Top Stories

Juventus – Roma headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

16 Shares

Juventus and AS Roma are both hoping to get back into the mix for trophies this season in Serie A and Saturday’s league clash in Turin could be the spark that starts a surge for both up the league table.

Massimiliano Allegri and Jose Mourinho will watch from the sidelines as their respective squads do battle at the Allianz Stadium for the first time in this new campaign. AS Roma have earned shutout victories in its first two league matches this summer, defeating Salernitana and Cremonese in back-to-back weeks. Juventus opened its competitive schedule with a 3-0 win over Sassuolo before tying Sampdoria 0-0 on Monday. Paulo Dybala will get his first crack at his old club following a move to AS Roma earlier in the summer while Dusan Vlahovic headlines the Juventus attack.

Paris Saint-Germain and Monaco square off in the headlining Ligue 1 contest this weekend as Monaco aims to earn its first win in Paris since March 2016. PSG rolled past Lille 7-1 last weekend with Kylian Mbappe netting a hat trick and Lionel Messi and Neymar both celebrating goals of their own. Monaco has failed to win any of its last three matches across all competitions, losing 4-1 to Lens on Matchday 3.

Early pressure is on both Chelsea and Leicester City heading into Saturday’s Premier League showdown at Stamford Bridge. Thomas Tuchel’s Blues lost 3-0 at Leeds United last weekend with Edouard Mendy being guilty for one of the goals at Elland Road. Leicester City has failed to win any of its three league matches so far, and the Foxes also needed penalties to advance past Stockport County in EFL Cup action midweek. Chelsea has won two of the last three meetings, but Leicester City did outdo the Blues in the 2021 FA Cup Final.

Major League Soccer’s push towards the playoffs continue this weekend with Austin FC’s welcoming of LAFC to Q2 Stadium setting the tone for a busy slate. A Cascadia Cup clash between the Timbers and Sounders will also be must-watch TV with both teams needing results to surge up the Western Conference.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Juventus vs. AS Roma – Third visits fourth in this Serie A showdown with both teams aiming to stay in the top four by weekend’s end.
  2. Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Moenchengladbach – Gladbach has started the Bundesliga season well, but Bayern Munich will be its toughest test yet this summer.
  3. PSG vs. Monaco – Monaco needs three points at this early stage of the season, but could be in for a rout against a high-flying PSG attack.
  4. Chelsea vs. Leicester City – A rematch of the 2021 FA Cup Final, pressure will be on both managers to turn the tide starting now.
  5. Austin FC vs. LAFC – Anything but a win for Austin FC will keep LAFC in cruise control at the top of the Western Conference.

Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Bochum

Spanish La Liga 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Girona vs Celta de Vigo
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Betis vs Osasuna

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Monza vs Udinese
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Internazionale

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Paços de Ferreira vs Estoril

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Ajaccio vs Lille

Major League Soccer 

8 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Austin FC vs Los Angeles FC
10 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Portland Timbers vs Seattle Sounders

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs Juárez

National Women’s Soccer League 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs OL Reign

Argentine Primera División 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Lanús
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Huracán

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Charleroi vs Club Brugge

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Luton Town vs Sheffield United

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Arminia Bielefeld vs Eintracht Braunschweig

MLS Next Pro 

9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Tacoma Defiance

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – DePaul vs Bowling Green
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs Stonehill
7 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Clemson vs Indiana
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Old Dominion vs George Mason
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UAB vs Col. of Charleston

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Fordham
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Yale vs Hofstra
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Colorado vs Valparaiso
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Penn vs Temple
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs Wofford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Peay vs Idaho St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Colgate
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Canisius vs Cornell
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Ohio St. vs BYU


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Southampton vs Manchester United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Brentford vs Everton
10 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Chelsea vs Leicester City
10 a.m. – Peacock – Liverpool vs AFC Bournemouth
10 a.m. – Peacock, Telemundo, fuboTV – Manchester City vs Crystal Palace
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – Arsenal vs Fulham

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – RB Leipzig vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mainz 05 vs Bayer Leverkusen
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Augsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hertha BSC vs Borussia Dortmund
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Schalke 04 vs Union Berlin
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bayern Munich vs Borussia Monchengladbach

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elche vs Real Sociedad
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs Mallorca
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Almería vs Sevilla

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cremonese vs Torino
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventus vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Bologna
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Sassuolo

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Auxerre vs Strasbourg
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lens vs Rennes

Major League Soccer 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Minnesota United vs Houston Dynamo
7 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs Inter Miami
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Toronto FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs Colorado Rapids
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs CF Montréal
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Sporting Kansas City vs San Jose Earthquakes
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Real Salt Lake
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Nashville SC

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Querétaro
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Necaxa
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Pumas UNAM

National Women’s Soccer League 

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Chicago Red Stars
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs Washington Spirit
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs San Diego Wave

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Rosario Central
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs Godoy Cruz
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Defensa y Justicia
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs Racing Club
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Platense
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs River Plate

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Atlético Goianiense
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Avaí
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Palmeiras
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Athletico-PR

Canadian Premier League 

3:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs York United
6:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Atlético Ottawa vs Forge

Colombian Primera A 

4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Santa Fe vs Patriotas Boyacá
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Atlético Nacional vs Atlético Bucaramanga

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sunderland vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Huddersfield Town vs West Bromwich Albion

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Metz vs Dijon
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Bordeaux vs Guingamp

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nürnberg vs Hamburger SV

Liga MX Femenil 

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs América

Dutch Eredivisie 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs Emmen

Spanish Segunda Division 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Levante vs Tenerife

