Top Stories

Manchester United – Tottenham headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

1 Shares

After falling out of all other competitions since his midseason appointment, Antonio Conte should be desperate to get Tottenham back in the Premier League’s top four, and it will take a valiant effort as the season heads towards a close.

The issue for Conte and Tottenham is that they will need to climb three places as things stand now, but have the opportunity to take control of the situation if they can beat Manchester United, one of the teams standing in their way, on Saturday in the contest that headlines this weekend’s soccer viewing options.

In MLS action, Saturday’s Seattle Sounders – LA Galaxy clash headlines a busy slate of games.

The Sounders, still looking for their first point of the season, uncharacteristically occupy last place in the Western Conference heading into Week 3. They will almost certainly not finish the season there but should be desperate to snap the early skid.

On the flip side, Austin FC is the surprise leader in the West and gets tested with the Portland Timbers, another conference heavyweight looking for its first win, also on Saturday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here is a full rundown of the Top Five Matches to Watch, and This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Manchester United vs. Tottenham. With red-hot Arsenal threatening to pull away in the race for fourth place in the English Premier League, Manchester United faces a desperate need for a win against a Tottenham side that has won three of four.

2. Seattle Sounders vs. LA Galaxy. The old MLS Western Conference rivals square off, with Greg Vanney and Brian Schmetzer renewing acquaintances as the Galaxy come in surging and Sounders enter having stumbled out of the blocks to start the new season.

3. Leeds vs. Norwich City. Jesse Marsch has a tough challenge keeping Leeds out of the relegation zone and he’ll need his team to grab all three-points against the last-place Canaries, with Josh Sargent looking to continue his good run of form.

4. Chelsea vs. Newcastle. The sanctions hitting Chelsea due to Russian owner Roman Abramovich have rocked the club, but Thomas Tuchel will look to keep his team focused while Christian Pulisic works to continue his good run of form.

5. Club America vs. Chivas Guadalajara. The big-spending Aguilas of Club America are sitting in last place in Liga MX, which is unheard of, and they now face a Chivas side that will be looking to compound Club America’s misery in Mexico’s biggest rivalry match.


This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Cádiz

Portuguese Primeira Liga

3:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Benfica vs Vizela

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lille vs Saint-Étienne

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Necaxa vs Querétaro
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Juárez vs Atlas

Argentine Primera División 

5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Vélez Sarsfield
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Patronato

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – OH Leuven vs Union Saint-Gilloise

Ecuadoran Primera A 

7 p.m. – fuboTV – Aucas vs Deportivo Cuenca

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Bromwich Albion vs Huddersfield Town

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Darmstadt 98 vs Sandhausen

CAF Champions League 

8 a.m. – fuboTV – Al Hilal Omdurman vs Al Merreikh
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Zamalek vs Wydad Casablanca
2 p.m. – fuboTV – CR Belouizdad vs Galaxy

Italian Serie B 

2:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Parma vs Cittadella

Dutch Eredivisie 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cambuur vs Ajax

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ayr United vs Kilmarnock


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – Peacock – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Liverpool
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Brentford vs Burnley
12:30 p.m. – Peacock – Manchester United vs Tottenham Hotspur

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Stuttgart
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Bayern Munich
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Hertha BSC

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Levante vs Espanyol
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Granada vs Elche
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Villarreal vs Celta de Vigo
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Valencia

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Cagliari
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Sassuolo
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Juventus
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – AC Milan vs Empoli

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Montpellier vs Nice
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Nantes

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs CF Montréal
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC
1:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Inter Miami vs Los Angeles FC
3:30 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Seattle Sounders vs LA Galaxy
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Vancouver Whitecaps
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs Chicago Fire
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Real Salt Lake
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs FC Cincinnati
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Philadelphia Union vs San Jose Earthquakes
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Nashville SC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Sporting Kansas City
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers vs Austin FC

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – León vs Tigres UANL
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Pumas UNAM
8:06 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Mazatlán
10 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs América

