PSV Eindhoven

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

7:15 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Ross County vs. Aberdeen

SCOTTISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

10 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Falkirk vs. Hibernian

AFC U-23 CHAMPIONSHIP

8:30 a.m. — One World Sports — Vietnam vs. Australia

11:30 a.m. — One World Sports — United Arab Emirates vs. Jordan

More from

More SBI
Home