Top Stories

EFL Cup Final headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

9 Shares

The stage is set for the EFL Cup final on Sunday, and it boasts two of England’s best teams coming in on good runs of form to make for a must-watch battle.

Chelsea already claimed one title this year with the capture of the 2022 FIFA Club World Cup earlier in the month and was last seen putting together a decisive 2-0 victory over Lille on Tuesday. Liverpool comes in unbeaten in its last 12 games in all competitions and just might have erased a once unlikely deficit in the Premier League.

In Premier League play, Manchester City’s lead shrunk to just three points after last weekend’s loss to Tottenham and faces an Everton side more than capable of punching up. If Manchester City takes another slip, it will ignite a sprint to the end of the season with Liverpool still on its heels.

The return of Major League Soccer offers a 14-game slate over the weekend, headlined by a pair of cross-conference matchups in Saturday’s Portland Timbers – New England Revolution and Sunday’s Atlanta United – Sporting Kansas City matchups.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of fuboTV, ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here are the Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Chelsea vs Liverpool – Two English heavyweights duking it out for a title.

2. Everton vs Manchester City – Everton has had its struggles this year but is talented enough to pull off an upset that would make the Premier League race much more interesting.

3. Lazio vs Napoli – A must-win for Lazio, which is on the cusp of falling out of Italy’s crowded Champions League picture.

4. Portland Timbers vs New England Revolution – A battle of last year’s Western Conference champions and Supporters Shield winner presents a stiff test for a season opener.

5. Atlanta United vs Sporting Kansas City – Another battle of two playoff teams from 2021 who should be primed for another appearance in 2022. It will be interesting to see who has the early edge.


This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


English Premier League 

3 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Southampton vs Norwich City

German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Stuttgart

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Levante vs Elche

Italian Serie A 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Udinese
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Genoa vs Internazionale

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Montpellier vs Rennes

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Necaxa vs León
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Juárez vs Tigres UANL
10:06 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Atlas

Argentine Primera División 

5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Gimnasia La Plata
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Banfield

CAF Champions League 

11 a.m. – fuboTV – AmaZulu vs ES Sétif
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Al Merreikh vs Al Hilal Omdurman
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Raja Casablanca vs Horoya

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hamilton Academical vs Inverness CT

Turkish Super Lig 

12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Kayserispor

Ecuadoran Primera A 

7 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Cuenca vs LDU Quito

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship 

3 p.m. – TUDN USA, TUDN.com, TUDN App – USA U20 vs Nicaragua U20
3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Trinidad and Tobago U20 vs El Salvador U20
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Canada U20 vs St. Kitts and Nevis U20
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Dominican Republic U20 vs Puerto Rico U20

Peruvian Primera Division 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur
10 a.m. – Peacock – Crystal Palace vs Burnley
10 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Universo – Manchester United vs Watford
10 a.m. – Peacock – Brentford vs Newcastle United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Aston Villa
12:30 p.m. – Peacock – Everton vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Hertha BSC
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Greuther Fürth vs Köln
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Arminia Bielefeld
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Bayern Munich

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mallorca vs Valencia
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Deportivo Alavés
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs Real Madrid
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Celta de Vigo

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Bologna
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Juventus
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Fiorentina

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Nice
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Saint-Étienne

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs Minnesota United
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Los Angeles FC vs Colorado Rapids
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Vancouver Whitecaps
5:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Toronto FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin FC vs FC Cincinnati
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – D.C. United vs Charlotte FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs Chicago Fire
6 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs New York Red Bulls
7:30 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Portland Timbers vs New England Revolution

Liga MX 

6:06 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV, ESPN+ – Monterrey vs Atlético San Luis
8 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Puebla
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs América

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Godoy Cruz
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Barracas Central
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Central Córdoba SdE
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Boca Juniors

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – OH Leuven vs Anderlecht

English Championship

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – AFC Bournemouth vs Stoke City

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Paris vs Sochaux

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Karlsruher SC vs Schalke 04

CAF Champions League 

8 a.m. – fuboTV – ES Tunis vs Etoile du Sahel
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Galaxy vs CR Belouizdad
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Sagrada Esperança vs Petro de Luanda
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Wydad Casablanca vs Zamalek
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahly vs Mamelodi Sundowns

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship 

3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Honduras vs Guyana
3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Jamaica vs Guatemala
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Haiti vs Cuba
6 p.m. – TUDN USA, TUDN.com, TUDN App – Mexico vs Panama

Liga MX Femenil 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Cruz Azul vs Tijuana


Sunday


English League Cup 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Chelsea vs Liverpool

English Premier League 

9 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, Telemundo – West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bochum vs RB Leipzig
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Borussia Dortmund

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Villarreal vs Espanyol
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Sevilla vs Real Betis
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Osasuna
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Athletic Club

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Cagliari
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Venezia
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Napoli

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Reims
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Metz vs Nantes
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Brest vs Lorient
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Clermont vs Bordeaux
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Olympique Marseille
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Lille

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs CF Montréal
3 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlanta United vs Sporting Kansas City
5 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – LA Galaxy vs New York City FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Real Salt Lake
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs Nashville SC

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Porto vs Gil Vicente

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Arsenal
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Unión Santa Fe
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Racing Club
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs San Lorenzo

Austrian Bundesliga 

11 a.m. – fuboTV, – LASK Linz vs RB Salzburg

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Antwerp
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Standard Liège vs Gent

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Hibernian vs Celtic

Dutch Eredivisie 

6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Vitesse vs NEC
6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs Feyenoord
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sparta Rotterdam vs PSV
10:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – Go Ahead Eagles vs Ajax
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Heerenveen vs Utrecht

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Werder Bremen

CAF Confederation Cup 

TBA – fuboTV – Usgn vs AsEC Mimosas
8 a.m. – fuboTV – TP Mazembe vs Cotonsport
11 a.m. – fuboTV – USGN vs ASEC Mimosas
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Al-Ittihad vs JS Saoura
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Otôho d’Oyo vs Al Masry
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Pyramids FC vs CS Sfaxien
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Léopards de Dolisié vs Orlando Pirates
2 p.m. – fuboTV – RSB Berkane vs Simba
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahli Tripoli vs Zanaco

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship 

3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Puerto Rico vs United States
3 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – St. Kitts and Nevis vs Trinidad and Tobago
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – El Salvador vs Canada
6 p.m. – TUDN.com, TUDN App – Nicaragua vs Dominican Republic

Liga de Expansión MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Tapatío vs Cimarrones de Sonora

Leave a Comment