With all the uncertainty swirling around Chelsea at the moment, the fact that it has to defend its UEFA Champions League title almost became an afterthought in recent weeks.
Nobody expected Thomas Tuchel’s midseason takeover of the Blues to result in lifting the UCL title last season, at least until the semifinal when they overpowered Real Madrid in the second leg. They meet again, and one round earlier this year with Chelsea playing host in the first leg on Wednesday in what promises to be another dramatic series.
Manchester City’s tie with Atlético Madrid is also a must-watch for obvious reasons. Pep Guardiola’s resume at Manchester City is only missing the UCL title. You could argue that his current squad is one of the most talented he has ever had, but nobody can afford to look past a worthy foe in Atlético.
If you’re looking for a UCL underdog, Unai Emery’s Villarreal is your candidate. The Spanish side raised some eyebrows by defeating Juventus 4-1 on aggregate in the round of 16. Now, the Bavarian buzzsaw of Bayern Munich awaits and should present a much more difficult test.
Concacaf Champions League also plays out this week, with the opening legs of the semifinals kicking off. Interleague crime takes place on both sides of the bracket with the Seattle Sounders and New York City FC representing MLS, and Pumas and Cruz Azul for Liga MX.
If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.
Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:
This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch
- Chelsea vs Real Madrid – A rematch of last season’s semifinal showdown which will have plenty at stake for both team’s confidence.
- Manchester City vs Atlético Madrid – The Citizens should have the advantage, but a hot start from Atlético would not exactly be a shocker.
- Villarreal vs Bayern Munich – Can Villarreal hang in there with another superpower team?
- Seattle Sounders vs New York City FC – You probably will not be upset with whoever winds up representing MLS in the CCL final, and seeing who wants it more should make for an exciting watch.
- Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul – Cruz Azul is having a much better league campaign as things stand, but only edged Pumas 2-1 in their last meeting.
This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online
Monday
English Premier League
3 p.m. – USA, fuboTV – Crystal Palace vs Arsenal
Spanish La Liga
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Espanyol
Italian Serie A
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Genoa
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Bologna
Portuguese Primeira Liga
3:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Porto vs Santa Clara
Argentine Primera B Nacional
2:40 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Riestra vs Club Atlético Güemes
6:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Club Atlético Mitre vs Instituto
8:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Quilmes vs San Martín Tucumán
Ecuadoran Primera A
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Macará vs Cumbayá
English FA Youth Cup
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nottingham Forest U18 vs Chelsea U18
French Ligue 2
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Nancy vs Ajaccio
Turkish Super Lig
1:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Hatayspor vs Adana Demirspor
Tuesday
UEFA Champions League
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Manchester City vs Atlético Madrid
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Benfica vs Liverpool
CONCACAF Champions League
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
Copa Libertadores
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Caracas vs Athletico-PR
6:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Colón vs Peñarol
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Always Ready vs Corinthians
8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs Flamengo
Copa Argentina
6:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Central Córdoba SdE vs Gimnasia Jujuy
English Championship
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Preston North End vs Blackpool
Copa Sudamericana
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Universidad Católica vs Unión La Calera
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Banfield vs Santos
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Ceará vs Independiente
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Everton vs Wilstermann
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Atlético Goianiense vs LDU Quito
Italian Serie B
1 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – SPAL vs Cosenza
Wednesday
UEFA Champions League
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Chelsea vs Real Madrid
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Villarreal vs Bayern Munich
English Premier League
2:30 p.m. – Peacock – Burnley vs Everton
German Bundesliga
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Mainz 05
CONCACAF Champions League
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Seattle Sounders vs New York City FC
Copa Libertadores
6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – RB Bragantino vs Nacional
6 p.m. – fuboTV – América Mineiro vs Independiente del Valle
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Talleres Córdoba vs Universidad Católica
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Deportivo Táchira vs Palmeiras
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportes Tolima vs Atlético Mineiro
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs River Plate
10 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Independiente Petrolero vs Emelec
Liga MX
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Toluca vs Monterrey
English Championship
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs Fulham
Honduran Liga Nacional
5 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Marathón vs Honduras Progreso
Copa Sudamericana
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – General Caballero JLM vs Deportivo La Guaira
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Fluminense vs Oriente Petrolero
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión Santa Fe vs Junior
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Nueve de Octubre vs Internacional
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Antofagasta vs Defensa y Justicia
Italian Serie B
8 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Parma vs Como
1 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Pisa vs Brescia
Thursday
UEFA Europa League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – RB Leipzig vs Atalanta
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Barcelona
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – West Ham United vs Olympique Lyonnais
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Sporting Braga vs Rangers
UEFA Europa Conference League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Feyenoord vs Slavia Praha
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Leicester City vs PSV
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bodø / Glimt vs Roma
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Olympique Marseille vs PAOK
Copa Libertadores
6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Fortaleza vs Colo-Colo
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Estudiantes vs Vélez Sarsfield
10 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – The Strongest vs Libertad
Liga MX
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Pachuca vs Tigres UANL
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Atlas vs Necaxa
Copa Sudamericana
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Cuiabá vs Melgar
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – River Plate vs Racing Club
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Barcelona vs Wanderers
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Metropolitanos vs Lanús
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Ayacucho vs São Paulo
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Guaireña vs Medellín
FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Norway vs Kosovo