RB Leipzig - Manchester United headlines This Week's Soccer on TV (and Top 5 Matches to Watch)

RB Leipzig - Manchester United headlines This Week's Soccer on TV (and Top 5 Matches to Watch)

Soccer on TV

RB Leipzig - Manchester United headlines This Week's Soccer on TV (and Top 5 Matches to Watch)

By

In the never ending saga on Ole Gunnar Solskjaer’s fight for job security at Manchester United, a good showing in the UEFA Champions League is an absolute must.

Unfortunately for him, that has not happened so far but he has a chance to change that on Tuesday in a must-win scenario.

His Red Devils square off against RB Leipzig, which is fresh off a 3-3 thriller with Bayern Munich over the weekend. It was not a win over the giants, but putting up three on them will leave any team feeling empowered.

Both parties involved share a three-way, nine-point tie with PSG. Meaning the loser will be reduced to setting its sights on lesser esteemed continental glory.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trial of fuboTV and ESPN+ for all your soccer streaming needs.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, along with a full rundown of the soccer viewing options available this week:

Top 5 Matches to Watch

    1. RB Leipzig vs Manchester United – All knotted up in points, this is a win or go home match for two heavyweights.
    2. Barcelona vs. Juventus – Would normally be number one on the list, but since it isn’t a do-or-die affair like RB Leipzig-Manchester United the Messi-Ronaldo reunion gets the second spot.
    3. USMNT vs El Salvador – Opportunity is blooming for several American youngsters. Many of which will getting their first opportunity to impress the boss in an all-domestic squad.
    4. Ajax vs Atalanta – Split by only a point to move on to the knockout, one of these credible sides will be heading to the Europa League after Wednesday’s contest.
    5.  Real Madrid vs Borussia Monchengladbach – Madrid finds itself catching up in La Liga play as well as UCL. Its players have a lot of miles on them from recent competitions, and anything but a win will likely result in a departure from the tournament.

Top 5 Matches to Watch

Monday

Premier League

3 p.m. -NBCSN, fuboTV – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Southampton

Bundesliga

2:30 p.m. –ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Augsburg

La Liga

3 p.m. –fuboTV – Eibar vs Valencia

Serie A

2:45 p.m. –ESPN+ – Fiorentina vsGenoa

Primeira Liga

3:15 p.m. –fuboTV– Farense vs Marítimo

Major League Soccer

9:30 p.m. -Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Seattle Sounders vs Minnesota United

Primera División

5:10 p.m. –fuboTV– Argentinos Juniors vs Estudiantes
5:10 p.m. –fuboTV– San Lorenzo vs Aldosivi

Indian Super League

9 a.m. –ESPN+ – Jamshedpur vs Atk Mohun Bagan

Liga MX Femenil

8 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA- Tigres UANL vs Querétaro

 

Tuesday

UEFA Champions League

12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Zenit vs Borussia Dortmund
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, Galavision – Lazio vs Club Brugge
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Chelsea vs Krasnodar
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Rennes vs Sevilla
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Barcelona vs Juventus
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Dynamo Kyiv vs Ferencváros
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- PSG vs İstanbul Başakşehir
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, Galavision – RB Leipzig vs Manchester United

Copa Libertadores

7:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Libertad vs Palmeiras

EFL Championship

2:45 p.m. –ESPN+ – Millwall vs Queens Park Rangers

Indian Super League

9 a.m. –ESPN+ – Bengaluru vs NorthEast United

Copa Sudamericana

7:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Vélez Sarsfield vs Universidad Católica

Wednesday

UEFA Champions League

12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, Galavision- Ajax vs Atalanta
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Midtjylland vs Liverpool
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Manchester City vs Olympique Marseille
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Bayern München vs Lokomotiv Moskva
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Real Madrid vs Borussia M’gladbach
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Olympiakos Piraeus vs Porto
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, Galavision- Salzburg vs Atlético Madrid

Copa Libertadores

5:15 p.m. –fuboTV– Grêmio vs Santos
7:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Boca Juniors vs Internacional

International Friendly

7:30 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA- USA vs El Salvador

Primera A

3 p.m. –fuboTV– LDU Quito vs LDU Portoviejo
5:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Independiente del Valle vs Emelec
8 p.m. –fuboTV– Barcelona vs Guayaquil City

EFL Championship

2:45 p.m. –ESPN+ – Bristol City vs Blackburn Rovers

Indian Super League

9 a.m. –ESPN+ – Mumbai City vs Chennaiyin

Copa Sudamericana

5:15 p.m. –fuboTV– Bahia vs Defensa y Justicia
7:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Junior vs Coquimbo Unido

Thursday

UEFA Europa League

12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com Young Boys vs CFR Cluj
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, Galavision- CSKA Sofia vs Roma
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Dundalk vs Arsenal
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Rapid Wien vs Molde
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Bayer Leverkusen vs Slavia Praha
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Hapoel Be’er Sheva vs Nice
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Standard Liège vs Benfica
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Lech Poznań vs Rangers
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- PSV vs Omonia Nicosia
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- PAOK vs Granada
12:55 p.m. -CBS All Access, fuboTV, UniMas- Napoli vs Real Sociedad
12:55 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Rijeka vs AZ
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Sporting Braga vs Zorya
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Leicester City vs AEK Athens
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Celtic vs Lille
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Sparta Praha vs Milan
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sivasspor
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Villarreal vs Qarabağ
3 p.m. -CBS All Access, fuboTV, UniMas- Tottenham Hotspur vs Antwerp
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Ludogorets vs LASK Linz
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Dinamo Zagreb vs CSKA Moskva
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Wolfsberger AC vs Feyenoord
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Hoffenheim vs Gent
3 p.m. –fuboTV, CBS All Access, TUDN.com- Slovan Liberec vs Crvena Zvezda

Copa Libertadores

7:30 p.m. –fuboTV– River Plate vs Nacional

Indian Super League

9 a.m. –ESPN+– East Bengal vs Jamshedpur

Copa Sudamericana

5:15 p.m. –fuboTV– Lanús vs Independiente

More from

More SBI