Top Stories

FA Cup semifinals headline This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

7 Shares

The elite accomplishment of winning a treble is for the taking for Manchester City and Liverpool, at least until Sunday when one will have to let go of that dream.

The giants, who have been entangled in the Premier League power struggle all season, lock horns once more in the FA Cup semifinal on Saturday after battling to thrilling 2-2 ties in both regular-season matchups in 2022.

This time, a winner must emerge. The FA Cup’s semifinal does not offer the grace of a second leg to undo any mistakes, and whoever rises above should have the momentum to march on to make some history this season.

Chelsea and Crystal Palace are on the other side of the bracket. The Blues stunned the world with their comeback effort against Real Madrid in UEFA Champions League action, but fell just short and look to bounce back by advancing over a side they have already beaten twice in Premier League play this year.

Elsewhere, we will see if the strain of Real Madrid’s UCL heroics will play a part in Sunday’s game against second-place Sevilla in La Liga play. Los Blancos are on the home stretch of closing out their 35 title-winning campaign.

In Germany, RB Leipzig’s march back up to the UCL picture has been accomplished and can nearly be cemented as a certainty with a win against Bayer Leverkusen.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here are the Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Manchester City vs Liverpool – The winner feels destined to march on to glory in their UCL and Premier League fight.
  2. Chelsea vs Crystal Palace – Crystal Palace seems to have the magic of the cup this year. Can Chelsea stifle the Eagles’ momentum?
  3. Sevilla vs Real Madrid – Real Madrid’s domestic duties are nearly done, but a late slip would certainly make things entertaining.
  4. Bayer Leverkusen vs RB Leipzig – Tyler Adams and Leipzig are knocking on the door of a 10-game unbeaten run in Bundesliga action.
  5. Celtic vs Rangers – James Sands and Cameron Carter-Vickers square off in the Scottish FA Cup’s edition of the Old Firm derby.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Real Betis

Italian Serie A 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Inter Milan
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Genoa

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Vitória Guimarães vs Paços de Ferreira

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rennes vs Monaco

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Necaxa vs Atlético San Luis
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Juárez vs Pachuca
10:06 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Tijuana vs América

NWSL Challenge Cup 

8 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Kansas City Current vs Houston Dash

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Tigre vs Huracán
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Arsenal
6 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Aldosivi vs Rosario Central
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Newell’s Old Boys vs Patronato

Colombian Primera A 

8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Santa Fe vs Alianza Petrolera

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Gualaceo vs Mushuc Runa

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Luton Town vs Nottingham Forest
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – AFC Bournemouth vs Middlesbrough
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham City vs Coventry City
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Huddersfield Town vs Queens Park Rangers
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Derby County vs Fulham

African CAF Champions League 

5 p.m. – fuboTV – ES Sétif vs ES Tunis

AFC Asian Champions League 

5 a.m. – Paramount+ – Kawasaki Frontale vs Ulsan
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Bangkok Glass vs Melbourne City
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Shandong Taishan vs Daegu
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Lion City Sailors vs Urawa Reds
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – United City vs Jeonnam Dragons
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Johor Darul Ta’zim vs Guangzhou FC
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Sadd vs Al Wihdat
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Sharjah vs Al Rayyan
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Hilal vs Istiqlol
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nasaf vs Al Faisaly

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inverness CT vs Kilmarnock

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Fatih Karagümrük

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Rio Grande Valley
7 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Detroit City vs Birmingham Legion

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew 2 vs Orlando City B


Saturday


English FA Cup 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Manchester City vs Liverpool

English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Tottenham Hotspur vs Brighton & Hove Albion
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Manchester United vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – CNBC, fuboTV – Southampton vs Arsenal
10 a.m. – Peacock – Watford vs Brentford

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Dortmund vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Bochum
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mainz 05 vs Stuttgart
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Hertha BSC
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Köln

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elche vs Mallorca
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Rayo Vallecano
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Valencia vs Osasuna
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Villarreal

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Cagliari vs Sassuolo
8:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Salernitana
8:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Udinese vs Empoli
10:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Venezia
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventus vs Bologna
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Torino

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Saint-Étienne vs Brest
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lille vs Lens

Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – San Jose Earthquakes vs Nashville SC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United vs FC Cincinnati
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Portland Timbers
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York Red Bulls vs FC Dallas
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Orlando City
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – D.C. United vs Austin FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Charlotte FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Philadelphia Union
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs LA Galaxy
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Minnesota United vs Colorado Rapids
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Seattle Sounders vs Inter Miami

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – León vs Puebla
8 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Querétaro
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Toluca
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Guadalajara

NWSL Challenge Cup 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs North Carolina Courage
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Chicago Red Stars

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Platense
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Independiente
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Estudiantes
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Unión Santa Fe

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Palmeiras
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Juventude
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Avaí
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Fluminense

Colombian Primera A 

9:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Atlético Bucaramanga

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Pau vs Auxerre
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Toulouse vs Quevilly Rouen

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Karlsruher SC

African CAF Champions League 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Petro de Luanda vs Mamelodi Sundowns
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahly vs Raja Casablanca
5 p.m. – fuboTV – CR Belouizdad vs Wydad Casablanca

AFC Asian Champions League 

7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hoang Anh Gia Lai vs Yokohama F. Marinos
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Kitchee vs Chiangrai United
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Jeonbuk Motors vs Sydney FC

Scottish FA Cup 

7:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hearts vs Hibernian

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Hartford Athletic
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Atlanta United II
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs FC Tulsa
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Memphis 901
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs El Paso Locomotive
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs Sacramento Republic
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs Louisville City
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Loudoun United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs New Mexico United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Monterey Bay

MLS Next Pro 

1 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs Inter Miami II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs St. Louis City II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs Portland Timbers II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Northern Colorado
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Greenville Triumph
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Richmond Kickers
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs Union Omaha
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Forward Madison


Sunday


English FA Cup 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Chelsea vs Crystal Palace

English Premier League 

9:15 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Newcastle United vs Leicester City
9:15 a.m. – Peacock – West Ham United vs Burnley

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Arminia Bielefeld vs Bayern Munich
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Greuther Fürth
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Granada vs Levante
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Espanyol
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Real Madrid

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nice vs Lorient
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Metz vs Clermont
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Montpellier vs Reims
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Nantes vs Angers SCO
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Strasbourg
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Bordeaux
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Olympique Marseille

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Real Salt Lake
4 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Los Angeles FC vs Sporting Kansas City

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs Monterrey

NWSL Challenge Cup 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Washington Spirit
6 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – OL Reign vs Angel City
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs San Diego Wave

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Atlético Tucumán
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Vélez Sarsfield
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Lanús
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs River Plate

Austrian Bundesliga 

8:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Austria Wien vs Salzburg

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Coritiba
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs São Paulo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Atlético Goianiense
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Fortaleza
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Atlético Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Botafogo

Colombian Primera A 

7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – América de Cali vs Deportivo Cali
9:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Unión Magdalena

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Werder Bremen vs Nürnberg

African CAF Confederation Cup 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Simba vs Orlando Pirates
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Al-Ittihad vs Al Ahli Tripoli
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Pyramids FC vs TP Mazembe
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Masry vs RSB Berkane

Scottish FA Cup 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ –

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Malmö FF vs AIK

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Giresunspor vs Beşiktaş

MLS Next Pro 

2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs Colorado Rapids II
2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs FC Cincinnati II
2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs Chicago Fire II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Whitecaps II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs North Texas

Leave a Comment