Argentine Primera División

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Tigre
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Godoy Cruz
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Newell’s Old Boys
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Barracas Central
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs San Lorenzo

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – KV Oostende vs Club Brugge

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Barnsley vs Fulham
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Peterborough United vs Stoke City

English Women’s Super League 

6:30 a.m. – nbcsports.com – Reading vs Manchester United
12:30 p.m. – The FA Player – Everton vs Leicester City

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Ajaccio vs Bastia
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Auxerre vs Sochaux

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Heidenheim vs Werder Bremen

CAF Champions League 

8 a.m. – fuboTV – Etoile du Sahel vs ES Tunis
8 a.m. – fuboTV – Mamelodi Sundowns vs Al Ahly
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Horoya vs Raja Casablanca
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Petro de Luanda vs Sagrada Esperança
2 p.m. – fuboTV – ES Sétif vs AmaZulu

CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship 

1 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Concacaf U-20 Third Place Game
4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Concacaf U-20 Final

Turkish Super Lig 

11 a.m. – fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Göztepe

USL Championship 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Indy Eleven
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs New York RB II
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs FC Tulsa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Atlanta United II
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Orange County SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Detroit City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Oakland Roots
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Monterey Bay
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs LA Galaxy II
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs El Paso Locomotive


Sunday


English Premier League 

10 a.m. – Peacock – Southampton vs Watford
10 a.m. – Peacock – Chelsea vs Newcastle United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Leeds United vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – West Ham United vs Aston Villa
10 a.m. – Peacock, – Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
12:30 p.m. – USA, fuboTV – Arsenal vs Leicester City

German Bundesliga 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Köln
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Bochum
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Dortmund vs Arminia Bielefeld
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greuther Fürth vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

9 a.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Rayo Vallecano vs Sevilla
11:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Real Betis vs Athletic Club
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Deportivo Alavés
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Osasuna

Italian Serie A 

7:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Bologna
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Napoli
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Udinese vs Roma
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Genoa
3:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Inter Milan

French Ligue 1 

8 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Bordeaux
10 a.m. – fuboTV – Metz vs Lens
10 a.m. – fuboTV – Angers SCO vs Reims
10 a.m. – fuboTV – Clermont vs Lorient
10 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Monaco
12:05 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Rennes
3:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Brest vs Olympique Marseille

Major League Soccer 

4:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlanta United vs Charlotte FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs Minnesota United

Liga MX 

2 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Toluca vs Pachuca
7 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Atlético San Luis vs Puebla
9 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Tijuana

Argentine Primera División 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Colón
4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Banfield
6:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Gimnasia La Plata
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Boca Juniors

Belgian First Division A 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Anderlecht vs Antwerp

English Championship 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Luton Town vs Queens Park Rangers

English Women’s Super League 

8:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Tottenham Hotspur vs Manchester City
2:45 p.m. – nbcsports.com – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal

CAF Confederation Cup 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Simba vs RSB Berkane
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Cotonsport vs TP Mazembe
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Zanaco vs Al Ahli Tripoli
12 p.m. – fuboTV – ASEC Mimosas vs USGN
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Masry vs Otôho d’Oyo
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Orlando Pirates vs Léopards de Dolisié
3 p.m. – fuboTV – JS Saoura vs Al-Ittihad
3 p.m. – fuboTV – CS Sfaxien vs Pyramids FC

Italian Serie B 

10:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Pisa vs Cremonese

Liga MX Femenil 

2 p.m. Puebla vs Juárez
11 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – América vs Guadalajara

Dutch Eredivisie 

7:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Fortuna Sittard vs Willem II
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Utrecht vs PSV
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Heracles vs Vitesse
11:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – PEC Zwolle vs Feyenoord
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs Twente

Scottish FA Cup 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Motherwell vs Hibernian
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dundee vs Rangers

Turkish Super Lig 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Adana Demirspor vs Sivasspor
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Alanyaspor vs Fenerbahçe

USL Championship 

5 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – Birmingham Legion vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Las Vegas Lights

Leave a Comment