La Liga kicks off its new campaign, and it’s first in many years without Cristiano Ronaldo, who will be busy with his own debut in a new league.
Ronaldo makes his competitive Juventus debut on Saturday, marking the first time he’s played for a new team since debuting for Real Madrid way back in 2009. He joins a team looking to with Italy’s Serie A for the eighth straight season.
Elsewhere in the soccer world, Spain’s season kicks off with a pair of matches on Friday. Lionel Messi and Barcelona start their campaign on Saturday afternoon while the Ronaldo-free Real Madrid get going on Sunday,
The Premier League aslo rolls on with a London derby between Arsenal and Chelsea to highlight their Saturday slate. Plus, leagues in Belgium, the Netherlands, France, and closer to home have plenty to check out.
Here’s the full rundown of soccer on TV this weekend.
Friday
la liga
2:15 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Girona vs. Real Valladolid
4:15 p.m. – beIN Sports – Real Betis vs. Levante
ligue 1
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Stade de Reims vs. Olympique Lyonnais
portuguese primeira liga
3:30 p.m. – GolTV – Desportivo Aves vs. Tondela
liga mx
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Veracruz vs. Chivas de Guadalajara
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlas vs. Morelia
english football league championship
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham City vs. Swansea City
ecuadorian primera a
9 p.m. – GolTV – Macara vs. Aucas
fifa u-20 women’s world cup
10 a.m. – FS2 – England vs. Netherlands
1:30 p.m. – FS2 – Germany vs. Japan
Saturday
english premier league
7:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Cardiff City vs. Newcastle United
10 a.m. – NBCSN – Tottenham Hotspur vs. Fulham
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Everton vs. Southampton
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Leicester City vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – West Ham United vs. AFC Bournemouth
12:30 p.m. – NBC – Chelsea vs. Arsenal
mls
4 p.m. – ESPN – Seattle Sounders vs. LA Galaxy
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs. New York City FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver WHitecaps vs. New York Red Bulls
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Montreal Impact vs. Chicago Fire
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs. Minnesota United
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs. Portland Timbers
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs. Real Salt Lake
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Jose Earthquakes vs. Toronto FC
La liga
12:15 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Celta Vigo vs. Espanyol
2:15 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Villarreal vs. Real Sociedad
4:15 p.m. – beIN Sports – Barcelona vs. Alaves
italian serie a
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chievo Verona vs. Juventus
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lazio vs. Napoli
ligue 1
11 a.m. – beIN Sports – Guingamp vs. Paris Saint-Germain
2 p.m. – beIN Sports – AS Monaco vs. Lille
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – SC Amiens vs. Montpellier
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Caen vs. Nice
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Dijon vs. Nantes
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Stade Rennes vs. Angers
portuguese primeira liga
2 p.m. – GolTV – Boavista vs. Benfica
4 p.m. – GolTV – Sporting CP vs. Vitoria Setubal
german dfb pokal
9:30 a.m. – ESPN Deportes – Drochtersen/Assel vs. Bayern Munich
9:30 a.m. – ESPN3 – CfR Pforzheim vs. Bayer Leverkusen
12:30 p.m. – ESPN3 – Erzgebirge Aue vs. Mainz
liga mx
6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Cruz Azul vs. Club Leon
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Pachuca vs. Lobos BUAP
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Necaxa vs. Puebla
10 p.m. – Univision – Queretaro vs. Club America
10:06 p.m. – FS2 – Monterrey vs. Pumas UNAM
eredivisie
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – VVV Venlo vs. Ajax
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fortuna Sittard vs. PSV Eindhoven
belgian pro league
12 p.m. – B/R Live – Lokeren vs. Standard Liege
turkish super league
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Yeni Malatyaspor vs. Fenerbahce
english football league championship
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Millwall vs. Derby County
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Preston North End vs. Stoke City
ecuadorian primera a
7 p.m. – GolTV – Barcelona vs. Universidad Catolica
ascenso mx
10 p.m. – ESPN3 – Juarez vs. Tampico Madero
nwsl
6:30 p.m. – NWSLSoccer.com – Sky Blue FC vs. Utah Royals
7 p.m. – NWSLSoccer.com – North Carolina Courage vs. Orlando Pride
10:30 p.m. – ESPNews – Portland Thorns vs. Chicago Red Stars
usl
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ottawa Fury vs. Indy Eleven
7 p.m – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Charlotte Independence
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs. Penn FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs. Charleston Battery
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs. Nashville SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs. OKC Energy
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fresno FC vs. Saint Louis FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Monarchs vs. Tulsa Roughnecks
11 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs. Phoenix Rising
11 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs. LA Galaxy II
Sunday
english premier league
8:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Manchester City vs. Huddersfield Town
8:30 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Burnley vs. Watford
11 a.m. – NBCSN – Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Manchester United
mls
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United vs. Columbus Crew
7:30 p.m. – FS1 – D.C. United vs. New England Revolution
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Los Angeles FC vs. Colorado Rapids
la liga
12:15 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Eibar vs. Huesca
2:15 p.m. – beIN Sports en Espanol – Rayo Vallecano vs. Sevilla
4:15 p.m. – beIN Sports – Real Madrid vs. Getafe
italian serie a
12 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Torino vs. AS Roma
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bologna vs. SPAL
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Empoli vs. Cagliari
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Parma vs. Udinese
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sassuolo vs. Inter Milan
ligue 1
9 a.m. – beIN Sports – Strasbourg vs. Saint-Etienne
11 a.m. – beIN Sports – Toulouse vs. Bordeaux
3 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Nimes vs. Olympique Marseille
portuguese primeira liga
1:30 p.m. – GolTV – Belenenses vs. FC Porto
german dfb pokal
9:30 a.m. – ESPN3 – Viktoria Koln vs. RB Leipzig
12:30 p.m. – ESPN3 – Hastedt vs. Borussia Monchengladbach
liga mx
1 p.m. – Univision – Toluca vs. Club Tijuana
7 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Santos Laguna vs. Tigres UANL
eredivisie
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs. Excelsior
belgian pro league
8:30 a.m. – B/R Live – Antwerp vs. Club Brugge
12 p.m. – B/R Live – Genk vs. SPorting Charleroi
turkish super league
12:15 p.m. – beIN Sports – BB Erzurumspor vs. Besiktas
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Galatasaray vs. Goztpe
ecuadorian primera a
6 p.m. – GolTV – Emelec vs. Deportivo Cuenca
usl
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers 2 vs. Seattle Sounders 2
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Swope Park Rangers vs. Reno 1868