Top Stories

Germany – Italy headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

12 Shares

It is safe to say the European power rankings have been shaken up after the first four rounds of the UEFA Nations League.

Juggernaut teams like England and France are at the bottom of their respective groups, which is not what their fans want to see with Qatar only five months away, and they are not the only ones who have underperformed. This week will close out the international break and the competition will resume in September, but many should be looking to go out on a high note.

Italy has been one of the bigger surprises so far and has a chance to firm up its grip on League A’s Group 3 which is by far the toughest in the tournament. The Italians lock horns with Germany on Monday looking to improve upon a 1-1 tie from when they met on June 4.

The U.S. men’s national team opened up its Concacaf Nations League campaign with a convincing 5-0 win over Grenada on Friday night and will look to keep the good time rolling against familiar foe El Salvador on Tuesday.

The last two World Cup spots will also be decided this week when Australia and Peru square off on Monday, and Costa Rica faces New Zealand on Tuesday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. El Salvador vs USMNT – Another strong showing from Jesus Ferreira could settle the belly of American fans unconvinced about his qualifications for the starting striker role.

  2. Germany vs Italy – The highest stakes UEFA Nations League matchup of the week.

  3. France vs Croatia – The French get to run back last week’s disappointing 1-1 tie.

  4. Australia vs Peru – A World Cup spot is on the line for two teams looking to qualify for a second consecutive cycle.

  5. Costa Rica vs New Zealand – The Ticos closed their regional qualifying effort in excellent form. Can they live up to expectations against what should be an inferior opponent?

This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


UEFA Nations League 

10 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Kazakhstan vs Slovakia
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Azerbaijan vs Belarus
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Denmark vs Austria
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – France vs Croatia
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Iceland vs Israel

CONCACAF Nations League 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Trinidad and Tobago vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nicaragua vs Bahamas
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Guatemala vs Dominican Republic
10 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Honduras vs Canada

World Cup Qualifying 

2 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Australia vs Peru

Argentine Primera B Nacional 

7:10 p.m. – Fanatiz USA, fuboTV – San Martín Tucumán vs Brown de Adrogué

Brasileirão 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Avaí

African Cup of Nations Qualification 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Liberia vs Morocco

Uruguayan Primera Division 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Fénix vs Albion
6:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Defensor Sporting vs Nacional


Tuesday


UEFA Nations League 

12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Armenia vs Scotland
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Moldova vs Andorra
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Netherlands vs Wales
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Poland vs Belgium
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – England vs Hungary
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Germany vs Italy
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Ukraine vs Ireland Republic
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Romania vs Montenegro
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Luxembourg vs Faroe Islands
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Turkey vs Lithuania
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Liechtenstein vs Latvia

CONCACAF Nations League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – French Guiana vs Belize
4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bonaire vs U.S. Virgin Islands
4:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Turks and Caicos Islands vs Sint Maarten
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bermuda vs Montserrat
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Haiti vs Guyana
8 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Jamaica vs Mexico
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – El Salvador vs United States

Major League Soccer 

10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs Vancouver Whitecaps

World Cup Qualifying 

2 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Costa Rica vs New Zealand

Argentine Primera División 

2 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Arsenal
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs Newell’s Old Boys
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Aldosivi
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Sarmiento
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Huracán

Brasileirão 

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Santos

Canadian Premier League 

7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Atlético Ottawa vs York United
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Edmonton vs HFX Wanderers

Uruguayan Primera Division 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Plaza Colonia vs Boston River


Wednesday


Major League Soccer 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Orlando City SC

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Unión Santa Fe
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Central Córdoba SdE
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Lanús
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs River Plate
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Tigre

Copa Argentina 

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Gimnasia Jujuy vs Racing Córdoba

Brasileirão 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Coritiba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Atlético Mineiro
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Cuiabá
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Atlético Goianiense
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Internacional
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Fluminense
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Corinthians

Canadian Premier League 

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Valour vs Cavalry

Club Friendly 

9:30 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Santos Laguna vs Guadalajara

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs FC Tulsa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Memphis 901
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs New Mexico United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Galaxy II vs Monterey Bay


Thursday


Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Independiente
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Godoy Cruz
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Gimnasia La Plata
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Vélez Sarsfield

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs São Paulo
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Fortaleza

Leave a Comment