Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

Mexican Soccer

Soccer Wednesday: Your Running Commentary

By

chelsea-psg

Real Madrid and Wolfsburg became the first two sides in this season’s UEFA Champions League to qualify for the quarter-finals, and two more teams will have the opportunity to duplicate that feat on Wednesday.

Chelsea, currently trailing 2-1, will host Paris Saint-Germain at Stamford Bridge, while Zenit Saint Petersburg meets Portuguese side Benfica. The Russian club trails Benfica 1-0, as the teams head to the Petrovsky Stadium.

In France, Bastia-Nantes and Ajaccio-Marseille will take to the field today, however, neither match will be televised.

Copa MX action takes over the nightcap, as Guadalajara faces Dorados in a critical Group 1 matchup and Atlético San Luis has the opportunity to advance to the knockout phase with a win against Celaya.

The U.S. Women’s National Team and Germany will battle for the SheBelieves Cup title, with both sides currently level on six points through two matches.

If you will be watching today’s action, please feel free to share your thoughts, opinions and some play-by-play in the comments section below.

Enjoy the action (Here is today’s Soccer TV schedule):

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

12 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/ESPN Deportes/Fox Sports 1 — Zenit Saint Petersburg vs. Benfica

2:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Sports 1 — Chelsea vs. Paris Saint-Germain

COPA LIBERTADORES

3:15 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Soccer Plus — Cobresal vs. Santa Fe

5:30 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Soccer Plus — Cerro Porteño vs. Corinthians

5:30 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Deportes — Rosario Central vs. River Plate

7:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Sports 2 — Palmeiras vs Nacional

7:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Soccer Plus — Grêmio vs. San Lorenzo

7:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go/Fox Deportes — Deportivo Táchira vs. Pumas UNAM

MEXICAN COPA MX

7:55 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Guadalajara vs. Dorados

9:50 p.m. — ESPN Deportes — León vs. Morelia

9:55 p.m. — Univision Deportes —Celaya vs. Atlético San Luis

SHEBELIEVES CUP

7:30 p.m. — ESPN3 — United States vs. Germany

More from

More SBI