Liverpool-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Liverpool-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Featured

Liverpool-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

The English Premier League headlines this weekend’s action after a long international break. The match taking center stage will see Liverpool host Tottenham Hotspur.

Outside of the top six meeting, Manchester United will be hosting Watford while Fulham hosts Manchester City. Chelsea’s match on Sunday will see them visit Cardiff City.

Barcelona’s match with Espanyol will be amongst numerous exciting fixtures in Spain this weekend. In addition, Real Madrid will host Huesca and Atletico Madrid will visit Deportivo Alaves.

Bayern Munich will make the trip to Freiburg for their fixture on Saturday with the former hoping to remain top of the table in Germany’s top flight. Second-placed Borussia Dortmund will also be in action on Saturday as they welcome Wolfsburg.

The top match in Italy this weekend sees Lazio face Inter Milan with the latter set to play host while France’s top match will see Paris Saint-Germain visit Toulouse.

Here’s a closer look at all of the soccer action you’ll find on TV, and on major online streams this weekend:

Friday

La Liga

4 p.m. – beIN Sports – Girona vs Athletic Club

Italian Serie A

3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chievo vs Cagliari

German Bundesliga

3:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen

Ligue 1

3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Rennes vs Olympique Lyonnais

Major League Soccer

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs New York City FC

Liga MX

9 p.m. – Univision Deportees – Morelia vs León
11 p.m. – Univision Deportees – Atlas vs Santos Laguna

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York Red Bulls II vs Memphis 901 FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa Roughnecks FC vs Rio Grande Valley FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tacoma Defiance vs New Mexico United

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Georgia Tormenta FC vs Greenville Triumph SC

Scottish Premiership

3:45 p.m. – B/R Live – Livingston vs Hibernian

Belgian First Division A

3:30 p.m. – B/R Live – Standard Liège vs Antwerp

A-League

4:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Brisbane Roar vs Sydney FC

Saturday

English Premier League

8:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Fulham vs Manchester City
11 a.m. – CNBC – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Southampton
11 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
11 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Crystal Palace vs Huddersfield Town
11 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold –  Leicester City vs AFC Bournemouth
11 a.m. – NBCSN – Manchester United vs Watford
1:30 p.m. – NBCSN – West Ham United vs Everton

La Liga

8 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Getafe vs Leganés
11:15 a.m. – beIN Sports – Barcelona vs Espanyol
1:30 p.m. – beIN Sports – Celta de Vigo vs Villarreal
3:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Deportivo Alavés vs Atlético Madrid

Italian Serie A

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Udinese vs Genoa
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Juventus vs Empoli
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sampdoria vs Milan

German Bundesliga

10:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Borussia Dortmund vs Wolfsburg
10:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Werder Bremen vs Mainz 05
10:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Freiburg vs Bayern München
10:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Borussia M’gladbach
10:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Nürnberg vs Augsburg
1:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – RB Leipzig vs Hertha BSC

Ligue 1

12 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Olympique Marseille vs Angers SCO

Coupe de Ligue

4:05 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Strasbourg vs Guingamp

Major League Soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs New York Red Bulls
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Minnesota United FC
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Montreal Impact
3:30 p.m. – Univision Deportes – San Jose Earthquakes vs Los Angeles FC
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Atlanta United
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Houston Dynamo
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs FC Dallas
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders

English Football League Championship

11 a.m. – ESPN+ – Derby County vs Rotherham United
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs Norwich City

German 2. Bundesliga

8 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Bochum vs Hamburger SV
8 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Union Berlin vs Paderborn
8 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Darmstadt 98 vs Jahn Regensburg

Eredivisie

1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – ADO Den Haag vs Vitesse
3:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs Groningen

Liga MX

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Querétaro vs Tijuana
6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Pachuca vs Toluca
9 p.m. – Univision Deportes – América vs Tigres UANL
9 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Monterrey vs Cruz Azul
11 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Necaxa vs Veracruz

Ascenso MX

7 p.m. – ESPN3, WatchESPN – Juárez vs Correcaminos UAT

USL Championship

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis FC vs Charlotte Independence
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Hartford Athletic
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City FC vs Birmingham Legion FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina FC vs Charleston Battery
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Loudoun United FC
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bethlehem Steel FC vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Bold FC vs San Antonio FC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Reno 1868 FC vs OKC Energy FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Portland Timbers 2
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising FC vs Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights FC vs Real Monarchs SLC

USL League One

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Lansing Ignite FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Texas SC vs Chattanooga Red Wolves SC
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City B vs FC Tucson

Belgian First Division A

3:30 p.m. – B/R Live – Genk vs Anderlecht

A-League

2:35 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wellington Phoenix vs Newcastle Jets
4:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Western Sydney Wanderers vs Melbourne City
7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Perth Glory vs Melbourne Victory

Sunday

English Premier League

9:05 a.m. – NBCSN – Cardiff City vs Chelsea
11:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur

La Liga

6 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Levante vs Eibar
8 a.m. – beIN Sports – Rayo Vallecano vs Real Betis
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports en Español- Sevilla vs Valencia
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Real Valladolid vs Real Sociedad
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Real Madrid vs Huesca

Italian Serie A

6:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Parma vs Atalanta
9 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN – Roma vs Napoli
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Frosinone vs SPAL
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Fiorentina vs Torino
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bologna vs Sassuolo
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Internazionale vs Lazio

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Hannover 96 vs Schalke 04
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Stuttgart

Ligue 1

9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Amiens SC vs Bordeaux
9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Dijon vs Nice
9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Monaco vs Caen
11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Nantes vs Lille
3 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Toulouse vs PSG

Major League Soccer

6:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Orlando City SC vs D.C. United
9 p.m. – ESPN2 – LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers

English Football League Trophy

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Portsmouth vs Sunderland

German 2. Bundesliga

7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Köln vs Holstein Kiel
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Ingolstadt vs Sandhausen
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Greuther Fürth vs Arminia Bielefeld

Eredivisie

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Utrecht vs Feyenoord
10:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs PSV

Liga MX

2 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Pumas UNAM vs Guadalajara
6 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Lobos BUAP vs Puebla

Ascenso MX

8 p.m. – FOX Deportes, FOX Sports GO – Tampico Madero vs Dorados

USL Championship

1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Orange County SC

Allsvenskan

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – AIK vs Östersunds FK

Scottish Premiership

7 a.m. – B/R Live – Celtic vs Rangers

Belgian First Divison A

12 p.m. – B/R Live – Club Brugge vs Gent

A-League

2 a.m. – ESPN+ – Central Coast Mariners vs Adelaide United

More from

More SBI