Arsenal-Manchester United headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Arsenal-Manchester United headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Featured

Arsenal-Manchester United headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

Manchester United is set to follow up an impressive midweek display in Paris with a match in London as the Red Devils visit Arsenal for a Premier League fixture.

Elsewhere in England’s top flight, Manchester City will look to hold onto the league’s top spot as they host Watford. Liverpool, who sat in first place for a majority of the season, will host Burnley on Sunday.

Barcelona will be hosting Rayo Vallecano as they hope to further extend the gap between first and second place in La Liga. Atletico Madrid will host Leganes while Real Madrid visits Real Valladolid.

Borussia Dortmund’s narrow lead in the Bundesliga will be put to the test as they host VfB Stuttgart on Saturday. Bayern Munich will face a more difficult task when Wolfsburg visit on the same day.

Marseille and Nice headline action in France this season with PSG’s scheduled fixture with Nantes has been postponed. Italian Serie A leaders Juventus should feel comfortable this weekend as they host Udinese.

MLS matches are highlighted by D.C. United’s visit to New York City FC and LAFC’s hosting of the Portland Timbers. The USL Championship campaign is also set to begin this weekend with the Tacoma Defiance set to host Rio Grande Valley FC on Friday.

Here’s a closer look at all of the soccer action you’ll find on TV, and on major online streams this weekend:

Friday

La Liga

3 p.m. – beIN Sports – Athletic Club vs Espanyol

Italian Serie A

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Juventus vs Udinese

German Bundesliga

2:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Werder Bremen vs Schalke 04

English Football League Championship

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Norwich City vs Swansea City

German 2. Bundesliga

12:30 p.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Bochum vs Heidenheim
12:30 p.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Union Berlin vs Ingolstadt

Eredivisie

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utrecht vs Groningen

Liga MX

8 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Veracruz vs Santos Laguna
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlas vs Cruz Azul

Ascenso MX

10 p.m. – FOX Deportes – Tampico Madero vs Alebrijes de Oaxaca

USL Championship

10 p.m. – Tacoma Defiance vs Rio Grande Valley

Scottish Premiership

2:45 p.m. – B/R Live – Hibernian vs Rangers

A-League

3:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Brisbane Roar vs Western Sydney Wanderers

Saturday

English Premier League

7:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Crystal Palace vs Brighton & Hove Albion
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Cardiff City vs West Ham United
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Huddersfield Town vs AFC Bournemouth
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Leicester City vs Fulham
10 a.m. – CNBC – Newcastle United vs Everton
10 a.m. – NBCSN – Southampton vs Tottenham Hotspur
12:30 p.m. – NBC – Manchester City vs Watford

La Liga

7 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Deportivo Alavés vs Eibar
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports – Atlético Madrid vs Leganés
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports – Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Getafe vs Huesca

Italian Serie A

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Parma vs Genoa
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chievo vs Milan

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Bayern München vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Borussia Dortmund vs Stuttgart
9:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – RB Leipzig vs Augsburg
9:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Freiburg vs Hertha BSC
12:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Mainz 05 vs Borussia M’gladbach

Ligue 1

11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Strasbourg vs Olympique Lyonnais
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Amiens SC vs Nîmes
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Dijon vs Reims
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Monaco vs Bordeaux

MLS

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Columbus Crew
3:30 p.m. – Univision Deportes – FC Dallas vs LA Galaxy
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Montreal Impact
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Vancouver Whitecaps
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Jose Earthquakes vs Minnesota United
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs Colorado Rapids

English Football League Championship

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – West Bromwich Albion vs Ipswich Town

German 2. Bundesliga

7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Köln vs Arminia Bielefeld
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Jahn Regensburg vs MSV Duisburg
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Darmstadt 98 vs Holstein Kiel
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Erzgebirge Aue vs Paderborn

Eredivisie

1:45 p.m. – EPSN+ – PSV vs NAC Breda

Liga MX

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Pachuca vs Tijuana
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – América vs Puebla
8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Monterrey vs Tigres UANL
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Querétaro vs Guadalajara

Ascenso MX

10 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Dorados vs Atlético Zacatepec

Turkish Super Lig

8 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Trabzonspor vs Akhisar Belediyespor
11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – İstanbul Başakşehir vs Fenerbahçe

USL Championship

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York Red Bulls II vs Swope Park Rangers
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis FC vs Indy Eleven
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina FC vs Louisville City FC
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Reno 1868 FC vs Orange County SC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 FC vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Ottawa Fury FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United 2 vs Hartford Athletic
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa Roughnecks FC vs Portland Timbers 2
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Loudoun United FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio FC vs Phoenix Rising FC
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Fresno FC
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive FC vs OKC Energy FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic FC vs Real Monarchs SLC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights FC vs Austin Bold FC

A-League

3:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Central Coast Mariners vs Wellington Phoenix

Sunday

English Premier League

8 a.m. – NBCSN – Liverpool vs Burnley
10:05 a.m. – NBCSN – Chelsea vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
12:30 p.m. – NBC – Arsenal vs Manchester United

La Liga

7 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis
11:15 a.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Girona vs Valencia
1:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Levante vs Villarreal
1:30 p.m. – beIN Sports – Sevilla vs Real Sociedad
3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Real Valladolid vs Real Madrid

Italian Serie A

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bologna vs Cagliari
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sampdoria vs Atalanta
10 a.m. – ESPN2 – Internazionale vs SPAL
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Frosinone vs Torino
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sassuolo vs Napoli
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fiorentina vs Lazio

German Bundesliga

10:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Hoffenheim vs Nürnberg
1 p.m. – FOX Sports Go – Hannover 96 vs Bayer Leverkusen

MLS

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York City FC vs D.C. United
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Philadelphia Union
5 p.m. – ESPN – Atlanta United vs FC Cincinnati
7:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Los Angeles FC vs Portland Timbers

English Football League Championship

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham City vs Aston Villa

German 2. Bundesliga

8:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – St. Pauli vs Hamburger SV
8:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Greuther Fürth vs Dynamo Dresden
8:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Magdeburg vs Sandhausen

Eredivisie

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Vitesse vs Feyenoord
11:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs Fortuna Sittard

Liga MX

2 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Pumas UNAM vs Morelia
6 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Lobos BUAP vs León

Ascenso MX

8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Juárez vs Potros UAEM

Turkish Super Lig

12 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Beşiktaş vs Konyaspor

USL Championship

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Bethlehem Steel FC

Belgian First Division A

1 p.m. – B/R Live – Anderlecht vs Kortrijk
1 p.m. – B/R Live – Gent vs KV Oostende
1 p.m. – B/R Live – Antwerp vs Sporting Charleroi

More from

More SBI