Turkish Super Lig 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Adana Demirspor vs Ümranıyespor

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Louisville City
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs San Antonio
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Orange County SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Detroit City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Loudoun United
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs New Mexico United
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Phoenix Rising
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs LA Galaxy II
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Rio Grande Valley
11 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs Oakland Roots

MLS Next Pro 

5:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs New England II
5:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Philadelphia Union II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs Houston Dynamo FC II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs St. Louis City II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UTRGV vs Oral Roberts

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Western Caro. vs UT Martin
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs UMBC

USL League One 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Union Omaha
7 p.m. – ESPN+, Star+ – Greenville Triumph vs Northern Colorado
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Tucson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Chattanooga Red Wolves
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+, Star+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Tormenta


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – USA Network,fuboTV, Telemundo – Aston Villa vs West Ham United
9 a.m. – Peacock – Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Newcastle United
11:30 a.m. – USA Network,fuboTV, Telemundo – Nottingham Forest vs Tottenham Hotspur

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Köln vs Stuttgart
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Werder Bremen vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Getafe vs Villarreal
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Real Valladolid
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Espanyol vs Real Madrid

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Atalanta
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Sampdoria
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Napoli
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lecce vs Empoli

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nantes vs Toulouse
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Lorient vs Clermont
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nice vs Olympique Marseille
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Brest vs Montpellier
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Troyes vs Angers SCO
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Reims vs Olympique Lyonnais
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Monaco

Major League Soccer

4 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlanta United vs D.C. United
7:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Orlando City SC vs New York City FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs LA Galaxy

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Toluca vs Pachuca
8:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Atlético San Luis
10:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Monterrey

National Women’s Soccer League 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Angel City
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs North Carolina Courage

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Gimnasia La Plata
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Vélez Sarsfield
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Atlético Tucumán
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Aldosivi
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Patronato

Australian Cup 

1 a.m. – ESPN+ – Peninsula Power vs Sydney United

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Gent vs Antwerp
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Saint-Gilloise vs Anderlecht

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Atlético Mineiro
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Fortaleza
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Flamengo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Santos

Canadian Premier League 

3 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Valour vs Pacific
6 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Edmonton vs HFX Wanderers

Colombian Primera A 

5:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Cortuluá vs Millonarios
7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Deportes Tolima

FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup 

6:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, Telemundo – TBD vs TBD: Third Place match
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, Telemundo – TBD vs TBD: Final

Italian Serie B 

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Pisa vs Genoa

Dutch Eredivisie 

6:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Utrecht vs Ajax
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Excelsior vs PSV
8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Volendam vs Twente

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Dundee United vs Celtic

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – AIK vs Hammarby

Turkish Super Lig 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Galatasaray

USL Championship 

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs New York RB II

MLS Next Pro 

6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs San Jose Earthquakes II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Manhattan
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fordham vs Providence
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville vs Wright St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Canisius vs Duquesne
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs Ga. Southern
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Green Bay vs Chicago St.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Belmont vs Purdue Fort Wayne
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Uab vs Queens (nc)
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – ETSU vs Davidson
4 p.m. – fuboTV – California vs Villanova
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs Southern Ind.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Fairfield
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Hampshire vs Boston U.
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Syracuse vs Penn St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Old Dominion vs American
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs Mercer
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs UNCW
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs San Jose St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs Lipscomb
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs UC Irvine
9 p.m. – fuboTV – UCLA vs Virginia Tech
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs Life Pacific
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Santa Barbara vs California Baptist
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs SIUE
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Grand Canyon vs Denver

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs Canisius
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Michigan
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – UCF vs FGCU
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cincinnati vs Murray St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs App State
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Maine vs Bryant
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dayton vs Kent St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Youngstown St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Niagara
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs Delaware
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Eastern Mich.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cleveland St. vs Pittsburgh
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs Saint Francis (PA)
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs William & Mary
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cornell vs Marist
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Robert Morris vs Massachusetts
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Yale vs Quinnipiac
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indiana St. vs Toledo
1:30 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Mississippi St. vs Minnesota
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Arkansas vs Arkansas St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – The Citadel vs Gardner-Webb
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colo. vs Valparaiso
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNI vs St. Ambrose
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Drake vs Kansas
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – A&M-Corpus Christi vs Prairie View
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milwaukee vs Lindenwood
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – SFA vs North Texas
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Miss. vs Mississippi Val.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Peay vs Chattanooga
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UTRGV vs TCU
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UIC vs Eastern Ill.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland vs Northwestern
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Hampshire vs Central Conn. St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs Furman
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Liberty vs Campbell
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbia vs St. John’s (NY)
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vermont vs South Carolina
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – SIUE vs Loyola Chicago
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Purdue Fort Wayne vs Bellarmine
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lafayette vs Saint Peter’s
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington St. vs Eastern Wash.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs LMU (CA)
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs Cal Poly
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Idaho vs Nevada
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Alabama vs McNeese
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs Tulsa
4:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs South Carolina St.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – East Carolina vs Old Dominion
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs James Madison
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Samford vs Ole Miss
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Fla. Atlantic
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Penn vs Maryland
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kennesaw St. vs Georgia St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Marshall vs Ohio
7 p.m. – fuboTV – California vs UC San Diego
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tennessee Tech vs Western Ky.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southeast Mo. St. vs Columbia (mo)
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Belmont vs Middle Tenn.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Fairfield
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs Brown
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs Louisville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Little Rock vs Ark.-Pine Bluff
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs Northwestern St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas St. vs Houston Baptist
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oklahoma St. vs Oklahoma

Leave a Comment