Top Stories

UEFA Nations League headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

3 Shares

With Qatar looming in November, this final stretch of matches should be about fine-tuning the machine for the European sides betting on making a deep World Cup run.

Instead, several head coaches come into the week looking for major improvements.

The opening round of the UEFA Nations League has offered surprises almost exclusively, headlined by England’s shocking loss to Hungary. England, ranked fifth in the world as of the latest men’s FIFA rankings, really couldn’t afford the loss as it is grouped with Germany and Italy, who should figure to do enough to advance.

England did get a little help in the form of a 1-1 tie between Germany and Italy on Saturday though and sees the former on Tuesday to headline the week’s soccer viewing options.

The 2018 World Cup final isn’t so far in the rearview that Wednesday’s Croatia – France matchup won’t feel like something of a rematch. On Friday, the French also opened the tournament with an unexpected loss, falling 2-1 to Denmark. Croatia, which fell to Austria 3-0, is also looking for its first Nations League win.

Belgium also took a shock loss in the opening week and has to take on Poland Thursday. The Poles opened their campaign in better form with a weekend win over Wales and will look to bury the Belgians deep early in Group D.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Germany vs England – Neither had a stellar Nations League opener and should feel pressure to grab a convincing win here.

2. Croatia vs France – Same story as above, but with a little more pressure on France.

3. Belgium vs Poland – Belgium is not far removed from being called the best team in the world and is at high risk of losing more power. A loss to Poland wouldn’t exactly be a shocker, either.

4. Japan vs Brazil – A clear mismatch that should showcase Brazil’s class.

5. United Arab Emirates vs Australia – The loser’s World Cup dreams end here, while the winner has to go through Peru to claim its spot.


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


UEFA Nations League 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Latvia vs Liechtenstein
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Austria vs Denmark
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Croatia vs France
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Iceland vs Albania
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Belarus vs Azerbaijan
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Slovakia vs Kazakhstan
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Andorra vs Moldova

CONCACAF Nations League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Saint Vincent and the Grenadines vs Nicaragua
4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bonaire vs Sint Maarten
4 p.m. – Paramount+ – U.S. Virgin Islands vs Turks and Caicos Islands
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cayman Islands vs British Virgin Islands
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aruba vs Saint Martin
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Trinidad and Tobago vs Bahamas
10 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Honduras vs Curaçao

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. –  Paramount+, fuboTV – Rosario Central vs Lanús
8:30 p.m. –  Paramount+, fuboTV – Argentinos Juniors vs Aldosivi

Brasileirão 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Goiás

Men’s International Friendly 

6:20 a.m. – fuboTV – Japan vs Brazil

Toulon Tournament 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Japan U23 vs Saudi Arabia U23
11:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Algeria U23 vs Comoros U20

African Cup of Nations Qualification 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Equatorial Guinea vs Libya

Uruguayan Primera Division 

5:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Wanderers vs Boston River


Tuesday


UEFA Nations League 

12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Finland vs Montenegro
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Germany vs England
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Italy vs Hungary
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Romania
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Faroe Islands vs Luxembourg
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Lithuania vs Turkey

CONCACAF Nations League 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Guyana vs Bermuda
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Haiti vs Montserrat
7 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Grenada vs El Salvador
9 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Jamaica vs Suriname

World Cup Qualifying 

2 p.m. – Paramount+ – United Arab Emirates vs Australia

NWSL 

10 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs Houston Dash

Argentine Primera B Nacional 

5:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Almirante Brown vs Flandria

Brasileirão 

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Corinthians

African Cup of Nations Qualification 

12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Zambia vs Comoros
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rwanda vs Senegal


Wednesday


UEFA Nations League 

2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Belgium vs Poland
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Wales vs Netherlands
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Scotland vs Armenia
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Ireland Republic vs Ukraine

NWSL 

8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs Washington Spirit
10 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+, fuboTV – San Diego Wave vs Portland Thorns

Brasileirão 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Ceará
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Athletico-PR
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Flamengo
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Avaí
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Atlético Mineiro
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Internacional

African Cup of Nations Qualification 

12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Tanzania vs Algeria
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Gabon vs Mauritania
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Sudan vs Congo DR

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Indy Eleven
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs New York RB II
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Memphis 901

MLS Next Pro 

9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs St. Louis City II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Minnesota United II

USL League One 

9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs North Carolina


Thursday


UEFA Nations League 

2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Portugal vs Czech Republic
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Switzerland vs Spain
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Norway vs Slovenia
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Sweden vs Serbia
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Kosovo vs Northern Ireland
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Greece vs Cyprus
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Gibraltar vs Bulgaria
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – North Macedonia vs Georgia
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Malta vs Estonia

CONCACAF Nations League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Dominica vs St. Lucia
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barbados vs Guadeloupe
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Belize vs French Guiana
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aruba vs St. Kitts and Nevis
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cayman Islands vs Puerto Rico
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Antigua and Barbuda vs Cuba
8 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Panama vs Martinique
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Canada vs Curaçao

Argentine Primera División 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs San Lorenzo

Brasileirão 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Botafogo
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Goiás
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs São Paulo

Men’s International Friendly 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Saudi Arabia vs Venezuela

Toulon Tournament 

8:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Semi Final 1
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Semi Final 2

African Cup of Nations Qualification 

9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Burundi vs Cameroon
9 a.m. – fuboTV – South Sudan vs Mali
12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Ethiopia vs Egypt
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Lesotho vs Côte d’Ivoire
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Morocco vs South Africa

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Inter Miami II

Leave a Comment