Several of Europe’s biggest teams are staring at early exits UEFA Champions League as the final round of the group stage kicks off to headline this weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online.
Barcelona, AC Milan and Atletico Madrid are some of the teams still fighting for knockout round survival heading into the final group matches.
Group B has been locked up by Liverpool, leaving Atlético Madrid, AC Milan, and Porto to decide who will join them.
As things stand, Porto controls its own with a win over Atlético Madrid. It might feel like a stretch, but the Portuguese powerhouse held Atlético scoreless in the September matchup and has a reputation to protect after making it to last year’s quarterfinal round.
AC Milan has to find some sort of magic trick to hand Liverpool its first loss in UCL play this year, but if it can, the possibility is there to move up to second and secure the chance to fight another day in the knockout round if Porto can’t take care of business.
Wednesday’s Bayern Munich – Barcelona matchup is a hard one to gloss over, and the stakes are high. Barca hasn’t exactly struck fear into the world’s elite this year, and you probably wouldn’t want to bet on them beating the German giant, but it could spell the end of their UCL campaign if they don’t. A loss plus Benfica win (which is likely) over Dynamo Kyiv will render Barcelona Europa league contestants for the first time ever.
If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of fuboTV, ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.
Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:
This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch
1. Bayern Munich vs Barcelona – Barcelona is effectively eliminated if it can’t pull off an upset.
2. AC Milan vs Liverpool – Milan needs a lot of help to avoid heading to the Europa ranks, but crazier things have happened. Can they muster up an upset in an effort to control what they can?
3. Wolfsburg vs. Lille – John Brooks and Tim Weah are both vying for a place in the knockout rounds, but only one of the USMNT teammates will go through, and this one will decide which makes it.
4. Mexico vs Chile – Back-to-back losses in World Cup Qualifying have El Tri looking out of order. Can Mexico course correct with something better against a respectable CONMEBOL opponent?
5. Napoli vs Leicester City – The Europa League isn’t what either team would like to be battling in, but from the neutral point of view, this is a fun matchup that should serve as a good test for both teams. Who comes out on top?
This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online
Monday
English Premier League
3 p.m. – NBCSN, fuboTV – Everton vs Arsenal
Spanish La Liga
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Athletic Club
Italian Serie A
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Udinese
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cagliari vs Torino
Argentine Primera División
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Aldosivi vs Argentinos Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Newell’s Old Boys vs Banfield
Brasileirão
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Juventude
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Palmeiras
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Santos
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Fortaleza
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Atlético Goianiense
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chapecoense vs Sport Recife
English FA Cup
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boreham Wood vs St Albans City
French Ligue 2
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Niort vs Toulouse
Arab Cup
10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Syria vs Mauritania
10 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Tunisia vs United Arab Emirates
2 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Qatar vs Iraq
2 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Oman vs Bahrain
Liga MX Femenil
6 p.m. – fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs América
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Tigres UANL vs Cruz Azul
10 p.m. – FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Tijuana
Spanish Segunda Division
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Real Zaragoza vs Eibar
Tuesday
UEFA Champions League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – PSG vs Club Brugge
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – RB Leipzig vs Manchester City
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – AC Milan vs Liverpool
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Ajax vs Sporting CP
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Porto vs Atlético Madrid
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Real Madrid vs Inter Milan
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Borussia Dortmund vs Beşiktaş
Australian FFA Cup
3:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Western United vs Wellington Phoenix
English League One
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portsmouth vs Sheffield Wednesday
Arab Cup
10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Jordan vs Palestine
10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Jordon vs Palestine
10 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Morocco vs Saudi Arabia
2 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Algeria vs Egypt
2 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Lebanon vs Sudan
CONCACAF League
TBA – TUDN.com – Motagua vs Comunicaciones
Wednesday
UEFA Champions League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Zenit vs Chelsea
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Juventus vs Malmö FF
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Wolfsburg vs Lille
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Salzburg vs Sevilla
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Atalanta vs Villarreal
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Bayern Munich vs Barcelona
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Manchester United vs Young Boys
Men’s International Friendly
9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Mexico vs Chile
Australian FFA Cup
3:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sydney FC vs Macarthur
English League One
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milton Keynes Dons vs Plymouth Argyle
UEFA Women’s Champions League
12:45 p.m. – YouTube – Zhytlobud-1 vs PSG
12:45 p.m. – YouTube – Servette Chênois Féminin vs Wolfsburg
3 p.m. – YouTube – Chelsea FC vs Juventus
3 p.m. – YouTube – Breidablik vs Real Madrid
Thursday
UEFA Europa League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Real Sociedad vs PSV
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Sturm Graz vs Monaco
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Napoli vs Leicester City
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Sparta Praha vs Brøndby
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Antwerp vs Olympiakos Piraeus
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Olympique Lyonnais vs Rangers
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Legia Warszawa vs Spartak Moskva
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Fenerbahçe vs Eintracht Frankfurt
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Genk vs Rapid Wien
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Celtic vs Real Betis
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Lazio vs Galatasaray
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Ludogorets vs Midtjylland
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Sporting Braga vs Crvena Zvezda
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Ferencváros vs Bayer Leverkusen
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – West Ham United vs Dinamo Zagreb
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Olympique Marseille vs Lokomotiv Moskva
UEFA Europa Conference League
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – AZ vs Randers
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Gent vs Flora
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – LASK Linz vs HJK
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – CSKA Sofia vs Roma
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – CFR Cluj vs Jablonec
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Partizan vs Anorthosis
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Zorya vs Bodø / Glimt
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Alashkert vs Maccabi Tel Aviv
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Vitesse vs Mura
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Basel vs Qarabağ
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – PAOK vs Lincoln Red Imps
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Feyenoord vs Maccabi Haifa
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Tottenham Hotspur vs Rennes
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Union Berlin vs Slavia Praha
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – København vs Slovan Bratislava
Brasileirão
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Cuiabá
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Bahia
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Ceará
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Corinthians
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Chapecoense
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Grêmio vs Atlético Mineiro
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sport Recife vs Athletico-PR
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs São Paulo
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Internacional
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Flamengo
UEFA Women’s Champions League
12:45 p.m. – YouTube – Køge vs Hoffenheim
12:45 p.m. – YouTube – Häcken vs Bayern München
2 p.m. – YouTube – Arsenal vs Barcelona
3 p.m. – YouTube – SL Benfica Feminino vs Olympique Lyonnais