Manchester City-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Manchester City-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Featured

Manchester City-Tottenham headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

The English Premier League title race continues this weekend with Manchester City having to overcome Tottenham Hotspur if they want to remain in the race to become champions for a second consecutive season.

Title challenger Liverpool will be visiting Cardiff City in hopes of keeping up with the current champions. Elsewhere, Manchester United will visit Everton and Arsenal will host Crystal Palace.

Barcelona is inching closer to yet another La Liga trophy to add to its illustrious trophy cabinet and can continue nearing the prize with a win over Real Sociedad on Saturday. Real Madrid is also in action taking on Atheltic Club while Atletico Madrid visits Eibar.

Bayern Munich is another club chasing a title as they host Werder Bremen on Saturday. Borussia Dortmund trails the current leaders by just a single point and can move atop the table by the end of the weekend if they beat Freiburg with the latter playing host.

Inter Milan’s match with Roma headlines action in Italy’s top flight, but more exciting action will take place. Juventus’ hosting of Fiorentina is amongst those matches while Napoli and Atalanta also promise a good match. PSG can finally wrap up a league title in France if they can top Monaco on Sunday.

Here’s a closer look at all of the soccer action you’ll find on TV, and on major online streams this weekend:

Friday

La Liga

3 p.m. – beIN Sports – Deportivo Alavés vs Real Valladolid

Ligue 1

1 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Dijon vs Rennes
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Olympique Lyonnais vs Angers SCO

Major League Soccer

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Real Salt Lake
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Minnesota United
11 p.m. – Univision Deportes – LA Galaxy vs Houston Dynamo

Eredivisie

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Heracles vs Heerenveen

Liga MX

9 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Veracruz vs Monterrey
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Tijuana vs Lobos BUAP

Belgian First Division A

2:30 p.m. – B/R Live – Standard Liège vs Genk

A-League

5:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory

Saturday

English Premier League

7:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Manchester City vs Tottenham Hotspur
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – AFC Bournemouth vs Fulham
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Huddersfield Town vs Watford
10 a.m. – CNBC  – West Ham United vs Leicester City
10 a.m. – NBCSN – Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Brighton & Hove Albion
12:30 p.m. – NBC – Newcastle United vs Southampton

La Liga

7 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Celta de Vigo vs Girona
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports – Eibar vs Atlético Madrid
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports – Rayo Vallecano vs Huesca
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports – Barcelona vs Real Sociedad

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Bayern München vs Werder Bremen
9:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus – Bayer Leverkusen vs Nürnberg
9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Augsburg vs Stuttgart
9:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Mainz 05 vs Fortuna Düsseldorf
12:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Borussia M’gladbach vs RB Leipzig
2:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Schalke 04 vs Hoffenheim

Italian Serie A

6:30 a.m. – ESPN2 – Parma vs Milan
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Lazio vs Chievo
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Cagliari vs Frosinone
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bologna vs Sampdoria
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Udinese vs Sassuolo
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Empoli vs SPAL
9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Genoa vs Torino
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Juventus vs Fiorentina
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Internazionale vs Roma

Ligue 1

11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Guingamp vs Olympique Marseille
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Nice vs Caen
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Nîmes vs Bordeaux
2 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Strasbourg vs Montpellier

Major League Soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs Montreal Impact
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Vancouver Whitecaps
4 p.m. – ESPN – Atlanta United vs FC Dallas
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Portland Timbers
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs New York Red Bulls
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Jose Earthquakes vs Sporting Kansas City

German 2. Bundesliga

7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Hamburger SV vs Erzgebirge Aue
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Holstein Kiel vs Paderborn
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – MSV Duisburg vs Sandhausen
7 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Greuther Fürth vs Union Berlin

English League One

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Accrington Stanley vs Luton Town

Eredivisie

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Groningen vs Ajax
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs AZ

USL Championship

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York Red Bulls II vs Loudoun United FC
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bethlehem Steel FC vs Indy Eleven
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion FC vs Swope Park Rangers
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs Saint Louis FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City FC vs Ottawa Fury FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs North Carolina FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Monarchs SLC vs San Antonio FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Nashville SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – OKC Energy FC vs Orange County SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley FC vs Las Vegas Lights FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers 2 vs Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Reno 1868 FC vs New Mexico United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising FC vs Tacoma Defiance

Liga MX

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Necaxa vs Pachuca
6 p.m. – Univision Deportes – León vs Atlas
8 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Cruz Azul vs Pumas UNAM
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Tigres UANL vs Morelia
10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Guadalajara vs Puebla

Turkish Super Lig

12 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Galatasaray vs Kayserispor

Scottish Premiership

7 a.m. – B/R Live – Hearts vs Rangers

A-League

3:35 a.m. – ESPN+ – Brisbane Roar vs Newcastle Jets
5:50 a.m. – ESPN+ – Central Coast Mariners vs Western Sydney Wanderers

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Richmond Kickers
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves SC vs South Georgia Tormenta FC

Sunday

English Premier League

8:30 a.m. – NBCSN – Everton vs Manchester United
11 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Arsenal vs Crystal Palace
11 a.m. – NBCSN – Cardiff City vs Liverpool

La Liga

6 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect  – Levante vs Espanyol
8 a.m. – beIN Sports – Getafe vs Sevilla
10:15 a.m. – beIN Sports – Real Madrid vs Athletic Club
12:30 p.m. – beIN Sports – Villarreal vs Leganés
2:45 p.m. – beIN Sports en Español – Real Betis vs Valencia

German Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Freiburg vs Borussia Dortmund
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96

Ligue 1

9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Nantes vs Amiens SC
9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Toulouse vs Lille
11 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Reims vs Saint-Étienne
3 p.m. – beIN Sports – PSG vs Monaco

Major League Soccer

4 p.m. – ESPN – D.C. United vs New York City FC
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 1 – Los Angeles FC vs Seattle Sounders

German 2. Bundesliga

7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Arminia Bielefeld vs Ingolstadt
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Jahn Regensburg vs Magdeburg
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Darmstadt 98 vs Bochum
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Heidenheim vs St. Pauli
7:30 a.m. – FOX Soccer Match Pass – Dynamo Dresden vs Köln

Eredivisie

10:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – PSV vs ADO Den Haag

USL Championship

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Bold FC vs El Paso Locomotive FC

Liga MX

1 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Toluca vs América
7 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Querétaro

Turkish Super Lig

9 a.m. – beIN Sports Connect – İstanbul Başakşehir vs Rizespor
12 p.m. – beIN Sports Connect – Alanyaspor vs Fenerbahçe

Scottish Premiership

7:30 a.m. – B/R Live – Hibernian vs Celtic

Allsvenskan

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Häcken vs Djurgården

Belgian First Division A

12 p.m. – B/R Live – Anderlecht vs Gent

A-League

3 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne City

More from

More SBI
Home