Madrid derby headlines this weekend's Soccer on TV

Madrid derby headlines this weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

Madrid derby headlines this weekend's Soccer on TV

By

After a flexed week of cup competition for many there’s plenty of soccer to enjoy this weekend as Europe’s top division sides turn their focus back to league play.

The weekend will be headlined out of Spain as the 163rd edition of the Madrid derby between Atletico Madrid and Real Madrid will take center stage on Saturday at Wanda Metropolitano Stadium.

Real Madrid comes into the game leading the La Liga standings, but only by one point, with its crosstown counterpart on its heels.

After suffering its second defeat in the early Ligue 1 season on Wednesday, French giant Paris Saint Germain is still at the top of the table but only by goal differential. On the road to fifth place Bordeaux, manager Thomas Tuchel will be looking to right the ship and take sole possession of first place back in a hurry.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for ESPN+ and fuboTV for all your soccer streaming needs.

Here’s a closer look at all of the soccer action you’ll find on TV and on major streaming services this weekend:

Friday

La Liga

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV– Villarreal vs Real Betis

Bundesliga

2:30 p.m. -Fox Sports 2, fuboTV  – Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Liga MX

8 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs León                                              10 p.m. –fuboTV TUDN USA – Atlas vs Querétaro

Superliga Argentina

8:10 p.m. – USA, TNT Sports- Patronato vs Lanús

Primera A

9 p.m. –fuboTV,  USA – Deportivo Cuenca vs Fuerza Amarilla

Super Lig

1:30 p.m. –fuboTV –  İstanbul Başakşehir vs Rizespor

USL Championship

7:30 p.m.  –ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Charleston Battery

USL League One

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto II vs Tormenta
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Orlando City II
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Forward Madison

 

Saturday

Premier League

7:30 a.m. – NBCSN, fuboTV – Sheffield United vs Liverpool
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – AFC Bournemouth vs West Ham United
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Aston Villa vs Burnley
10 a.m. – NBCSN, fuboTV– Chelsea vs Brighton & Hove Albion
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Crystal Palace vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Tottenham Hotspur vs Southampton
10 a.m. – NBC Sports Gold – Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – Everton vs Manchester City

La Liga

7 a.m. – fuboTV– Athletic Club vs Valencia
10 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Getafe vs Barcelona
12:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Granada vs Leganés
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Atlético Madrid vs Real Madrid

Serie A

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Juventus vs SPAL
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sampdoria vs Internazionale
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV– Sassuolo vs Atalanta

Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – RB Leipzig vs Schalke 04
9:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Paderborn vs Bayern München
12:30 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen

Ligue 1

7:30 a.m. – fuboTV– Olympique Lyonnais vs Nantes
11:30 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Bordeaux vs PSG
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Nice vs Lille

Primeira Liga

11:30 a.m. – fuboTV– Marítimo vs Moreirense
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Benfica vs Vitória Setúbal

Liga MX

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV– Pachuca vs Cruz Azul
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Necaxa vs Juárez
8:06 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Tigres
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – América vs Guadalajara

Primera A

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Pasto vs Cúcuta Deportivo
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Once Caldas vs Medellín
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Cali vs Patriotas Boyacá

Primera A

4:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Aucas vs Macará
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV– Guayaquil City vs Barcelona

EFL Championship

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Queens Park Rangers vs West Bromwich Albion
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Blackburn Rovers vs Luton Town

WAFU Nations Cup

12 p.m. –ESPN+ – Senegal vs Guinea-Bissau
3 p.m. – ESPN+– Burkina Faso vs Mauritania

Eredivisie

12:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – VVV vs Heerenveen
1:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs Groningen
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2 – Fortuna Sittard vs Sparta Rotterdam

Super Lig

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7 p.m. – ESPN+– North Carolina vs Ottawa Fury
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Hartford Athletic
7 p.m. – ESPN+– Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Indy Eleven
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Nashville SC
8 p.m. –ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Bethlehem Steel
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Las Vegas Lights
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Orange County SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Fresno FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs Atlanta United II
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Reno 1868 vs Real Monarchs
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Phoenix Rising
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs OKC Energy
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tacoma Defiance vs Tulsa Roughnecks
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs El Paso Locomotive

National Women’s Soccer League

7 p.m. – Yahoo Sports USA – Washington Spirit vs North Carolina Courage
8 p.m. – Yahoo Sports USA – Chicago Red Stars vs Utah Royals

USL League One

7 p.m. –ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Richmond Kickers

Sunday

Premier League

11:30 a.m. -NBCSN,fuboTV, Telemundo – Leicester vs Newcastle United

La Liga

6 a.m. –fuboTV – Espanyol vs Real Valladolid
8 a.m. –fuboTV – Eibar vs Celta de Vigo
10 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Deportivo Alavés vs Mallorca
12:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Levante vs Osasuna
3 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Sevilla vs Real Sociedad

Serie A

6:30 a.m. –ESPN+ – Napoli vs Brescia
9 a.m. –ESPN+ – Lazio vs Genoa
9 a.m. –ESPN+ – Lecce vs Roma
9 a.m. -ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+ – Udinese vs Bologna
12 p.m. –ESPN+ – Cagliari vs Hellas Verona
2:45 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV – AC Milan vs Fiorentina

Bundesliga

9:30 a.m. -Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Freiburg
12 p.m. -Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Köln vs Hertha BSC

Ligue 1

9 a.m. –fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Montpellier
11 a.m. –fuboTV – Nîmes vs Saint-Étienne
3 p.m. –fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Rennes

Major League Soccer

5 p.m. –ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Toronto FC
5 p.m. –ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Orlando City SC
5 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV – Columbus Crew vs Philadelphia Union
5 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV – Montreal Impact vs Atlanta United
5 p.m. – fuboTV – New England Revolution vs NYCFC
5 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs D.C. United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Dallas
7:30 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV – Sporting KC vs Portland Timbers
7:30 p.m. –ESPN+ – L.A. Galaxy vs Vancouver Whitecaps
7:30 p.m. -Fox Sports 1, ESPN+, fuboTV – Minnesota United vs LAFC
7:30 p.m. –ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Houston Dynamo
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Seattle Sounders FC

Liga MX

1 p.m. –fuboTV TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs Santos Laguna
6 p.m. -ESPN2 Norte, ESPN Play Norte – Atlético San Luis vs Tijuana
8 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA – Veracruz vs Toluca

EFL Championship

8:30 a.m. –ESPN+ – Barnsley vs Brentford

WAFU Nations Cup

1 p.m. –ESPN+ – Nigeria vs Togo
4 p.m. –ESPN+ – Morocco vs Liberia

Eredivisie

6:15 a.m. -Fox Sports 2 – RKC Waalwijk vs Vitesse
8:30 a.m. –ESPN+ – PEC Zwolle vs PSV
8:30 a.m. – Fox Sports 1, ESPN+ – Utrecht vs Willem II
10:45 a.m. -Fox Sports 1 – AZ vs Heracles
10:45 a.m. –ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs Twente

Super Lig

9:30 a.m. –fuboTV– Ankaragücü vs Gençlerbirliği
12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Beşiktaş

USL Championship

4 p.m. –ESPN+ – Portland Timbers II vs Austin Bold

National Women’s Soccer League

11 a.m. -Yahoo Sports USA – Sky Blue FC vs Orlando Pride
2 p.m. – ESPN2, Yahoo Sports USA – Reign FC vs Portland Thorns

More from

More SBI
Home