Liverpool-Chelsea headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Liverpool-Chelsea headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Featured

Liverpool-Chelsea headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

Liverpool will host Chelsea at Anfield on Sunday headlining a busy week of soccer on TV. The hosts will continue the chase of the Premier League trophy while top-four hopefuls Chelsea also have reason to fight for three points.

Elsewhere in England, Manchester United hosts West Ham United at Old Trafford, Manchester City visits Crystal Palace, and Tottenham welcomes Huddersfield Town.

Barcelona will be traveling to Estadio El Alcoraz on Saturday for their meeting with SD Huesca. Elsewhere, Atletico Madrid will be hosting a Celta Vigo side who are unbeaten in their last three matches.

German Bundesliga games begin on Friday with Schalke’s visit to Nürnberg. Saturday’s matches promise entertainment with Wolfsburg visiting RB Leipzig and Borussia Dortmund hosting Mainz 05. Bayern Munich is in action on Sunday as they face Fortuna Düsseldorf.

AC Milan will be hosting Lazio in this weekend’s headlining match in Italy while France’s big game will feature Paris Saint-Germain and Lille, who currently sit top two in Ligue 1. PSG will clinch their eighth consecutive league title should they avoid defeat.

Here’s a closer look at all of the soccer action you’ll find on TV, and on major online streams this weekend:

Friday

English Premier League

3 p.m. – NBCSN – Leicester City vs Newcastle United

German Bundesliga

2:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Nürnberg vs Schalke 04

Ligue 1

1 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Dijon vs Amiens SC
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Nantes vs Olympique Lyonnais

Major League Soccer

8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Liga MX

10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Puebla vs León
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlas vs Necaxa

Belgian First Division A

2:30 p.m. – B/R Live – Standard Liège vs Anderlecht

A-League

5:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Brisbane Roar vs Wellington Phoenix

Saturday

English Premier League

7:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Tottenham Hotspur vs Huddersfield Town
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Brighton & Hove Albion vs AFC Bournemouth
10 a.m. – NBCSN – Burnley vs Cardiff City
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Fulham vs Everton
10 a.m. – CNBC – Southampton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
12:30 p.m. – NBC – Manchester United vs West Ham United

La Liga

7 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Espanyol vs Deportivo Alavés
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports – Huesca vs Barcelona
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Atlético Madrid vs Celta de Vigo
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Sevilla vs Real Betis

Italian Serie A

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – SPAL vs Juventus
12 p.m. – ESPN Deportes- Roma vs Udinese
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milan vs Lazio

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – RB Leipzig vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Stuttgart vs Bayer Leverkusen
9:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Werder Bremen vs Freiburg
9:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Hannover 96 vs Borussia M’gladbach
12:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Borussia Dortmund vs Mainz 05

Ligue 1

11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Olympique Marseille vs Nîmes
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Caen vs Angers SCO
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Monaco vs Reims
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Strasbourg vs Guingamp

Major League Soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Montreal Impact vs Columbus Crew
3 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Houston Dynamo vs San Jose Earthquakes
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders FC vs Toronto FC
5 p.m. – ESPN2 – Minnesota United vs New York City FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Atlanta United
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Portland Timbers
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Orlando City SC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs D.C. United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy vs Philadelphia Union
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Los Angeles FC vs Cincinnati

English Football League Championship

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sheffield United vs Millwall
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Leeds United vs Sheffield Wednesday

German 2. Bundesliga

7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Sandhausen vs Dynamo Dresden
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Magdeburg vs Darmstadt 98
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Paderborn vs MSV Duisburg

Eredivisie

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs Excelsior
2:45p.m. – ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs Heracles

USL Championship

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ottawa Fury FC vs Loudoun United FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs New York Red Bulls II
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs Hartford Athletic
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bethlehem Steel FC vs Charleston Battery
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Louisville City FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United 2 vs North Carolina FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs Reno 1868 FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers 2 vs Sacramento Republic FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Memphis 901 FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio FC vs LA Galaxy II
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley FC vs OKC Energy FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis FC vs Birmingham Legion FC
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive FC vs Phoenix Rising FC
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Real Monarchs SLC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights FC vs Tacoma Defiance
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fresno FC vs Tulsa Roughnecks FC

Liga MX

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Querétaro vs Toluca
8 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Pachuca vs Veracruz
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Morelia vs Guadalajara

Ascenso MX

8 p.m. – ESPN3 – Juárez vs Cafetaleros de Tapachula

Scottish FA Cup

7:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hearts vs Inverness CT

Belgian First Division A

2:30 p.m. – B/R Live – Gent vs Antwerp

A-League

3:35 a.m. – ESPN+ – Melbourne City vs Adelaide United
5:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Western Sydney Wanderers vs Sydney FC

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lansing Ignite FC vs Richmond Kickers
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph SC vs Chattanooga Red Wolves SC
10:20 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Texas SC vs Forward Madison FC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tucson vs Toronto FC II

Sunday

English Premier League

9:05 a.m. – NBCSN – Crystal Palace vs Manchester City
11:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Liverpool vs Chelsea

La Liga

6 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Real Valladolid vs Getafe
8 a.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Athletic Club vs Rayo Vallecano
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Real Sociedad vs Eibar
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Girona vs Villarreal
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Valencia vs Levante

Italian Serie A

6:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Torino vs Cagliari
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Fiorentina vs Bologna
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sampdoria vs Genoa
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sassuolo vs Parma
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chievo vs Napoli
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Frosinone vs Inter Milan

German Bundesliga

7:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Hoffenheim vs Hertha BSC
9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Bayern München
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg

Ligue 1

9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Montpellier vs Toulouse
9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Rennes vs Nice
11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Saint-Étienne vs Bordeaux
3 p.m. – beIN Sports – Lille vs PSG

Major League Soccer

7 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Sporting Kansas City vs New York Red Bulls

English Football League Championship

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wigan Athletic vs Norwich City

German 2. Bundesliga

7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Bochum vs Greuther Fürth
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Ingolstadt vs Holstein Kiel
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – St. Pauli vs Arminia Bielefeld

Eredivisie

6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – PSV vs De Graafschap
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Heerenveen vs Groningen

Liga MX

1 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Pumas UNAM vs Tijuana
5 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Lobos BUAP vs Tigres UANL
7:30 p.m. – Univision Deportes – América vs Cruz Azul
9:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Monterrey vs Santos Laguna

Scottish FA Cup

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Aberdeen vs Celtic

Allsvenskan

9 a.m. – ESPN+ –  AIK vs Sirius

Belgian First Division A

12 p.m. – B/R Live – Genk vs Club Brugge

A-League

3 a.m. – ESPN+ – Melbourne Victory vs Central Coast Mariners
5 a.m. – ESPN+ – Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets

USL League One

5 P.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City B vs South Georgia Tormenta FC

More from

More SBI
Home